Some Gift Suggestions from our Inventory
We enjoy helping you select the right gift - contact us for further suggestions.
Click on any photo for a larger image.
|
ROSSINI, Gioacchino (1792-1868)
Bank Check. Signed "Giacchino Rossini".
Paris, Jun. 24, 1863. 4" h x c.10" w. In fine condition, with folds.
Handsome, ornate printed check, being a payment to the Rothschild brothers on behalf of Francesca Bacchani at the "Contracts Archive" for 3,025 Italian lira.
SIG-10280$2,250.
|
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Quintett für Clarinette (order Bratsche), 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell, Op. 115. Partitur.
Simrock: Berlin, 1892. Plate no. 9710. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 58 pp. Lithographed. Flexible boards. Title page a little foxed, otherwise very good.
MUS-06687$400.
|
ENGLISH SONG-SHEET
A charming memento of 18th-century music printing -- an original songsheet of a setting of Handel's "The Dream," with a separate flute part and hand-colored vignette showing a pair of lovers in a grove before a castle. English, circa 1740. In excellent condition. Decorative mat with marbled bevel. Total measurement: 14" h X 10.75" w.
GPH-10338$150.
|
GIORDANO, Umberto (1867-1948)
Madame Sans-Gêne: Commedia. Piano/vocal score.
Edouardo Sonzogno: Milan, 1914-15. Plate no. 1884. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 251 pp. Inscribed on half-title: "Alla gentile Signora | Nisida Suarez | omaggio devoto di | Umberto Giordano | Milano Marzo | 1919". Elegantly boxed in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards, raised bands and gold tooling. Somewhat sprung, corners bumped, spine rubbed, covers slightly soiled; otherwise very good.
SSC-06035$1,350.
|
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Sevrès Bust of Haydn by L.E. Barrias.
Bisque bust on mount with brass plaque reading: "Haydn par L.E. Barrias/Sevrès, l'an 1871. Measurment including base: 14" h X 7" w. Fine.
ODA-08029$1,500.
|
HIPKINS, A.J. (1826-1903)
Double Spinet or Virginal by Ruckers.
Plate 22 from the 1888 first edition of A.J. Hipkins' "Musical Instruments," for which William Gibbs did the now-famous chromolithographs. The depicted instrument is from the late 16th century and has an octave string used to gain a more brilliant effect. Decoratively matted with a total measurement of 13.75" h x 18" w.
GPH-10341$135.
|
VIOLIN ICE CREAM MOLD
Antique American pewter ice cream mold in the shape of a violin. Hinged bifold mold measuring 5.75" in length. Stamped "Wheat's" on the inside of the hinge and "W" incised twice on the back. Stamped "544" on the top. Very good condition.
ODA-10317$250.
|
MOSCHELES, Ignaz (1794-1870)
Fragment from the 4th Concerto, signed "I. Moscheles".
Leipzig, September 23, 1861. Inscribed to Domenico Barnett. 8.5" h x 11.5" w. Laid down, fine condition. 7 1/2 bars for piano, in an attractive decorative green border of musical instruments.
Moscheles was one of the the best pianists of his day and along with Thalberg and Liszt, a strong proponent of the Velocity School. He is particularly well-known for his friendships with Beethoven and Mendelssohn, and went on to succeed Mendelssohn as head of the Leipzig Conservatory upon the younger composer's death in 1847. He was not only a widely-played composer, but extremely influential throughout Europe and England. His 4th Concerto dates from 1823, two years after his debut in London at a time that he was teaching at the Royal Academy of Music. Domenico Dragonetti Barnett was the son of John Barnett, and after his time at the Leipzig Conservatory moved to England where he became a well-known pedagogue.
AMQ-08195$1,000.
|
NIXON, John (c.1760-1818)
At a Puppet Show. Bartholomew Fair.
Original ink wash drawing by the English artist John Nixon. Signed and dated on lower left "JN: 1796". The subject is a caricature of a basson player with a disgruntled audience member looking on over his shoulder from above. Drawing measures 7" h sc. x 4.5" w., apparently cut out from a sketchbook. In a decorative mat with overall measurement of 12" h x 10" w. On the verso in Nixon's hand is a list of six names "at Dinner in Twickenham Meadows under an Elm. August, 1796. Servant. Bottles & Baskets, etc."
GPH-10340$1,500.
|
PAGANINI, Niccolò (1782-1840)
Concert Playbill, Decoratively Matted and Framed.
Birmingham, England, Feb. 3, 1832. Total measurement 18.75" h x 13" w. "Signor Paganini's Last Concert" with a program of various songs and three works of Paganini's: "Preludio e Rondo detto del' Campanello," "Recitativo e variazioni, upon Three Italian Airs, on One String (the fourth)" and "The Admired Variazioni upon the Popular Neapolitan Canzonetta "The Carnival of Venice,' descriptive of the Freaks and Vagaries of a Venetian Carnival." Fine condition. Matted in red with a gilt border and a wooden gilt frame.
PGM-10299$1,350.
|
RAVEL, Maurice (1875-1937)
Postcard, signed "Maurice Ravel".
Aug. 24, 1913. To the Polish soprano Marya Freund (showing picture of his native Saint-Jean-de-Luz).
The composer writes that the setting of the third Mallarmé poem is finished, wishing luck on the first poem: "ça y est: le 3e poème de Mallarmé est fait. Combien vous trouverez facile le 1er au regardde celui-là! Il faut que je revoie le 2d.
La respectueuse amitié de Maurice Ravel".
ALS-00475$1,750.
|
RICHTER, Sviatoslav (1914-1998)
Signed LP Recording.
Richter performing Scriabin, a composer whom he championed throughout his career - the Sonata No. 6, op. 62. Russian 10-inch LP, in mint condition with titles in Cyrillic. Portrait of a pensive Richter on the front cover, signed in Cyrillic by Richter, dated May 6, 1967. Condition of cover is excellent.
ODA-08884$300.
|
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, 1948. Oblong quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page forward by Ralph Kirkpatrick. Cloth boards. Fine.
FAC-00263$60.
|
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Waldszenen, Op. 82, "Waldscenen. Neun Clavierstücke Fräulein Annette Preusser zugeeignet...Op. 82."
Bartholf Senff: Leipzig, [1850]. Plate no. 12. First Edition (Hofmann p. 181). Folio. 23 pp. Title page detached, otherwise very good.
MUS-06320$325.
|
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1971)
Petrouchka: The Story of the Ballet. Signed miniature book.
By Stanley Postner. Newman Wolsey: London, 1947. Fourth Edition. 32mo (4.75" h x 3.25" w.). 96 pp. 14 b/w drawings and four colored full-page illustrations of scenes from the ballet, all by Joyce Millen. Inscribed and signed: "I. Stravinsky 1949" on the title page. Blue buckram with original colorful dust jacket. A fine copy except for slightly ragged d/j.
BKS-10339$950.
|
CRUIKSHANK, George (1792-1878)
"L'Ete / The Dancing Lesson, Pt. 3".
Charming image of a dancing master using his "kit" while giving a lesson. Because of their size, these small violins were also known as "pochettes" after the French word for pocket and were widely used in Europe during the 18th and early 19th centuries. Hand-colored aquatint. Published by G. Humphrey. London, March 1, 1825. First edition (see British Museum Catalog of Political and Personal Satires, #14899). Part 3 of a series of four. Fine. 5" h x 6.50" w to the plate mark, plus borders. Total measurement in decorative mat: 10.5"h x 12" w. Fine.
GPH-10116$275.
|
COWELL, Henry (1887-1965)
Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "Henry Cowell"
A large full signature in pencil beneath which the American composer has drawn a chord on a staff. Matted together with a half tone photograph taken by his wife Sidney in 1960 showing Cowell at work on his Symphony Number 14, with Pepper the cat. Total mat size: 16" x 13".
AMQ-08059$650.
|
ANCIENT GREEK INSTRUMENTS
A colorful original engraving depicting early Greek instruments and performers. By Italian artist D. K. Bonatti, produced for a late 18th-century Italian encyclopedia. Measurement within the plate lines: 8.25+" h x 8.75" w. Total size in the mat: 15" h x 20" w. Condition is excellent.
GPH-10187$85.
|
KABALEVSKY, Dimitri (1904-1987)
Autograph postcard signed, signed "D. Kabalevsky" [in Cyrillic].
Postcard. Jan. 19, 1966. A postcard to pianist Eugene List, with New Year's greetings in cyrillic. from the Soviet composer Dimitry Kabalevsky. With stamped envelope. Signed "D. Kabalevsky". With translation. Fine.
ALS-00160$200.
|
EXIMENO Y PUJADES, Antonio (1729-1808)
Dell'origine e delle regole della musical colla storia del suo progresso, decadenza, e rennovazione.
Michel'Angelo Bariellini: Rome, 1774. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 474 pp. Portrait frontispiece of the dedicatee, Maria Antonia Walburga, widow of the Elector of Saxony. 22 plates of music (all pull-outs). Handsomely bound in modern stiff paper wrappers with leather ties. Small, unobtrusive signature of a former owner on title page. Aside from slight browning to title page, a very fine copy.
BKS-04627$950.
|
FRENCH CHILDREN'S SONGBOOK
Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour les Petits Enfants.
Widor, Ch.M. and M.B. De Monvel, Librairie Plon: Paris, 1927. Oblong small quarto. 47 pp. Decorative cloth binding. Cover has a minimal stain on back corner, cover and and spine slightly faded; overall in unusually fine condition for a children's book.
MUS-10186$140.
|
GOUNOD, Charles (1818-1893)
Autograph Letter, signed "Ch. Gounod".
One page. Small octavo. Sept 27, 1869. Gounod writes to the composer Henri Reber reminding him to come to a performance of his Mass: "You have given me hope that you would come to hear my Mass -- you are right to think it means too much to me to let you forget it". Fine.
ALS-08092$400.
|
EARLY 18TH-CENTURY ITALIAN MAJOLICA PLATE
A charming Italian majolica plate from the Castelli factory near Naples. The painting shows four cherubs within a blue drapery-lined interior. One cherub is playing an oboe, reading from an open score. Portions of a horn and a mandolin are seen behind him. The book towards the lower edge bears a mark which probably indicates a member of the large Grue family, the primary ceramicists at Castelli during the late 17th and 18th centuries. Castelli is a small town in the hills of the Abruzzo region where the local deposits of clay encouraged the famed centuries-old tradition of hand-painted ceramics. The rich yellow ground covering the back of the plate is typical higher-end Castelli pottery. Condition is excellent.
ODA-07733$1,850.
|
MAX ROACH AND HIS DRUMSTICKS
A stunning framed ensemble consisting of a signed portrait and two of Roach's own drumsticks, also signed. The half-tone portrait is of a colored drawing. Roach is depicted seated nude in a cross-legged position, his body in stone except for the head, and his cast shadow being his drum set. It is signed in red crayon: "with love, Max Roach, 5/6/90". The drawing is surrounded by an original pair of Roach's drumsticks, each one signed in red crayon with the same date. Items are Matted in black linen and in a handsome blond cork-inlaid wood frame.
ODA-09470$1,250.
|
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B346-51, "A Seventh Sett of Six Quartettos, for Two Violins, Tenor & Violoncello, composed & dedicated to his Royal Higness the Prince of Wales...Op. 20".
W. Forster: London, [1799]. Plate no. 128. Folio. 25+25+21+17 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
MUS-06233$375.
|
VERDI, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Photograph, signed "G. Verdi"
Original cabinet photograph, signed by the composer under his image. The photograph has been ovalized. In a double mat which measures 8" h x 6.75" w.
PHO-00527$3,750.
|
SCHINDLER, Anton (1795-1864)
Biographie von Ludwig van Beethoven.
Aschendorff'schen Buchhandlung: Münster, 1860. Revised third edition. Small octavo. 2 vols. bound as one. 373 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Four facsimiles (2 pull-out). Recent cloth binding. Tiny stain on edge of portrait, otherwise a fine copy.
BKS-04447$650.
|
GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937)
Ensemble with check and original Gershwin drawing.
Original portrait by George Gershwin, possibly a self-portrait, matted with one of his signed checks dated May 3, 1932. Total measurement in mat: 10.5" x 17". Condition is excellent.
GPH-08001$3,750.
|
STRADIVARIUS AT HIS WORKBENCH
A 19th-century oil painting, after a well-known anonymous engraving of the same period which imagines what this master craftsman might have looked like while examining a violin at his workbench. Ornate period gilt frame. The painting, which is on canvas, is in good condition other than surface crackling from age. The frame is in excellent condition except for minor chipping at extreme corner edges. The painting is 7.75" h x 9.75" w and the total framed measurement is 15.50" h x 17.50" w.
GPH-10185$2,500.
|
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1972)
Arnold Newman Photograph of Stravinsky at the Piano
A fascinating original photograph of Stravinsky by the eminent American photographer who was known primarily for his portraits of celebrities, almost always in "environmental" postures. Creased on far left and at very top and bottom edges. Stamped Arnold Newman on verso. 11" h x 14" w. Total measurement in black faux suede mat: 16" h x 19.50" w.
PHO-10184$1,875.
|
TOSCANINI AND THE BEETHOVEN NINTH
Ensemble with signed Autograph Musical Quotation & Portrait
The opening four measures of Beethoven's Ninth Symphony, which Toscanini has identified and signed "Arturo Toscanini", underneath which he penned Buenos Aires and the date July 2, 1946. A striking ensemble matted with a printed photographic portrait. Quote is 3 1/2" h x 6" w. Total size: 17" h x 11" w. Very slight smudge on upper right corner and far right side.
AMQ-08769$1,500.
|
POULENC, Francis (1899-1963)
Les Mamelles de Tirésias. Signed piano vocal score.
Heugel: Paris, n.d.. Plate no. H31162. FIRST EDITION. Large quarto. 139 pp. Inscribed and signed by the title on the first page of music: "Pour Vere [his friend Vere Pilkington] en souvenir d'une idéale soirée chez lui - Très affectueusement Poulenc / 47". New cloth boards with facsimile of original cover on front and original covers bound in.
SSC-10182$1,500.
|
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Bronze placque by the Viennese medalist Rudolf Schmidt, stamped with the date 1922, showing Wagner in deep-relief profile. 6.25" h x 5 +" w.
ODA-10181$350.
|
A SALEMAN'S SAMPLE VIOLIN (early 20th Century)
Made in Germany, early 20th century. Mounted on velvet and framed in burled maple with a total measurement of 14.5" h x 10.5" w. Condition: fine.
ODA-10036$650.
|
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Signed Beggar's Opera Program.
Centerfold program for the first performance in 1948 of Benjamin Britten's new musical version of John Gay's "The Beggar's Opera". Signed by Britten, who conducted the work, and the two leads, Peter Pears (Cpt. Macheath) and Nancy Evans (Polly Peachum). The performance of this acclaimed new version of Gay's work, which has enjoyed by audiences since the 18th century, took place in Cambridge and was produced by Tyrone Guthrie. Decoratively matted with a total measurement of 14" h x 16.50" w (Rest of program present).
PGM-09145$400.
|
CASALS, Pablo (1876-1973)
Visiting Card.
Calling card of the great cellist, addressed to the bass baritone Doda Conrad, with a note thanking him and sending wishes. Signed "Pau Casals' , Prades", on the back of the envelope which retains the stamp. Postmarked 1955. Remains of holes from stapling card to envelope, first letter of signature torn from opening envelope (but all there); otherwise fine.
CDV-10035$150.
|
PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "The Girl of the Golden West"
New York, November 2, 1929. Centerfold with cast listing and ads. 13.5" h x 10" w, total measurement in mat: 16" h x 19" w. Signed by the entire cast including Lawrence Tibbett, Giovanni Martinelli and Maria Jeritza, as well as the conductor Vincenzo Bellezza. In a decorative mat. Small repaired tear at centerfold, laid down on black album leaf with minor rumpling on corners.
PGM-07609$300.
|
PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Cigar Box Label Depicting Puccini's "Madama Butterfly."
An amusing and charming original Victorian cigarbox label depicting a scene from the opera, decorated with raised gold medals. Never used, in pristine condition. Handsomely matted in red and gold with a total measurment of 12" h x 13" w.
EPH-10042$200.
|
JAPANESE BRONZE MONKEY FIGURINES
Finely etched and finished (even on bottoms). One monkey is shown singing, one is playing a drum and the third a samisen (Japanese guitar). Late 19th-century or early 20th century copies of earlier Japanese figurines. Each figurine measures c. 3.5" h x 2.5" w.
ODA-07432$1,500.
|
LAUDER, Harry (1870-1950)
Signed self-caricature.
On a small white card 4 3/8" h x 2.25" w. Condition: pristine.
GPH-10030$185.
|
"THE DODGE CITY COWBOY BAND"
A line engraving dated 1884 of a brass band from Kansas. The original Snider & Co. photograph from which this engraving was made was taken in St. Louis, Mo., at the First National Convention of Cattlemen. The decorative mat is a replication of a wooden frame of the period. 9.25" h x 12. 75" w. Total measurement in mat: 14" h x 17. 75" w. Fine condition.
GPH-09753$235.00
|
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight".
Universal: Vienna and New York, 1921. No. 36 of an edition of 50 on handmade paper. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of sketches + 6 pp. of commentary (in German) by Heinrich Schenker. Oblong quarto. New marbled boards with original label set in. Fine.
FAC-07276$500.
|
[MOZART]
The Letters of Mozart and His Family.
Transl. & ed. by Emily Anderson. Macmillan: New York, 1966. Second edition, prepared by A. Hyatt King & Monica Carolan. 1031 pp. Large octavo. Fourteen b/w plates including frontispiece portrait and three fold-out facsimiles of letters. Red buckram with d/j. Condition is excellent except for light wear to d/j and corners of slipcase. Former owner's name at lower right on title pages.
BKS-09731$140.
|
"UNION BALL"
A charming announcement for a fund-raising ball supporting the Union cause in the Civil War. Dated Sept. 11th [sic!!], 1861. Decoratively matted in red, white and blue in a four-layered mat, with a total measurment in mat: 13.75" X 11". Fine.
EPH-09738$175.
|
 Click for verso. |
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Bronze medallion.
Barcelona, 1965. Medallion, 2-inch diameter, showing a profile of Chopin in base relief, with a base relief view of the monastery in Valdemosa, Majorca on the verso. Mint condition in velvet-lined box.
ODA-09733$100.
|
 Click for sample plate. |
CRAMER, J.B. (1771-1858)
The Fourth Edition, with Additions and Improvements, of J.B. Cramer's Instructions for the Piano-Forte...To which are added Lessons in the Principal Major and Minor Keys, with a Prelude to each Key.
Chappell: London, 1825. Fourth Edition. 53 pp. Folio. Engraved throughout and includes a charming portrait of a lady at an upright pianoforte. Modern quarter-calf with marbled boards. Fine condition.
MTH-04850$325.
|
"INDIAN GIRL PLAYING A LUTE"
Choubard after Léopold Massard. 9.25" h x 6" w. Total measurement in mat: 15" h x 11" w. A French engraving dating from the late 19th-century showing a costume from Delhi - a young girl, "the favorite of the Grand Mogul" is holding a lute. Almost imperceptibly creased, otherwise fine.
GPH-09749$75.
|
[STRADIVARI]
Herbert K. Goodkind. Violin Iconography of Antonio Stradivari, 1644-1737.
Published by the author: Larchmont, NY, 1972. 780 pp. Large quarto. Color frontispiece portrait of Stradivari commissioned by the author. Plates throughout. Cloth, with slipcase. As new.
BKS-09481$550.
|
"HOPE TOLD A FLATTERING TALE"
A caricature by William Heath, published by Thomas McLean, London, c.1828. 14.5" h x 10+" w. Total measurement in mat: 19.5" h x 14" w. A grotesque dandy sings as a lady accompanies on a guitar. Very attractive contemporary coloring. Condition is crisp and clean. BM Catalogue of Political and Personal Satires, No. 15611.
GPH-09734$350.
|
MELBA, Nellie (1861-1931)
Ensemble with a rare, early sepia photograph of the great Australian soprano Melba and a bold autograph signature dated 1914. Decoratively matted in faux silk with gold bevel. Total measurement: 16" h x 11"w.
SIG-08028$325.
|
![[WAGNER, Richard] Das Rheingold. [WAGNER, Richard] Das Rheingold.](BKS/tWagnerRhinegold.jpg) Click for sample plates. |
[WAGNER, Richard]
Das Rheingold.
Verlag von Georg Wiegand: Leipzig, 1898. 24 pp. Imperial folio. 11 full-page colored plates with tissue guards. Boards in decorative simulated wood & large inlaid gold & green label. An excellent copy.
BKS-09758$950.
|
YIDDISH SHEET MUSIC
"The Titanic's Disaster" ("Churban Titanic").
Hebrew Publishing Co.: New York, 1912. 4 pp. Quarto. As new.
MUS-09754$150.
|
 Click to see music. |
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1955. 13 facsimile pages. Oblong quarto. Decorative paper boards with leather label. Fine.
FAC-00025$125.
|
SHOSTAKOVICH, Dmitri (1906-1975)
Signed LP Recording.
Shostakovich performing his own Eight Preludes and Fugues from Op. 89, for piano. Russian LP. Signed boldly on cover by Shostakovich, dated May 15, 1968. Condition of both record and jacket is fine.
ODA-08909$1,250.
|
MEDIEVAL MUSIC LEAF FROM THE 13TH CENTURY
An illuminated leaf on vellum from a Latin breviary. French, c. 1280. In a triple-ply decorative mat with a protective overleaf. Fine condition (vellum is a little rumpled, as is normal).
MAN-09759$850.
|
MASSENET, Jules (1842-1912)
A caricature of the composer from a 1902 series which appeared in "l'Assiette au Beurre", the famous satirical Parisian magazine. Color photo-mechanical print. 12" h x 9.50" w. Total measurement in mat: 16" h x 12" w. On the verso is a portrait of the composer Charles Lecoq. The artist does not seem to be listed anywhere and the true identity of Aroun-al-Rascid is unknown. Fine impression in excellent condition.
GPH-09748$200.
|
MUSIC BOX IN THE SHAPE OF A HARP
Made in India for the Fred Zimbalist Music Box Co. in Cleveland, mid-20th century. This company was one of the foremost music box makers in the U.S.A. The tune it plays is "Sempre Libera" from Verdi's "La Traviata". In excellent condition and in fine working order.
ODA-08331$900.
|
PINZA, Ezio (1892-1957)
Photograph, signed boldly "Ezio Pinza".
10" h x 8" w. The great bass is shown looking youthful, in a sports jacket. Crease at upper righthand corner & a couple of very minor creases at bottom, otherwise fine.
PHO-00497$175.
|
HUET, Christophe (1700-1759)
"L'Organiste Ambulant".
An amusing caricature -- a rare French engraving by an artist who was active in Paris in the second quarter of the 18th century, and was particularly known for his monkey drawings. Deep impression on wove paper. Very good condition. Matted. 6.25" h x 8.50" w. Total measurement in mat: 12" h x 14" w.
GPH-09729$450.
|
INDIAN ANKLE-RATTLES (napur or napura)
Etched brass rattles from India with bird head and tail at extremities. Played in pairs, usually by dancers. A cotton cord goes through the bird and attaches around the ankle and the second toe. With good age, these came from a mid-20th century ethnic antiques collection. Minor erosions in a few places on the larger rattle, otherwise excellent.
INS-08292$450.
|
RODGERS, Richard (1902-1979)
Photograph, signed "Richard Rodgers".
Inscribed "For Edward Jablonski". 10" h x 8" w. Shown at the piano. Three corners slightly bent and some minor surface abrasions, otherwise very good.
PHO-00557$350.
|
Sold Items
The following Gift Suggestions are no longer available, but we can offer similar items of equal interest and quality.
We enjoy helping you select the right gift - contact us for further suggestions.
Click on any photo for a larger image.
|
 Click for sample plates. |
CARPENTER, John Alden (1876-1951)
Krazy Kat - A Jazz-Pantomime, based on the "Krazy Kat" newspaper cartoons of George Herriman, Specially Illustrated by Geo. Herriman and Arranged for Pianoforte by the Composer.
Schirmer: New York, 1922. First edition. Plate No. 30760. 39 pp. Quarto. Illustrated paper wrappers. Condition is very good or better.
MUS-09747SOLD
|
SCHNEIDER, Louis (1861-1934)
Massenet: L'Homme - Le Musicien. Illustrations et Documents Inedits.
L. Carteret, ed. Libraire L. Conquet: Paris, 1908. THE DELUXE FIRST EDITION, limited to 50 copies on special Japanese paper. Small folio. 385 pages + handsome frontispiece portrait and original decorative colored wrappers bound in. B/w illustrations throughout including full-page plates. Musical examples including facsimiles of the composer's manuscripts. Full red morocco with ornate gold stamping. All edges gilt. Edges somewhat rubbed, otherwise a fine copy both internally and externally.
BKS-10040SOLD
|
AUER, Leopold (1845-1930)
Christmas Visiting Card, signed "Leop. Auer".
A charming, folded card, complete with its original ribbon, with printed holiday greetings under which the great violinist and teacher of Heifitz has signed his name. Excellent.
EPH-09947SOLD
|
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Beethoven portrait.
Total size in mat: 12.25" h x 11.5" w. Handsome 19th-century etching of the great composer, signed "Warren Hoffmann". Handsomely matted in grey suede. Condition: fine.
GPH-10031SOLD
|
BERG, Alban (1885-1935)
Ensemble with Signed Autograph Postcard and portrait, signed "A Berg".
Jan. 17, 1914. To Gottfried Kassowitz. Berg writes about giving music lessons: "Do come Monday at 4p.m. (with your latest works on harmony). The further lessons will be on Wednesday at 3.30 p.m. and Friday at 4p.m. Schmid will work with you Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday." A little scruffy with creases from folding, but nice.
ALS-00107SOLD
|
BAGPIPE AND CORNEMUSE
Engraved first-edition plate from the 18th-century Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert, which was produced over 20 years from 1751 to 1772 with first editions appearing in both Paris and Amsterdam.
GPH-09740SOLD
|
SAINT-SAËNS, Camille (1835-1921)
Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "C. Saint-Saëns".
Berlin, 1906. Four-bar musical quote from Samson et Dalila, penned on the verso of a postcard and elaborately matted with an original postcard photograph of the composer. Slight crease, bleedthrough postmarks and small smudge affecting signature.Total mat size: 9.5" h x 15" w.
AMQ-08057SOLD
|
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata. "Gott Ist Mein König" [BWV 71]
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1980. 32 facsimile pages. Folio. Boards. Fine condition.
FAC-00056SOLD
|
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Handsome photogravure of the mature Brahms. Excellent condition. Matted. Total measurement: 15"h. x 13"w.
PHO-08770SOLD
|
PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "La Bohème."
New York: March 11, 1925. Centerfold with cast listing and ads. 13.5" h x 10" w. Laid down on black album leaf. Signed by Giovanni Martinelli and Lucrezia Bori (pencil). On verso, Giuseppe Bonfiglio has signed a March 9th performance of Montemezzi's "Giovanni Gallurese" Small repaired tear at right margin, laid down on black album leaf with minor rumpling on corners.
PGM-07656SOLD
|
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
18th-century English mezzotint after the 1756 oil painting by Thomas Hudson. Good condition (a few barely perceptible imperfections), decoratively matted in beige suede. Total measurement: 15.5" h x 13.5" w.
GPH-09728SOLD
|
MILSTEIN, Nathan (1904-1991)
Early Milstein promotional advertisement.
A 1929 promotional full-page ad from "The Musical Courier" announcing Milstein's availability for the fall season by the concert management Arthur Judson. Includes quotes from European reviews predating his American debut, which took place the following October 17th with the Philadelphia Orchestra under Stokowski. Condition is excellent and it measures circa 15" h x 10" w.
EPH-09353SOLD
|
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR OF A HARPSICHORD
A 19th-century watercolor signed "Arno Richter", of a harpsichord by Lorenzo Magniai made in Florence, 1689. The instrument is listed in both Boalch and Heyer. Circa 8.50" h x 10" w. Total measurement in decorative triple mat: 14.50" h x 15.75". Fine condition.
GPH-09752SOLD
|
MENUHIN, Yehudi (1916-2003)
Signed Photograph, inscribed for Christmas.
Inscribed "To dear Willie, in memory of our happy chamber music festivals of 1942-in Alma(?). Devotedly, Yehudi, Xmas". 7" h x 4.5 " w. Total measurement in mat: 9.5" h x 11.75" w.. Stunning photograph of the young Menuhin, shown holding his violin.
PHO-07742SOLD
|
QUANTZ, J.J. (1697-1773)
[Flute Method] Versuch einer Anweisung die Flöte traversiere zu spielen; mit verschiedenen, zur Beförderung des guten Geschmackes in der praktischen Musik dienlichen Anmerkungen begleitet, und mit Exempeln erläutert.
Johann Friedrich Voss: Berlin, 1752. FIRST EDITION. 334 pp. Quarto. 24 plates of engraved music. Modern quarter-morocco with marbled boards. Owners stamp on title page. Minor browning on titlepage, otherwise fine. A handsome copy with deep impression throughout.
BKS-04676SOLD
|
SEMBRICH, Marcella (1858-1935)
Photograph, signed "Marcella Sembrich".
A stunning Mishkin photograph, dated 1918 and inscribed "To my Dear Mr. & Mrs. R. Copley in friendly remembrance and best wishes". 10.5"h x 7.75"w. The internationally renowned Polish-American soprano with over 40 operatic roles in her repertory, is shown in evening dress (head & torso profile). Fine with bold signature.
PHO-08416SOLD
|
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Ensemble with autograph signature and a handsome postcard photograph of the young Strauss. Total measurement in faux silk mat: 12" h x 8" w. Excellent condition.
SIG-07987SOLD
|
LANDOWSKA, Wanda (1877-1959)
Matted ensemble with large, bold autograph signature dated 1925, inscribed to "Mlle. Lucie Hermine", and photo of Landowska at the keyboard. Pristine condition. Total measurement: 12.5" h x 16"w.
SIG-08765SOLD
|
 Click for entire letter. |
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Autograph Letter, signed "F Liszt".
2 pp. Small octavo. June 20, 1850. Liszt writes a strong and flattering letter of recommendation, in French, for the Austrian singer Feodor von Milde, addressed to Manuel Garcia, the famed singer and teacher: "A distinguished artist, Mr. Milde, a baritone in our theater, is going to London with the intention of obtaining some lessons from you. It would please me that in memory of our old friendship you would pay special attention to him and give him whatever hours it is possible for you to spare. You fill find in him a student highly recommendable from all points of view and very anxious to take advantage of all the advice you would give him. By his rare musical culture as well as his good manners which are the simplest expressions of a man perfectly 'comme il faut'..." Fine condition.
ALS-00358SOLD
|
MAHLER, Gustav (1860-1911)
Concert program.
Vienna, April 27, 1915. 8 pp. Octavo. Bruno Walter conducting the Vienna Philharmonic in Mahler's "Das Lied von der Erde" with soloists Luise Willer and Otto Wolf. In mint condition, this program documents an important early performance of the work, only four years after Walter conducted its Munich premiere in the months shortly after Mahler's death in 1911.
PGM-09359SOLD
|
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Scherzo Romantique, op. 73.
Oliver Ditson & Co.: Boston, 1873. FIRST EDITION. Plate No. 28008. 15 pages, engraved. Folio. Excellent condition (pencil signature of former owner on top right corner of cover).
MUS-06934SOLD
|
[ROSSINI]
Giuseppe Radiciotti. Giaocchino Rossini, Vita Documentata Opere ed Influenza su l'Arte.
Arti Grafiche Majella di Aldo Chicca: Tivoli, 1927-9. Three volumes: 501, 567, 362 pp. Folio. Profusion of plates, musical examples, letters. 3/4 tan leather with green polished marbled boards, raised bands and leather labels. Some rubbing, otherwise fine.
BKS-09688SOLD
|
SCHOENBERG, Arnold (1874-1951)
Autograph Musical Quotation: a setting of the text "So les' man mich in Tönen."
Dated March 1, 1920. Matted with striking photograph of the composer. Total measurement: 16"h. x 9.5"w.
AMQ-00093SOLD
|
ROWLANDSON, Thomas (1756-1827)
"The Garden Trio".
Charming color-plate engraving by Rowlandson from an early edition of William Combe's "The Third Tour of Dr. Syntax". London, c. 1823 (published by Ackerman; plate no. 11). 5.50" h x 8" w. Total measurement in mat: 11.25" h x 13.75" w. Two very slight creases, otherwise fine.
GPH-09751SOLD
|
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1971)
Stravinsky: an Autobiography.
Simon and Schuster: New York, 1936. 288 pp. Quarto. Frontispiece portrait + seven pp. of illustrations. Buckram. Vertical crease on spine, label absent, otherwise fine.
BKS-04505SOLD
|
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Autograph Letter, signed "Richard Wagner".
1 p. Large quarto. N.d.. To Carl Lipinski. Wagner writes asking the "dearest Sir Concertmaster" to dinner, "having already orally and provisionally asked you". Fine, with the original seal (the usual creases, evenly browned with a hint of paler color along edges from former framing).
ALS-09732SOLD
|
THIBAUD, Jacques (1880-1953)
Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "Jacques Thibaud".
Small octavo. Liege, Belgium, 5/30/1921. Quote of Kreutzer's Etude No.2 in C Major, marked Presto. On an album leaf. Fine condition.
AMQ-09332SOLD
|
SCHUMANN, Clara (1819-1896)
Autograph Letter, signed "Clara Schumann".
1 page + 1 blank. Octavo. Oct. 14, 1869. To an anonymous correspondent asking to be sent the "new Waltzes with Voices by Brahms" (i.e., his Liebeslieder Waltzes of 1868-9), as "next week I give a soirèe in Köln and would like to perform them there if I can manage". The usual folds, otherwise excellent.
ALS-00489SOLD
|
GOODMAN, Benny (1909-1986)
Important Typed Letter, signed "Benny Goodman".
Lower portion of an 8.5" x 11" standard sheet, saying in part: "As you have probably read, we just completed a most successful tour of Russia, the first time an American jazz group has ever played there, and we found such wonderful, warm people in our audiences throughout our tour. The trip, as President Kennedy told me last week at The White House, was a highly successful one and was of great value to our country in bettering the understanding between our people and the Russian people, so it was all worthwhile and well worth all the hard work and preparation that preceeded the tour."Goodman goes on to write of other concerts in a hectic schedule; "so you see we have been on the move quite a bit recently" and thanks the recipient for "being a loyal fan and friend." Condition: excellent.
ALS-10034SOLD
|
ENGLISH SONGSHEET - "Gold a Receipt for Love" (c. 1740)
A charming memento of 18th-century music printing -- an original songsheet of a setting of "Gold, A Receipt for Love," with separate flute part and hand-colored vignette. English, circa 1740. In excellent condition. Decorative mat with marbled inner bevel. Total measurement: 13.75" h x 10.5" w.
GPH-10029SOLD
|
"ST. CECILIA PLAYING THE GAMBA WITH CHERUB"
15"h x 11.25" w. Total measurement in mat: 23" h x 18" w. French engraving, late 18th-century, after the early 17th-century painting by Domenico Zampieri (also known as Domenichino). Deep impression in fine condition.
GPH-09739SOLD
|
[DVORAK, Antonín] (1841-1904)
Son oeuvre et sa vie en images [His work and life in pictures].
Prague: Artia, 1955. 197 pp. + 21-page introduction. Quarto. Cloth boards. Internally excellent, covers a little stained towards edges and back cover slightly warped.
BKS-09766SOLD
|
CELLIST BOOKEND
Statuette of a cellist. Bronze-finished base metal with ivorine head, attached to a black polished stone base. Made by the J.B. Hirsch Foundry and signed on the back with the JBH logo and the name of the artist who designed them, J. Ruhl, plus a copyright symbol and the date 1932. 6.50" h x 4" w x 5.50" d. Minor surface blemishes but generally fine.
ODA-10183SOLD
|
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet, Hob. III: 5: IV, Score, "Fuga à 2 Soggetti Di Giuseppe Haydn Op. 32. Vienna, Finale."
4 pages of music + 4 blank. Oblong Folio. Ink on paper. Watermark "1794." With contemporary yellow-orange wrapper. Disbound. Fine condition.
MAN-09981SOLD
|
SMETANA, Bedrich (1824-1884)
Ensemble with portrait and signature
Rare full signature (from the back of an envelope) of the famous Czech composer of "The Bartered Bride". Matted together with a color postcard photograph of a painting of the composer. Under his signature Smetana has penned "dirigend Praha" (director/Prague).Total measurement in the mat: 13" h x 9.25" w.
SIG-07998SOLD
|
SOUSA, John Philip (1854-1932)
The Fifth String.
Bowen-Merrill: Indianapolis, 1902. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. 125 pp. 5 b/w illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Inscribed and signed "John Philip Sousa" on upper corner of first blank. Navy buckram with raised gold design. Crease on upper portion of cover, corners and spine ends alittle bumped; otherwise very good.
BKS-10037SOLD
|