Search Results
52 matching records found.
You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry (using "Get more info" button at bottom).
A colorful original engraving depicting early Greek instruments and performers. By Italian artist D. K. Bonatti, produced for a late 18th-century Italian encyclopedia. Measurement within the plate lines: 8.25+" h x 8.75" w. Total size in the mat: 15" h x 20" w. Condition is excellent.
GPH-10187
$85.
At a Puppet Show. Bartholomew Fair.
Original ink wash drawing by the English artist John Nixon. Signed and dated on lower left "JN: 1796". The subject is a caricature of a basson player with a disgruntled audience member looking on over his shoulder from above. Drawing measures 7" h. sc. x 4.5" w., apparently cut out from a sketchbook. In a decorative mat with overall measurement of 12" h. x 10" w. On the verso in Nixon's hand is a list of six names "at Dinner in Twickenham Meadows under an Elm. August, 1796. Servant. Bottles & Baskets, etc."
GPH-10340
$1,500.
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. No. 36 of an edition of 50 on handmade paper. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of sketches + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. New marbled boards with original label set in. Fine.
FAC-07276
$500.
Visiting Card.
Calling card of the great cellist, addressed to the bass baritone Doda Conrad, with a note thanking him and sending wishes. Signed "Pau Casals' , Prades", on the back of the envelope which retains the stamp. Postmarked 1955. Remains of holes from stapling card to envelope, first letter of signature torn from opening envelope (but all there); otherwise fine.
CDV-10035
$150.
Bronze medallion.
Barcelona, 1965. Medallion, 2-inch diameter, showing a profile of Chopin in base relief, with a base relief view of the monastery in Valdemosa, Majorca on the verso. Mint condition in velvet-lined box.
ODA-09733
$100.
Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "Henry Cowell"
A large full signature in pencil beneath which the American composer has drawn a chord on a staff. Matted together with a half tone photograph taken by his wife Sidney in 1960 showing Cowell at work on his Symphony Number 14, with Pepper the cat. Total mat size: 16" h x 13" w.
AMQ-08059
$450.
"L'Ete / The Dancing Lesson, Pt. 3".
Charming image of a dancing master using his "kit" while giving a lesson. Because of their size, these small violins were also known as "pochettes" after the French word for pocket and were widely used in Europe during the 18th and early 19th centuries. Hand-colored aquatint. Published by G. Humphrey. London, March 1, 1825. First edition (see British Museum Catalog of Political and Personal Satires, #14899). Part 3 of a series of four. 5" h x 6.50" w to the plate mark, plus borders. Total measurement in decorative mat: 10.5"h x 12" w. Fine.
GPH-10116
$275.
A line engraving dated 1884 of a brass band from Kansas. The original Snider & Co. photograph from which this engraving was made was taken in St. Louis, Mo., at the First National convention of Cattlemen. The decorative mat is a replication of a wooden frame of the period. 9.25" h x 12. 75" w. Total measurement in mat: 14" h. x 17. 75" w. Fine condition.
GPH-09753
$235.
A charming memento of 18th-century music printing -- an original songsheet of a setting of Handel's "The Dream," with a separate flute part and hand-colored vignette showing a pair of lovers in a grove before a castle. English, circa 1740. In excellent condition. Decorative mat with marbled bevel. Total measurement: 14" h X 10.75" w.
GPH-10338
$150.
Dell'origine e delle regole della musical colla storia del suo progresso, decadenza, e rennovazione.
Michel'Angelo Bariellini: Rome, 1774. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 474 pp. Portrait frontispiece of the dedicatee, Maria Antonia Walburga, widow of the Elector of Saxony. 22 plates of music (all pull-outs). Handsomely bound in modern stiff paper wrappers with leather ties. Small, unobtrusive signature of a former owner on title page. Aside from slight browning to title page, a very fine copy.
BKS-04627
$950.
Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour les Petits Enfants.
Widor, Ch.M. and M.B. De Monvel, Librairie Plon: Paris, 1927. Oblong small quarto. 47 pp. Decorative cloth binding. Cover has a minimal stain on back corner, cover and and spine slightly faded; overall in unusually fine condition for a children's book.
MUS-10186
$140.
Ensemble with check and original Gershwin drawing.
Original portrait by George Gershwin, possibly a self-portrait, matted with one of his signed checks dated May 3, 1932. Total measurement in mat: 10.5" x 17". Condition is excellent.
GPH-08001
$3,750.
Madame Sans-Gêne: Commedia. Piano/vocal score. Madame Sans-Gêne: Commedia. Piano/vocal score.
Edouardo Sonzogno: Milan, 1914-15. Plate no. 1884. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 251 pp. Inscribed on half-title: "Alla gentile Signora | Nisida Suarez | omaggio devoto di | Umberto Giordano | Milano Marzo | 1919". Elegantly boxed in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards, raised bands and gold tooling. Somewhat sprung, corners bumped, spine rubbed, covers slightly soiled; otherwise very good.
SSC-06035
$1,350.
Autograph Letter, signed "Ch. Gounod".
One page. Small octavo. Sept 27, 1869. Gounod writes to the composer Henri Reber reminding him to come to a performance of his Mass: "You have given me hope that you would come to hear my Mass -- you are right to think it means too much to me to let you forget it". Fine.
ALS-08092
$400.
Sevrès Bust of Haydn by L.E. Barrias.
Bisque bust on mount with brass plaque reading: "Haydn par L.E. Barrias/Sevrès, l'an 1871. Measurment including base: 14" h. X 7" w. Fine.
ODA-08029
$1,500.
Double Spinet or Virginal by Ruckers.
Plate 22 from the 1888 first edition of A.J. Hipkins' "Musical Instruments," for which William Gibbs did the now-famous chromolithographs. The depicted instrument is from the late 16th century and has an octave string used to gain a more brilliant effect. Decoratively matted with a total measurement of 13.75" h x 18" w.
GPH-10341
$135.
A caricature by William Heath, published by Thomas McLean, London, c.1828. 14.5" h x 10+" w. Total measurement in mat: 19.5" h x 14" w. A grotesque dandy sings as a lady accompanies on a guitar. Very attractive contemporary coloring. Condition is crisp and clean. BM Catalogue of Political and Personal Satires, No. 15611.
GPH-09734
$350.
"L'Organiste Ambulant".
An amusing caricature -- a rare French engraving by an artist who was active in Paris in the second quarter of the 18th century, and was particularly known for his monkey drawings. Deep impression on wove paper. Very good condition. Matted. 6.25" h. x 8.50" w. Total measurement in mat: 12" h. x 14" w.
GPH-09729
$450.
Etched brass rattles from India with bird head and tail at extremities. Played in pairs, usually by dancers. A cotton cord goes through the bird and attaches around the ankle and the second toe. With good age, these came from a mid-20th century ethnic antiques collection. Minor erosions in a few places on the larger rattle, otherwise excellent.
INS-08292
$450.
Choubard after Léopold Massard. 9.25" h. x 6" w. Total measurement in mat: 15" h. x 11" w. A French hand-colored engraving showing a costume from Delhi - a young girl, "the favorite of the Grand Mogul" is holding a lute. From the "Bibliothèque Universal des Voyages Albert Montémont", dating from 1833-1837. Almost imperceptibly creased, otherwise fine.
GPH-09749
$75.
A charming Italian majolica plate from the Castelli factory near Naples. The painting shows four cherubs within a blue drapery-lined interior. One cherub is playing an oboe, reading from an open score. Portions of a horn and a mandolin are seen behind him. The book towards the lower edge bears a mark which probably indicates a member of the large Grue family, the primary ceramicists at Castelli during the late 17th and 18th centuries. Castelli is a small town in the hills of the Abruzzo region where the local deposits of clay encouraged the famed centuries-old tradition of hand-painted ceramics. The rich yellow ground covering the back of the plate is typical higher-end Castelli pottery. Condition is excellent.
ODA-07733
$1,850.
Finely etched and finished (even on bottoms). One monkey is shown singing, one is playing a drum and the third a samisen (Japanese guitar). Late 19th-century or early 20th century copies of earlier Japanese figurines. Each figurine measures c. 3.5" h x 2.5" w.
ODA-07432
$1,500.
Autograph postcard signed, signed "D. Kabalevsky" [in Cyrillic].
Postcard. Jan. 19, 1966. A postcard to pianist Eugene List, with New Year's greetings in cyrillic. from the Soviet composer Dimitry Kabalevsky. With stamped envelope. Signed "D. Kabalevsky". With translation. Fine.
ALS-00160
$200.
Signed self-caricature.
Charming self-caricature of the famous Scottish musical hall entertainer, composer of "Roamin' in the Gloamin' ". On a small white card measuring 4 3/8" h x 2.25" w. Condition: pristine.
GPH-10030
$185.
Portrait of Jules Massenet.
A caricature of the composer from a 1902 series which appeared in "l'Assiette au Beurre", the famous satirical Parisian magazine. Color photo-mechanical print. 12" h. x 9.50" w. Total measurement in mat: 16" h. x 12" w. On the verso is a portrait of the composer Charles Lecoq. The artist does not seem to be listed anywhere and the true identity of Aroun-al-Rascid is unknown. Fine impression in excellent condition.
GPH-09748
$200.
Ensemble with autoraph signature and sepia photograph
Ensemble with a rare, early sepia photograph of the great Australian soprano Melba and a bold autograph signature dated 1914. Decoratively matted in faux silk with gold bevel. Total measurement: 16" h. x 11"w.
SIG-08028
$325.
Fragment from the 4th Concerto, signed "I. Moscheles".
Leipzig, September 23, 1861. Inscribed to Domenico Barnett. 8.5" h. x 11.5" w. Laid down, fine condition. 7 1/2 bars for piano, in an attractive decorative green border of musical instruments.
AMQ-08195
$1,000.
The Letters of Mozart and His Family.
Transl. & ed. by Emily Anderson. Macmillan: New York, 1966. Second edition, prepared by A. Hyatt King & Monica Carolan. Large octavo. 1031 pp. Fourteen b/w plates including frontispiece portrait and three fold-out facsimiles of letters. Red buckram with d/j. Condition is excellent except for light wear to d/j and corners of slipcase. Former owner's name at lower right on title pages.
BKS-09731
$140.
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1955. Oblong quarto. 13 facsimile pp. Decorative paper boards with leather label. Fine condition.
FAC-00025
$125.
Made in India for the Fred Zimbalist Music Box Co. in Cleveland, mid-20th century. This company was one of the foremost music box makers in the U.S.A. The tune it plays is "Sempre Libera" from Verdi's "La Traviata". In excellent condition and in fine working order.
ODA-08331
$900.
Concert Playbill, Decoratively Matted and Framed.
Birmingham, England, Feb. 3, 1832. Total measurement 18.75" h. x 13" w. "Signor Paganini's Last Concert" with a program of various songs and three works of Paganini's: "Preludio e Rondo detto del' Campanello," "Recitativo e variazioni, upon Three Italian Airs, on One String (the fourth)" and "The Admired Variazioni upon the Popular Neapolitan Canzonetta "The Carnival of Venice,' descriptive of the Freaks and Vagaries of a Venetian Carnival." Fine condition. Matted in red with a gilt border and a wooden gilt frame.
PGM-10299
$1,350.
String Quartets, B346-51, "A Seventh Sett of Six Quartettos, for Two Violins, Tenor & Violoncello, composed & dedicated to his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales...Op. 20".
W. Forster: London, [1799]. Plate no. 128. Folio. 25+25+21+17 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
MUS-06233
$375.
Les Mamelles de Tirésias. Signed piano vocal score.
Heugel: Paris, n.d.. Plate no. H31162. FIRST EDITION. Large quarto. 139 pp. Inscribed and signed by the title on the first page of music: "Pour Vere [his friend Vere Pilkington] en souvenir d'une idéale soirée chez lui - Très affectueusement Poulenc / 47". New cloth boards with facsimile of original cover on front and original covers bound in.
SSC-10182
$1,500.
Cigar Box Label Depicting Puccini's "Madama Butterfly."
An amusing and charming original Victorian cigarbox label depicting a scene from the opera, decorated with raised gold medals. Never used, in pristine condition. Handsomely matted in red and gold with a total measurement of 12." h. x 13" w.
EPH-10042
$200.
Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "The Girl of the Golden West."
New York, November 2, 1929. Centerfold with cast listing and ads. 13.5" h x 10" w, total measurement in mat: 16" h. x 19." w. Signed by the entire cast including Lawrence Tibbett, Giovanni Martinelli and Maria Jeritza, as well as the conductor Vincenzo Bellezza. In a decorative mat. Small repaired tear at centerfold, laid down on black album leaf with minor rumpling on corners.
PGM-07609
$300.
Signed LP Recording.
Richter performing works of Bach and Haydn. Russian 10-inch LP (Melodia D-17703-4), in mint condition with titles in Cyrillic. Portrait of a pensive Richter on the front cover, signed in Cyrillic in blue ink by Richter, dated May 6, 1967. Condition of cover is excellent.
ODA-08910
$250.
A stunning framed ensemble consisting of a signed portrait and two of Roach's own drumsticks, also signed. The half-tone portrait is of a colored drawing. Roach is depicted seated nude in a cross-legged position, his body in stone except for the head, and his cast shadow being his drum set. It is signed in red crayon: "with love, Max Roach, 5/6/90". The drawing is surrounded by an original pair of Roach's drumsticks, each one signed in red crayon with the same date. Items are Matted in black linen and in a handsome blond cork-inlaid wood frame.
ODA-09470
$1,250.
Photograph, signed "Richard Rodgers."
Inscribed "For Edward Jablonski". 10" h x 8" w. Shown seated at the piano. Three corners slightly bent and some minor surface abrasions, otherwise very good.
PHO-01945
$350.
Bank Check. Signed "Giacchino Rossini".
Paris, Jun. 24, 1863. 4" h x c.10" w. In fine condition, with folds.
SIG-10280
$2,250.
Made in Germany, early 20th century. Mounted on velvet and framed in burled maple with a total measurement of 14.5" h x 10.5" w. Condition: fine.
ODA-10036
$650.
Biographie von Ludwig van Beethoven.
Aschendorff'schen Buchhandlung: Münster, 1860. Revised third edition. Small octavo. 2 vols. bound as one. 373 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Four facsimiles (2 pull-out). Recent cloth binding. Tiny stain on edge of portrait, otherwise a fine copy.
BKS-04447
$650.
Signed LP Recording.
Shostakovich performing his own Eight Preludes and Fugues from Op. 89, for piano. Russian LP. Signed boldly on cover by Shostakovich, dated May 15, 1968. Condition of both record and jacket is fine.
ODA-08909
$1,250.
Herbert K. Goodkind. Violin Iconography of Antonio Stradivari, 1644-1737: Treatises on the life and work of the "Patriarch" of Violinmakers. Inventory of 700 known or recorded string instruments. Index of 3,500 names of past or present owners. Photos of 400 instruments.
Published by the author: Larchmont, NY, 1972. Large quarto. 780 pp. Color frontispiece portrait of Stradivari commissioned by the author. Plates. Cloth, with slipcase. As new.
BKS-09481
$550.
A 19th-century oil painting, after a well-known anonymous engraving of the same period which imagines what this master craftsman might have looked like while examining a violin at his workbench. Ornate period gilt frame. The painting, which is on canvas, is in good condition other than surface crackling from age. The frame is in excellent condition except for minor chipping at extreme corner edges. The painting is 7.75" h x 9.75" w. and the total framed measurement is 15.50" h x 17.50" w.
GPH-10185
$2,500.
Arnold Newman Photograph of Stravinsky at the Piano
A fascinating original photograph of Stravinsky by the eminent American photographer who was known primarily for his portraits of celebrities, almost always in "environmental" postures. Creased on far left and at very top and bottom edges. Stamped Arnold Newman on verso. 11" h x 14" w. Total measurement in black faux suede mat: 16" h x 19.50" w.
PHO-10184
$1,875.
Petrouchka: The Story of the Ballet. Signed miniature book.
By Stanley Postner. Newman Wolsey: London, 1947. Fourth Edition. 32mo (4.75" h. x 3.25" w.). 96 pp. 14 b/w drawings and four colored full-page illustrations of scenes from the ballet, all by Joyce Millen. Inscribed and signed: "I. Stravinsky 1949" on the title page. Blue buckram with original colorful dust jacket. A fine copy except for slightly ragged d/j.
BKS-10339
$950.
Ensemble with signed Autograph Musical Quotation & Portrait
The opening four measures of Beethoven's Ninth Symphony, which Toscanini has identified and signed "Arturo Toscanini", underneath which he penned Buenos Aires and the date July 2, 1946. A striking ensemble matted with a printed photographic portrait. Quote is 3 1/2" h x 6" w. Total size:17" h x 11" w. Very slight smudge on upper right corner and far right side.
AMQ-08769
$1,500.
Concert Announcement.
A charming announcement for a fund-raising ball supporting the Union cause in the Civil War. Dated Sept. 11th [sic!!], 1861. Decoratively matted in red, white and blue in a four-layered mat, with a total measurment in mat: 13.75" X 11". Fine.
EPH-09738
$175.
Photograph, signed "G. Verdi"
Original cabinet photograph, signed by the composer under his image. The photograph has been ovalized. In a double mat which measures 8" h x 6.75" w.
PHO-00527
$3,750.
Das Rheingold.
Verlag von Georg Wiegand: Leipzig, 1898. Imperial folio. 24 pp. 11 full-page colored plates with tissue guards. Boards in decorative simulated wood & large inlaid gold & green label. An excellent copy.
BKS-09758
$950.
Bronze plaque by the Viennese medalist Rudolf Schmidt, stamped with the date 1922, showing Wagner in deep-relief profile. 6.25" h x 5 +" w.
ODA-10181
$350.
"The Titanic's Disaster" ("Churban Titanic").
Hebrew Publishing Co.: New York, 1912. Quarto. 4 pp. As new.
MUS-09754
$150.
Search for specific inventory By Composer, Title, Keyword. | View another list (catalog home)
|