Search Results
266 matching records found.
You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry (using "Get more info" button at bottom).
The Violin: Its History & Construction, Illustrated & Described, From Many Sources, Together with a List of Italian and Tyrolese Violin Makers, 29 Illustrations and a Folding Example of the First Music for Lute, Fiddle and Voice.
Translated by John Broadhouse. William Reeves: London, n.d. Small octavo. 151 pp. 29 illustrations. Fold-out music example. Cloth. Good.
BKS-07474
$35.
The Violin: Its History & Construction, Illustrated & Described, From Many Sources, Together with a List of Italian and Tyrolese Violin Makers, 29 Illustrations and a Folding Example of the First Music for Lute, Fiddle and Voice.
Translated by John Broadhouse. William Reeves: London, n.d. Small octavo. 151 pp. 29 illustrations. Fold-out music example. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-09491
$30.
Violin Making and Repairing.
Cassell & Co.: London, 1935. Third edition. Octavo. 152 pp. 61 illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.
BKS-05016
$40.
Violin Making and Repairing.
Cassell & Co.: London, 1923. Small octavo. 152 pp. 61 illustrations. Wrappers. Top and bottom of spine lightly frayed, otherwise very good.
BKS-05015
$35.
Guitarra espanola (c. 1761) (Facsimile Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monte Carlo, 1980. Duodecimo. 66 pp. facsimile + 10-page commentary in English. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-09460
$25.
Violin Playing as I Teach It.
Frederick A. Stokes: New York, 1921. FIRST EDITION, first issue. Octavo. 225 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 9 plates. Cloth with inlaid photograph. Very good, several light pencil markings.
BKS-07462
$35.
Violin Playing as I Teach It.
Frederick A. Stokes: New York, 1921. FIRST EDITION, sixth printing. Octavo. 225 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 9 plates. Cloth with inlaid photograph. Very good.
BKS-07461
$40.
Liuteria Italiana dell'ottocento e del novocento.
Casa Editrice Ceschina: Milan, 1964. FIRST EDITION. Large quarto. 64 pp. of text. 105 color plates, all with 3 views. Wrappers, in slipcase. Fine (upper part of wraps just starting).
BKS-09489
$350.
Liuteria Italiana dell'ottocento e del novocento.
Casa Editrice Ceschina: Milan, 1964. FIRST EDITION. Large quarto. 64 pp. of text. 105 color plates, all with 3 views. Wrappers, with d/j. Fine (wraps just starting).
BKS-07476
$350.
An Encyclopedia of the Violin.
Translation by Frederick H. Martens. Introduction by Eugene Ysaÿe. Edited by Albert E. Wier. D. Appleton-Century: New York, 1937. Octavo. 470 pp. Extensive illustrations & music examples. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05022
$50.
Les Grands Violinistes du Passé.
Librairie Fischbacher: Paris, 1913. Folio. 468 pp. on coated paper. Extensive illustrations, fold-out plates & music examples. Modern buckram binding with the original covers bound in. Minor repair to top of bound-in original cover, otherwise fine.
BKS-05023
$1,200.
Antonius Stradivarius.
Translated by W.A.G. Doyle-Davidson. Continental Book Company: Stockholm, c. 1950. Quarto. 60 pp. 33 illustations. Boards. Spine chipped, cover a little warped, otherwise fine.
BKS-07468
$45.
Antonius Stradivarius.
Translated by W.A.G. Doyle-Davidson. Continental Book Company: Stockholm,, c. 1950. Quarto. 60 pp. 33 illustations. Boards. Boards warped & lower spine missing.
BKS-09487
$25.
Antonius Stradivarius.
Translated by W.A.G. Doyle-Davidson. Continental Book Company: Stockholm, c. 1950. Quarto. 60 pp. 33 illustations. Boards. Upper spine missing, cover warped, otherwise fine.
BKS-09488
$20.
The Violin, An Introduction to the Instrument.
Franklin Watts: New York, 1971. First edition. Octavo. 127 pp. Extensive b&w illustrations. Boards. As new.
BKS-09924
$20.
La Casa Nuziale: The Home of Antonio Stadivari, 1667-1680. Translated by Desmond Hill.
Translated by Desmond Hill. W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1962. Small quarto. 85 pp. Extensive b&w plates of documents, maps, instruments from this period etc. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05026
$35.
Capolavori di Antonio Stadivari, Cremona, Palazzo Comunale, 28 agosto - 7 ottobre 1987.
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore: Milan, 1987. Quarto. 127 pp. Extensive color plates, some b & w as well. Many scrolls. Beside the usual, shows a mandolin, harp, bow, etc. Wrappers. As new.
BKS-09526
$175.
The "King Joseph": Joseph Guarnerius del Gesu Cremona, 1737.
Bein & Fushi, Inc.: Chicago, 1980. No. 93 of 1,000. Quarto. 22 pp. 3 color plates. Half-leather, gold-stamped linen boards. As new.
BKS-07969
$100.
The "Primrose": Andrea Guarneri, Cremona, 1697.
Bein & Fushi, Inc.: Chicago, 1983. No. 392 of 750. Quarto. 21 pp. 5 color plates. Half-leather, gold-stamped linen boards. As new.
BKS-07968
$100.
Geigengeschichten: Erinnerungen und Notizen.
Atlantis Verlag: Zürich, 1949. Octavo. 191 pp. Cloth with d/j. Very good.
BKS-05029
$45.
The Violin Masterpieces of Guarneri del Gesù: An Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Commemorating the 250th Anniversary of the Maker's Death.
Peter Biddulph: London, 1994. Quarto. 71 pp. Wrappers. As new.
BKS-07970
$65.
Niccolò Paganini.
A.F. Formíggini: Modena, 1923. Third edition. 16mo. 96 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Wrappers. Cover detached, evenly browned, splitting at center signature, but a very nice unopened copy.
BKS-05030
$35.
Pablo Casals - Peregrino en America.
n.p.: Mexico, 1957. First edition. Large octavo. 349 pp. Extensive b&w illustrations. Cloth boards with gold stamping. Excellent.
BKS-09922
$75.
The Hill Collection of Musical Instruments in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford.
Oxford University Press: London, 1969. Deluxe edition. Small quarto. 51 pp. of text; 44 pp. of illustrations. Frontispiece of the "Messiah" Stradivari. 44 b&w plates. Red half leather with green cloth, boxed. As new.
BKS-09931
$300.
The History of Violin Playing from its Origins to 1761 and its Relationship to the Violin and Violin Music.
Oxford University Press: London, 1965. Quarto. 569 pp. Color frontispiece; the earliest painting showing a violin. 40 plates. Cased with recording. Slight tear in d/j, otherwise as new.
BKS-05032
$135.
The Violoncello: Its History, Selection and Adjustment.
Horace Marshall & Son: London, 1921. Small octavo. 111 pp. 4 plates of instruments. Several diagrams. Cloth.
BKS-09546
$60.
L'art du violon (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1973. Facsimile of the third enlarged printed edition, Paris, c. 1803. Folio. 335 pp., laid paper. Linen. Back cover a bit soiled, otherwise as new.
FAC-08494
$300.
Ysaÿe. Preface de Jaques-Dalcroze.
Editions Labor et Fides: Geneva, 1946. Octavo. 228 pp. 9 plates. Wrappers with portrait on cover. Excellent unopened copy.
BKS-07484
$100.
Ysaÿe. Preface de Jaques-Dalcroze.
Editions Labor et Fides: Geneva, 1946. Octavo. 228 pp. 9 plates. Front cover and spine missing, back cover detached; internally fine.
BKS-09564
$40.
Fiddlers Ancient and Modern: A Biographical Dictionary of Fiddlers, including Performers on the Violincello and Double Bass.
William Reeves: London, c. 1895. Small octavo. 360 pp. Frontispiece bust portrait of Paganini. B/w portraits. Cloth. Front cover soiled, otherwise very good.
BKS-05042
$65.
The Violin and Old Violin Makers, being a Historical & Biographical Account of the Violin, with Facsimiles of Labels of the Old Makers.
William Reeves: London, c. 1933. Reprint of 1909 edition. Includes 48-page catalogue: Reeves' Musical Literature List, Catalogue B. Small octavo. 120 pp. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05043
$40.
The Violin and Old Violin Makers, being a Historical & Biographical Account of the Violin, with Facsimiles of Labels of the Old Makers.
William Reeves: London, c. 1933. Reprint of 1909 edition. Small octavo. 120 pp. +47-page Reeves catalog. Frontispiece picture of an Ole Bull Gasparo da Salo. Facsimile labels. Paper boards. Taped spine, otherwise very good.
BKS-07471
$35.
Conversations with Casals.
E. P. Dutton: New York, 1957. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 240 pp. 10 plates. Cloth boards. Fine.
BKS-09565
$25.
Conversations with Casals.
E. P. Dutton: New York, 1957. Second edition. Octavo. 240 pp. 10 plates. Cloth boards with d/j. Stain on front endpaper, otherwise fine.
BKS-00005
$25.
The Cello.
Charles Scribner's Sons: New York, 1975. Octavo. 224 pp. Frontispiece. 28 plates of instruments, musical examples, 3 diagrams of the cello. Boards with D/J. As new.
BKS-09919
$50.
4a Triennale internazionale degli strumenti ad arco.
Centro Culturale Città di Cremona: Cremona, 1985. Quarto. 84 pp. 140 black and white illustrations. Paper. As new.
BKS-05619
$35.
Liuteria classica: un metodo; Stradivari e la Scuola cremonese, La bottega del liutaio, Dall'alberto al violino, Otto capolavori.
Teatro alla Scala: Milan, 1980. Large octavo. 68 pp. Illustrated throughout: maps, instruments, labels, etc. Stiff wrappers. As new.
BKS-07576
$45.
The Art of Holding the Violin and Bow, as Exemplified by Ole Bull: His Pose and Method Proved to be Based on True Anatomical Principles.
William Reeves: London, n.d. Octavo. 52 pp. + 48-page Reeves catalog. Illustrations. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05049
$50.
Paganini of Genoa.
The Macaulay Company: New York, 1929. Octavo. 318 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 31 plates: portraits, programs, documents, etc. Cloth boards with decorative endpapers showing Paganini caricatures. Very good.
BKS-00249
$50.
Paganini of Genoa.
The Macaulay Company: New York, 1929. Octavo. 318 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 31 plates: portraits, programs, documents, etc. Cloth boards with decorative endpapers showing Paganini caricatures. D/j slighty ragged on edges, covers a little spotted; otherwise fine.
BKS-05052
$50.
Paganini of Genoa.
The Macaulay Company: New York, 1929. Octavo. 318 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 31 plates: portraits, programs, documents, etc. Cloth boards with decorative endpapers showing Paganini caricatures. Spine missing, covers detached. Internally very good.
BKS-05051
$20.
Paganini: the Genoese.
University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, OK, 1957. Quarto. 2 vols. 12 plates. Cloth. Excellent.
BKS-05053
$180.
Geigenzettel Alter Meister. Volume I of II.
De Wit: Leipzig, 1910. Large Quarto. 16 + 38 pages of labels. Volume one only, of two. Limp boards. Slightly sprung, spine tips worn, otherwise very good.
BKS-10010
$150.
"Gentlemen, More Dolce Please"; An Irreverent Memoir of Thirty Years in the Boston Symphony.
Beacon Press: Boston, 1969. Small quarto. 162 pp. Several b/w photos and caricatures. Cloth spine with paper boards and d/j (a little frumpled). Otherwise as new except for dustjiacket.
BKS-10005
$25.
How Many Strads?
William Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1945. FIRST EDITION, no. 291 of 1,400. Quarto. 379 pp. 104 b/w plates. Buckram. Fine.
BKS-04412
$1,200.
The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers: a Treatise Presenting Conclusions Concerning the Origins and Lives of this Famous Family Derived from Lifelong Study of Their Works and Diligent Research Among Relevant Data from Early to Recent Times, Having as...
Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1949. FIRST EDITION, no. 1,234 of 1,500. Octavo. 35 pp. Cloth. Fine copy.
BKS-00236
$1,100.
The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers: a Treatise Presenting Conclusions Concerning the Origins and Lives of this Famous Family Derived from Lifelong Study of Their Works and Diligent Research Among Relevant Data from Early to Recent Times, Having as...
William Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1949. Limited edition, no.775 of 1,500. Quarto. 335 pp. 66 pp. of plates. Quarter leather with buckram boards, top edge gilt. Spine a little cocked and very slighly rubbed on edge, owner's name on titlepage, otherwise fine.
BKS-10002
$1,000.
The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers: a Treatise Presenting Conclusions Concerning the Origins and Lives of this Famous Family Derived from Lifelong Study of Their Works and Diligent Research Among Relevant Data from Early to Recent Times, Having as...
William Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1949. Limited edition, no.775 of 1,500. Quarto. 335 pp. 66 pp. of plates. Quarter leather with buckram boards, top edge gilt. Very slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise a very fine copy.
BKS-10003
$1,100.
Jacqueline Du Pre: Impressions.
William Wordsworth, ed. The Vanguard Press: New York, 1983. Quarto. 141pp. Profusely illustrated. As new, with d/j.
BKS-07451
$50.
Geigen-F-Modelle, nach den Originalen alter Meister.
Verlag der Instrumetnenbau-Zeitschrift: Siegburg, 1983. Third edition. Large quarto. 71 plates. Illustrates over 60 different violins. Gold-stamped cloth. As new, in glassine.
BKS-05058
$50.
Memoirs of Mischa Elman's Father.
Saul Elman: New York, 1933. Quarto. 201 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Two pages of familiy portraits. Cloth. As new, with d/j.
BKS-05062
$135.
Researches into the Early History of the Violin Family.
Novello, Ewer & Co.: London, 1883. Octavo. 168 pp. 34 illustrations. Music examples. Cloth. Spine missing, covers starting to detach, pages evenly browned.
BKS-05063
$35.
Known Violin Makers.
Bradford Press: New York, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 192 pp. Buckram. Paper wrapper glued to cover, front hinge detached, sprung, some penciling.
BKS-09542
$15.
Known Violin Makers.
Harold Chaitman: Athens, GA, 1973. Reprint of 1942 first edition. Octavo. 201 pp. Buckram. As new.
BKS-09719
$45.
Known Violin Makers.
Virtuosos Publications: Cape Coral, 1983. Fourth reprint of the 1942 first edition. Octavo. 218 pp. Buckram. As new.
BKS-09541
$45.
Known Violin Makers.
Bradford Press: New York, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 192 pp. Spine missing, corners bumped, otherwise fine.
BKS-00027
$40.
Violins & Violinists, with a Chapter on English Violin Makers by E.W. Lavender.
Translated by Egon Larsen. Rockliff: London, 1950. Quarto. 223 pp. 10 illustrations. Cloth. Slight shelf wear to spine tips, but very good.
BKS-05067
$175.
Violins & Violinists, with a Chapter on English Violin Makers by E.W. Lavender.
Translated by Egon Larsen. Rockliff: London, 1955. 223 pp. 10 illustrations. Cloth. Fine with d/j (a little frayed).
BKS-09492
$65.
Antoine Stradivari, Luthier célèbre, connu sous le nom de Stradivarius, précédé de recherches historiques et critiques sur l'origine et les transformations des instrument à archet et suivi d'anayses théoriques sur l'archet et sur François Tourte, auteur.
Vuillaume: Paris, 1856. Octavo. 128 pp. Raised frontispiece color portrait, facsimile of Stradivari letter. Buckram. Spine tips slightly bumped, light foxing, bookplate & newpaper photos pasted inside cover; otherwise fine.
BKS-05070
$250.
Antoine Stradivari, Luthier célèbre, connu sous le nom de Stradivarius, précédé de recherches historiques et critiques sur l'origine et les transformations des instrument à archet et suivi d'anayses théoriques sur l'archet et sur François Tourte, auteur.
Vuillaume: Paris, 1856. Octavo. 128 pp. Raised frontispiece color portrait, facsimile of Stradivari letter. Paper wrap. Rear cover missing, disbound, fascicles separated.
BKS-09539
$35.
Notice of Anthony Stradivari, the Celebrated Violin-Maker, known by the name of Stradivarius: preceded by Historical and Critical Researches on the Origin and Transformations of Bow Instruments; and Followed by a Theoretical Analysis of the Bow...
Robert Cocks & Co.: London, 1864. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo. 132 pp. Frontispiece facsimile of Stradivari letter. A few illustrations including diagrams of bridges. Cloth with blind-stamping. Corners bumped, covers a bit faded; otherwise fine.
BKS-09535
$160.
Notice of Anthony Stradivari, the Celebrated Violin-Maker, known by the name of Stradivarius: preceded by Historical and Critical Researches on the Origin and Transformations of Bow Instruments; and Followed by a Theoretical Analysis of the Bow...
Robert Cocks & Co.: London, 1864. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Octavo. 132 pp. Frontispiece facsimile of Stradivari letter. A few illustrations including diagrams of bridges. Cloth with blind-stamping. Spine faded with ragged tips, hinge starting; internally fine.
BKS-07475
$150.
The Fiddle Fancier's Guide: a Manual of Information Regarding Violins, Violas, Basses and Bows of Classical and Modern Times, together with Biographical Notices and Portraits of the Most Famous Performers on these Instruments, Illustrated with Facsimiles.
Haynes, Foucher & Co.: London, 1892. Third edition. Small octavo. 310 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 9 portraits & a few labels. 3/4 leather, boards. Spine absent, covers rubbed, a little sprung; internally fine.
BKS-07459
$110.
Old Violins and their Makers: Including some References to Those of Modern Times.
L. Upcott Gill: London, [1890]. Second edition. Octavo. 31 pp. Illustrations. Decorative cloth cover. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise, very good.
BKS-05073
$60.
[The Art of Violin Playing]: Iskusstvo skripichnoy igrï, vol. 1.
Izdatel'stvo Muzika: Moscow, 1964. Quarto. 268 pp. Music examples. Soft boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-07512
$75.
Making Musical Instruments: Strings and Keyboard.
Pantheon Books: New York, 1979. Quarto. 191 pp. Eight b/w plates + extensive diagrams. Paperback. Fine.
BKS-05077
$40.
Treatise on the History and Construction of the Violin, with a Short Account of the Lives of its Greatest Players and Makers, Written Especaily for the use of Students Preparing for the College of Violinists and Other Examinations.
Haynes : London, 1899. Second edition, revised. Small octavo. 82 pp. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05078
$40.
The Dr. Herbert Axelrod Stradivari Quartet.
Paganiniana Publications, Inc.: Neptune City, NJ, 1985. Quarto. 48 pp. 28 colored plates. Hardcover. As new.
BKS-07967
$60.
Italian Violin Varnishes: The Varnishes of the Italian Violin Makers of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries and their Influence on Tone.
Stevens & Sons, Limited: London, [1904]. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 128 pp. Diagrams. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-07477
$85.
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente: Anleitung zur Einschätzung der Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrabässe usw. nach Herkunft und Wer. Neu bearbeitet von Otto Möckel.
Merseburger: Leipzig, 1929. Fourth edition. Octavo. 208 pp. Several b/w plates and diagrams. Cloth. Very good, spine tips slightly thumbed.
BKS-09493
$65.
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente: Anleitung zur Einschätzung der Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrabässe usw. nach Herkunft und Wert, Neu bearbeitet von Otto Möckel.
Merseburger: Leipzig, 1929. Fourth edition. Octavo. 208 pp. Several b/w plates and diagrams. Cloth. Spine tips bumped, but very good.
BKS-07456
$60.
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente: Anleitung zur Einschätzung der Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrabässe usw. nach Herkunft und Wert. Neu bearbeitet von Otto Möckel.
Friedrich Hofmeister: Frankfurt am Main, 1960. Sixth expanded edition. Octavo. 214 pp. Sepia photographs of 12 violins, shown front & back (24 plates). Cloth with d/j. Very good.
BKS-00080
$45.
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente: Anleitung zur Einschätzung der Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrabässe usw. nach Herkunft und Wert. Neu bearbeitet von Otto Möckel.
Merseburger: Leipzig, 1918. Second edition (first was 1907). Octavo. 177 pp., unopened. 5 b/w plates & 1 diagram. Paper wraps. Spine chipped & almost split; internally very good.
BKS-09517
$45.
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente: Anleitung zur Einschätzung der Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrabässe usw. nach Herkunft und Wert. Neu bearbeitet von Otto Möckel.
Friedrich Hofmeister: Frankfurt am Main, 1955. Fifth expanded edition. Octavo. 183 pp. Sepia photographs of 12 violins, shown front & back (24 plates). Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-09494
$45.
Die akustischen Rätsel der Geige: die endgültige Lösung des Geigenproblems.
Friedrich Hofmeister: Frankfurt am Main, 1958. Octavo. 186 pp. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05082
$20.
Principals of Violin Playing & Teaching.
Prentice-Hall: London, 1962. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 116 pp. 35 illustrations showing position. Musical examples throughout. Buckram, with d/j. D/j a little ragged, otherwise fine.
BKS-09532
$60.
Principals of Violin Playing & Teaching.
Prentice-Hall: New Jersey, 1985. Second edition, expanded by 3 extra chapters. Quarto. 144 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Galamian in his studio and one other portrait. 35 illustrations showing position. Musical examples throughout. Buckram, with d/j. Fine.
BKS-09533
$50.
Un Inventaire sous La Terreur (État des Instruments de Musique).
Georges Chamerot: Paris, 1890. No. 258 of 300. Quarto. 238 pp. Fine half-leather binding with raised bands, marbled boards. Original covers bound in.
BKS-08455
$1,650.
Pierre Fournier.
Édition René Kister: Geneva, 1955. Quarto. 32 pp. Wonderful photographs throughout by Roger Hauert. Soft paper boards with d/j. Excellent except d/j a little soiled and slightly frayed along edges.
BKS-09953
$75.
Yehudi Menuhin - Georges Enescu.
Édition René Kister: Geneva, 1955. Quarto. 32 pp. Wonderful photographs throughout by Roger Hauert. Paper boards with photographic d/j. Book excellent; d/j splitting at fold, otherwise fine. (Minor soiling to d/j).
BKS-09950
$75.
Bow Instruments: Their Form and Construction, Practical and Detailed Investigations and Experiments Regarding Vibration, Sound Results & Construction, including the Examination of the Views of Authors in Various Languages on the Physical and Mechanical...
William Reeves: London, n.d. Octavo. 129 pp. 57 line drawings. Cloth. Slight shelf wear.
BKS-05085
$50.
A Thousand Mornings of Music: the Journal of an Obsession with the Violin.
Crown Publishers: New York, 1970. Quarto. 256 pp. Illustrations. Cloth with d/j. As new with d/j.
BKS-09926
$50.
L'Hygiène du Violon, de l'Alto et du Violoncelle: Conseils pratiques sur l'acquisition, l'entretien, le réglage, et la conservation des instrument à archet.
Ch. Delagrave: Paris, 1910. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 124 pp. 4 plates. 50 illustrations. Wrappers. Very good, some shelf soiling.
BKS-05087
$85.
Les Ancêtres du Violon et du Violoncelle: les Luthiers et les Fabricants d'Archets, Précédés d'une préface par Thédore Dubois.
Librairie Générale des Arts Décoratifs: Paris, 1901. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 2 vols. Illustrated throughout.
BKS-07489
$350.
Les Ancêtres du Violon et du Violoncelle: les Luthiers et les Fabricants d'Archets, Précédés d'une préface par Thédore Dubois.
Librairie Générale des Arts Décoratifs: Paris, 1901. Quarto. 2 vols. Illustrated throughout. Limp boards. Covers rubbed.
BKS-07470
$750.
Les Ancêtres du Violon et du Violoncelle: les Luthiers et les Fabricants d'Archets, Précédés d'une préface par Thédore Dubois.
Librairie Générale des Arts Décoratifs: Paris, 1901. Quarto. 2 vols. Illustrated throughout. Three-quarter leather with marble boards & raised bands. Binding rubbed, two pages loose.
BKS-07490
$750.
Violin Teaching and Violin Study: Rules and Hints for Teachers and Students.
Carl Fischer: New York, 1919. Second, revised edition. Octavo. 150 pp. with a preface by Fritz Kreisler. 36 illustrations showing position + music examples. Cloth. Near fine (very slightly sprung).
BKS-05090
$25.
German Violin Makers, A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, With a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of Their Work.
William Reeves: London, 1961. Reprint of 1948 German edition. Folio. 49 pp. of text, 80 pp. of plates. Buckram with d/j. Excellent.
BKS-09707
$450.
Meister Deutscher Geigenbaukunst.
Schüler: Stuttgart, 1948. No. 641 of a limited second edition of 1,200. Large quarto. 70 pp. 70 illustrations of violins (2 views & scoll each, often label), color portrait of Fridolin Hamma, woodblock portrait of Stainer. Quarter vellum, cloth boards with gilt crest. Very fine, with original protective cover.
BKS-09511
$600.
Meister Deutscher Geigenbaukunst.
Schüler: Stuttgart, 1948. Limited second edition of 1,200. Large quarto. 70 pp. 70 illustrations of violins (2 views & scoll each, often label as well), color portrait of Fridolin Hamma, woodblock portrait of Stainer. Quarter vellum, cloth boards with gilt crest. Internally fine, boards slightly warped with some shelf wear & soiling.
BKS-07457
$550.
Meisterwerke Italienischer Geigenbaukunst: Ihre Beschreibung und bisher erzielte Preise.
Hamma : Stuttgart, [1931]. No. 608 of an edition of 1,200. Large quarto. 347 pp. 212 b/w illustrations of instruments (2 views each) + 9 to-scale diagrams. Half-vellum & cloth with gilt crest. Boards warped, covers a bit rubbed; otherwise a fine copy of this rare book (the plates were destroyed in World War II).
BKS-05092
$2,250.
Die D'Egville -- Del Gesù.
Hamma & Co.: Stuttgart, 1961. First edition, no. 22 of 500. Long octavo. 55 pp. 1 color, 7 black and white plates. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05609
$750.
The Violin And Its Music.
Dulau & Co.: London, 1885. Second London edition. Octavo. 484 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Gold-stamped, embossed cloth. Some edge chipping, hinge repair, otherwise very good.
BKS-09694
$85.
The Violin: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators, with Numerous Wood Engravings from Photographs of the works of Stradivari, Guarneri, Amati and Others.
Dulau & Schott: London, 1887. Octavo. 450 pp. Patterned cloth. Advertisement page in front has slight water-damage, otherwise good.
BKS-05097
$45.
Grosse Geiger unserer Zeit.
Rütten & Loening: Munich, 1967. Folio. 335 pp. 16 pp. of b/w portraits. Cloth and d/j. Slight rip on d/j, otherwise very good.
BKS-07978
$90.
Musical Instruments and Their Music, 1500-1750. Vol. II: The Viols, and Other Bowed Instruments, with an Introduction by Arnold Dolmetsch.
Oxford University Press: London, 1930. Octavo. 265 pp. 11 plates. Cloth. Unopened. Tears on spine, otherwise very good.
BKS-05099
$50.
Chamber Music for Amateurs: Notes from a Library.
"The Strad" Office: London, 1923. Small octavo. 81 pp. Cloth. Spine tips bumped, otherwise fine.
BKS-05100
$30.
Antonio Stradivari, Master Luthier, Cremona, Italy, 1644-1737: His Life and Instruments.
Revised and edited by Cyril Woodcock. Amati Publishing: Brighton, 1961. Octavo. 98 pp. 95 b/w plates of violins. Green gold-stamped leather. Near fine.
BKS-05101
$60.
Antonio Stradivari, Master Luthier, Cremona, Italy, 1644-1737: His Life and Instruments.
Revised and edited by Cyril Woodcock. Amati Publishing: Brighton, 1961. Octavo. 98 pp. 95 b/w plates of violins. Red gold-stamped leather. Covers slightly rubbed, otherwise fine.
BKS-09537
$60.
Universal Dictionary of Violin and Bow Makers.
Amati Publishing: Brighton, 1973. One-volume reprint of the 1959-60 edition. Small Quarto. 1270 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Leather. As new with d/j.
BKS-00191
$500.
Information for Players, Owners, Dealers & Makers of Bow Instruments, also for String Manufacturers, taken from Personal Experience, Studies & Observations.
William Reeves: London, [c. 1920]. Reeves reprint (first edition was 1899). 12mo. 89 pp. + Reeves catalog. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-07491
$25.
Information for Players, Owners, Dealers & Makers of Bow Instruments, also for String Manufacturers, taken from Personal Experience, Studies & Observations.
William Reeves: London, [c. 1920]. Reeves reprint (first edition was 1899). 12mo. 89 pp. + Reeves catalog. Buckram. Front cover waterstained, otherwise very good.
BKS-09514
$20.
De Fidiculis Bibliographia. Part I section II - Biographical Works; Section III - Works on Varnish.
Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh: London, 1891. Octavo. 79 pp. Wrappers. Disbound, covers chipped.
BKS-07511
$75.
Violin-Making As It Was and Is; Being a Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making...
Ward Lock & Co., Ltd.: London, 1885. Second edition. Upwards of 200 illustrations, with 3 fold-out plates. Cover mostly detached, sewing loose; a good working copy.
BKS-09495
$25.
The Salabue Stradivari: a History and General Description of the Famous Violin Commonly Called 'Le Messie', Containing many Particulars Obtained from Authentic Sources and Now Published for the First Time.
W.E. Hill & Sons/Novello, Ewer & Co.: London, 1891. Quarto. 31 pp. 3 colored plates. Cloth with gold-stamping. Covers quite water-stained as well as first & last blank, original silk ties present, internally fine.
BKS-09524
$100.
The Salabue Stradivari: a History and General Description of the Famous Violin Commonly Called 'Le Messie', Containing many Particulars Obtained from Authentic Sources and Now Published for the First Time.
W.E. Hill & Sons/Novello, Ewer & Co.: London, 1891. Quarto. 31 pp. 3 colored plates. Cloth with gold-stamping. Spine tips, corners bumped, original ribbon ties present, internally fine.
BKS-05119
$185.
"The Tuscan Strad", A Short Account of a Violin by Stradivari dated 1690.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1889. Quarto. 12 pp. plus fold-out. Stain on cover and frontispiece, otherwise fine.
BKS-07326
$50.
"The Tuscan Strad", A Short Account of a Violin by Stradivari dated 1690.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1889. Quarto. 12 pp. plus fold-out. Three color plates. Cloth with gold stamping. Edges bumped, tie missing, pages browned & a little shelf worn, but generally very good.
BKS-07509
$160.
Antonio Stradivarius: His Life and Work (1644-1737), with an Introductory Note by Lady Huggins.
William W. Hill & Sons: London, 1902. Deluxe first edition, no. 54 of 100. Folio. 303 pp. Color plates. Illustrations. Half-leather, cloth boards. Fine, spine a bit rubbed.
BKS-09504
$3,200.
Antoine Stradivarius: sa Vie et son Oeuvre (1644-1737), Avec une Introduction de Monsieur Camille Barrère.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1907. FIRST FRENCH EDITION, no. 71. Folio. 313 pp. Color plates. B/w illustrations. Rebound in linen with gold-stamped leather label.
BKS-05111
$1,500.
Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737), with a new Introduction by Sydney Beck and new Supplementary Indexes by Rembert Wurlitzer.
Dover Publications: New York, 1963. Third edition. Octavo. 314 pp. color plates. 53 b/w illustrations. Paperback. As new.
BKS-05112
$35.
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762): Their Life and Work.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1931. FIRST EDITION, no. 74 of the limited deluxe edition of 200. Folio. 181 pp. Sepia and color plates. Illustrations, two fold-out plates. Full calf, Guarneri coat of arms stamped in color . A superb mint copy in the original slipcase.
BKS-07503
$4,200.
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762): Their Life and Work.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 181 pp. Sepia and color plates. Illustrations, two fold-out plates. Half vellum, Guarneri coat of arms gold-stamped on cover. Slightly soiled spine, otherwise fine in slipcase.
BKS-09497
$1,000.
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762): Their Life and Work.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 181 pp. Sepia and color plates. Illustrations, two fold-out plates. Half vellum, Guarneri coat of arms stamped in cove. Slightly soiled spine, otherwise fine.
BKS-09498
$950.
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762): Their Life and Work.
Hill & Sons: London, 1980. Deluxe reprint of the 1931 first edition. Folio. 181 pp. 17 color plates, 45 b/w photographic plates + 51 illustrations in text and 2 fold-out maps of Cremona. Half-leather with embossed Guarneri crest. As new.
BKS-09722
$200.
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762): Their Life and Work.
The Holland Press Limited: London, 1965. Reprint of 1931 first edition. Folio. 173 pp. Sepia and color plates. Illustrations, two fold-out plates. Cloth with d/j. Slightly frayed dustjacket, otherwise as new.
BKS-05117
$125.
The Tuscan and Le Messie.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1976. No. 158 of 2,000. Reprints of the 1889 adn 1891editions. Quarto. 60 pp. 6 color + 4 b/w plates. Cloth with leather spine. As new.
BKS-07966
$75.
The Violin: How to Choose One.
E. Köhler & Son.: Edinburgh, [after 1893]. Fourth edition. Octavo. 87 pp. Wrappers. Front cover chipped & missing pieces, lacking back cover; internally fine.
BKS-05120
$15.
An Orchestra Is Born.
Yachdav, United Publishers Co.: Tel Aviv, 1969. Quarto. 169 pp. Frontispiece portraits of Huberman. 8 plates. Buckram. Fine.
BKS-08508
$150.
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers.
Translated by J.B. Kozak. Edited by Patrick Hanks. Paul Hamlyn: London, 1965. Folio. Two volumes: vol. I: 482 pp; vol. II: 399 pp. 196 b/w plates, 24 color plates. Cloth. As new with dustjacket.
BKS-09505
$975.
Encyclopedia of Violin-Makers.
Translated by J.B. Kozak. Edited by Patrick Hanks. Paul Hamlyn: London, 1965. Folio. Two volumes: vol. I: 482 pp, vol. II: 399 pp. 196 b/w plates, 24 color plates. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-07453
$900.
Enzyklopädie des Geigenbaues.
Artia: Prague, 1965. Folio. 2 vols: vol. I, 482 pp; vol. II, 399 pp. 196 b/w plates, 24 color plates. Illustrations. Cloth with gold-stamping. Very good, with d/j (a little torn).
BKS-09508
$800.
Enzyklopädie des Geigenbaues.
Patrick Hanks, ed. Artia: Prague, 1965. Folio. Two vols: vol. I: 482 pp; vol. II: 399 pp. 196 b/w plates, 24 color plates. Illustrations. Cloth with gold-stamping. Spine faded & with one slight tear, otherwise very good.
BKS-05122
$700.
German and Austrian Violin Makers.
Paul Hamlyn: London, 1967. Folio. 439 pp. 257 illustrations + numerous labels + 16 full-scale diagrams. Blue cloth with d/j. As new, with original glassine.
BKS-09510
$375.
German and Austrian Violin Makers.
Paul Hamlyn: London, 1967. Folio. 439 pp. 257 illustrations + numerous labels + 16 full-scale diagrams. Blue cloth with d/j. Fine (d/j slightly torn).
BKS-00056
$350.
Italian Violin-Makers [Italsti Houslari].
Orbis: Prague, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 616 pp. + 32 to-scale diagrams. 404 instruments illustrated + many labels, 32 pages of colored plates. Tan linen. Spine a bit ragged, cover slightly loose, otherwise very good.
BKS-07671
$500.
Italian Violin-Makers [Italsti Houslari].
Orbis: Prague, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 616 pp. + 32 to-scale diagrams. Illustrations: 404 instruments including 32 pages of colored plates + many labels. Tan linen. Fine.
BKS-09560
$450.
Italian Violin-Makers [Italsti Houslari].
Orbis: Prague, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 616 pp. + 32 to-scale diagrams. 404 instruments illustrated + many labels, 32 pages of colored plates. Tan linen. Spine bumped, a little loose with slight shelfwear, otherwise a good copy. List of metric equivalents pasted inside cover.
BKS-09509
$375.
Italian Violin Makers.
Anglo-Italian Publication, Ltd.: London, n.d. [c. 1957]. Folio. 440 pp. + 32 to-scale diagrams. 404 instruments illustrated as well as many labels, all b/w. Cloth. A little sunned, slight shelfwear, otherwise good.
BKS-05125
$450.
Italian Violin Makers.
Anglo-Italian Publication, Ltd.: London, n.d. [c. 1957]. Folio. 440 pp. + 32 to-scale diagrams. 404 instruments & many labels, all b/w. Cloth. Dustjacket pasted down on front endpaper. Very slightly sprung, spine faded, otherwise very good.
BKS-08384
$275.
Italienische Geigenbauer.
Artia: Prague, 1957. Folio. 447 pp. + 32 to-scale diagrams. 404 instruments illustrated as well a many labels, all bl. & wh. Cloth with gold stamping. Good (very lightly faded spine).
BKS-05126
$225.
The Violin Makers of Bohemia.
Anglo-Italian Publication, Ltd.: London, n.d. (1959). Folio. 128 pp. 319 illustrations, 622 labels + 16 full-scale diagrams. Light blue buckram with d/j. Excellent (d/j a little worn).
BKS-08457
$400.
Die Grundlagen des Violinistichen Fingersatzes, Paganinis Lehre.
Marheffes Verlag: Berlin, 1921. Octavo. 107 pp. Music examples throughout. Boards. Spine missing, sprung, pages loose, pencil markings.
BKS-07964
$15.
Letters from and to Joseph Joachim.
Selected and Translated by Nora Bickley, preface by J.A. Fuller-Maitland. Vienna House: New York, 1972. Reprint of 1914 edition. Small quarto. 470 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-05128
$85.
David Oistrach: Gespräche mit Igor Oistrach.
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt: Stuttgart, 1977. Large oblong octavo. 258 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Numerous photographs. Buckram. Very good.
BKS-05620
$150.
Paganini: eine Biographie.
Schuster & Leoffler: Berlin, 1922. Ninth edition. Octavo. 167 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 60 illustrations. Boards. Very good, front cover slightly soiled.
BKS-05131
$60.
Erich Lachman Collection.
U. of Southern California: Los Angeles, 1950. Large folio. 53 pp. 24 tipped in b/w plates of various historical stringed instruments. Illustrated paper boards. Minor stains on cover, edges chipped, otherwise very good.
BKS-09616
$250.
Erich Lachman Collection.
U. of Southern California: Los Angeles, 1950. Large folio. 53 pp. 24 tipped in b/w plates of various historical stringed instruments. Illustrated paper boards. Some minor edge chipping, otherwise fine.
BKS-09614
$275.
Famous Violinists of To-day and Yesterday.
L.C. Page: Boston, 1899. Octavo. 384 pp. 10 portraits. Cloth. Sprung, endpaper detached, cover slightly soiled, spine tips worn; internally very good.
BKS-05135
$35.
Nicolo Paganini. Notice Sur Ce Celebre Violiniste.
Guyot: Paris, 1830. Octavo. IV +66. Frontispiece portrait. Decorative paper wrappers. Uncut edges. Wrappers a little soiled, first several pages a bit waterstained and with occasional spots, but overall a very good copy of this rare publication.
BKS-00257
$500.
Nicolo Paganini. Notice Sur Ce Celebre Violiniste.
Guyot: Paris, 1830. Octavo. IV. + 66 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Decorative paper wrappers. Spine chipped, covers soiled, somewhat sprung, light foxing: still, a nice copy of this rare little publication.
BKS-09562
$400.
Les Luthistes.
Libraire Renouard, Henri Laurens: Paris, 1928. Octavo. 126 pp. 17 plates. Needs binding: cover missing piece on bottom & detached, sewing loose - internally fine. Scarce.
BKS-05137
$35.
Les Luthiers Français, Tome I.
L. & V. Le Canu: Paris, 1993. Quarto. 87 pp. 39 color plates with 4 views of each instrument + 5 photographic portraits. Cloth with d/j. As new.
BKS-05138
$100.
La Pochette du Maitre à Danser; "The Dance Master's Kit".
The author: La Chaux-de-Fonds, 1999. No. 87 of 500. Large quarto. 97 pp. Extensive illustrations, mainly in colour; some diagrams. Cloth with gold stamp decoration, d/j. As new.
BKS-09929
$250.
Les deux Stradivarius de Domenico Dragonetti.
The author: La Chaux-de-Fonds, 1990. No. 393 of 500. Small quarto. 34 pp. (deckled-edged) with text in French & English. 5 colored plates, b/w portrait. Gold-stamped boards, leather spine. As new.
BKS-09528
$375.
Pablo Casals.
W.W. Norton & Co.: New York, 1948. Enlarged, revised edition. Octavo. 232 pp. 13 plates. Cloth. Tips bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-05142
$25.
Fritz Kreisler.
Macmillan: New York, 1950. Octavo. 455 pp. 9 photographic illustrations. Musical examples and discograhy. Buckram with tattered d/j. Corners shelfworn otherwise fine. Ownership inscription of Lee Wurlitzer on first blank.
BKS-00019
$45.
The Hawley Collection of Violins.
Lyon & Healy: Chicago, 1904. No. 1,028 of 2,000. Large quarto. 105 pp. 36 illustrations, mostly fine tipped-in colored plates. Hardcover. Unusually good copy.
BKS-08454
$450.
The Hawley Collection of Violins.
Lyon & Healy: Chicago, 1904. No. 1,697 of 2,000. Large quarto. 105 pp. 36 illustrations, mostly fine tipped-in colored plates. Hardcover. Covers & spine faintly waterstained; otherwise fine with glassines present.
BKS-09521
$400.
Rare Old Violins, 1929.
Lyon & Healy: Chicago, 1929. Small quarto. 122 pp. 24 b/w plates & 21 colored plates. Buckram with gold stamping. A fine copy.
BKS-09549
$250.
Rare Old Violins, 1929.
Lyon & Healy: Chicago, 1929. Small quarto. 122 pp. 24 plates (23 in color). Unusually fine copy.
BKS-09550
$225.
Rare Old Violins, 1929.
Lyon & Healy: Chicago, 1929. Small quarto. 122 pp. 24 plates (23 in color). Spine chipped, otherwise very good.
BKS-09551
$175.
Rare Old Violins, 1929.
Lyon & Healy: Chicago, 1929. Small quarto. 122 pp. 24 plates (23 in color). Spine quite chipped, sewing a little loose, otherwise very good.
BKS-00008
$135.
Lyon & Healy's Catalog of Their Collection of Rare Violins: 1896-97. To Which is Added a Historical Sketch of the Violin and its Master Makers, also a List of Choice Music for Violin, Arranged as Solos, Duets, Trios, Quartettes, etc.
The Lakeside Press: Chicago, 1896. Small octavo. 272 pp. Illustrations of labels. Paper boards. Covers a little shelfworn, otherwise fine.
BKS-10004
$175.
Die Geigen und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart.
Kraus Reprint: Nedeln, Liechtenstein, 1968. Reprint of fifth and sixth editions. Quarto. 2 vols. Illustrations. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05144
$275.
Yehudi Menuhin: The Story of the Man and the Musician.
In French. Translated by Roger Giroux. Edition Corrêa, Buchet/Castel: Paris, 1957. Large octavo. 269 pp. 8 plates. Wrappers with portrait. Brittle paper, evenly browned spine cracked and taped at bottom.
BKS-05146
$20.
The Violin.
Flammarion: Paris & New York, 1996. Quarto. 301 pp. Extensive colour and b&w illustrations. Cloth boards with d/j. As new.
BKS-09928
$60.
Unfinished Journey.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1977. Small quarto. 393 pp. 8 plates. Cloth with d/j. Almost as new (d/j a little soiled).
BKS-05152
$25.
Berühmte Geigen und ihre Schicksale: Musikalische Plauderei.
P.J. Tonger: Cologne, 1920. Third, enlarged edition. Small octavo. 153 pp. Numerous b/w plates of violins. Boards. Spine missing, otherwise good.
BKS-07585
$60.
Führer durch die Violinsliteratur: Geschichte der Violine und des Bogens; Berühmte Geiger und Geigen, Porträts und Abbildungen; Musikalische Aphorismen; Gebräuchlichste Fremdwörter in der Musik.
Bosworth & Co.: Leipzig, 1910. Octavo. 224 pp. 16 plates. Covers lacking, titlepage loose, disbound.
BKS-05154
$20.
J. B. Vuillaume: Sa Vie et son Oeuvre.
W.E. Hill & Sons: London, 1972. Small quarto. 207 pp. Color frontispiece of the ex-Prince Caraman de Chimay violin. 80 plates. Half-leather, buckram boards. As new.
BKS-08484
$200.
From Russia to the West: The Musical Memoirs and Reminiscences of Nathan Milstein.
Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. Holt: New York, 1990. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 282 pp. 15 plates. Buckram with d/j.
BKS-09966
$75.
Italiaansche Vioolbouw van Gaspar da Salo tot Pressenda: Beknopt Overzight van Ontstaan en Ontwikkeling der Vioolbouwkunst in Italië.
Max Möller: Amsterdam, 1938. Limited edition, no. 480 of 1,000. Octavo. 61 pp. 39 plates. Cloth with d/j. Excellent.
BKS-05157
$1,500.
La Lutherie Artistique: Monographie Raisonnée des Instruments à Archet Suivie de Considérations Nouvelles sur la Construction des Caisses Harmoniques.
Quantin: Paris, 1885. Quarto. 141 pp. 6 plates of diagrams. Wrappers. Needs binding & sewing, wrappers chipped, page edges browned.
BKS-05158
$20.
Joseph Joachim: ein Lebensbild.
B. Behr's Verlag (E. Bock): Berlin, 1898. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 301 pp. 8 plates. 8-page facsimile letter. One fold-out music facsimile. Buckram boards. Inside cover sprung, portrait frontispiece loose; otherwise very good.
BKS-09566
$60.
Joseph Joachim: ein Lebensbild.
B. Behr's Verlag (E. Bock): Berlin, 1900. Second edition. Octavo. 301 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 8 plates. 8-page facsimile letter. One fold-out music facsimile. Gold-stamped decorative cloth boards. Edges slightly bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-05162
$100.
Versuch einer gründlichen Violinschule, mit vier Kupfertafeln und einer Tabelle.
Lotter and Son: Augsburg, 1787. Third edition. Octavo. 268 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 3 plates. One fold-out table. Music examples. Three-quarter vellum with raised bands on spine & decorative paper boards. Fine handsome copy.
BKS-05164
$2,250.
Versuch einer gründlichen Violinschule, entworfen und mit 4. kupfertafeln sammt einer Tabelle...
Gedruckt und zu finden bei Johann Jacob Lotter und: Augsburg, 1800. Fourth edition. Octavo. 268 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 3 plates. One fold-out table. Music examples. Half-leather. Cover extremely worn, some staining at very bottom of most pages, one page with a tear. Some scribbling on end papers; leather spine partly detached. Nicely boxed.
BKS-05165
$1,400.
A Treatise on the Fundamental Principles of Violin Playing.
Translated by Editha Knocker. Oxford University Press: London, 1951. Second edition of the reprint. Octavo. 234 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 3 plates. One fold-out table. Cloth with d/j. Frayed d/j, spine tips slightly bumped; otherwise very good.
BKS-05167
$50.
Méthode Raisonée pour Apprendre à jouer du Violon (1770) (Facsimile Edition).
Ch. Aug. Zurfluh: Paris, 1993. Quarto. 89 facsimile pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Faint review copy stamp on cover, otherwise as new.
FAC-07540
$100.
Come nasce un violino: Introduzione ai problemi e alle tecniche della liuteria.
Ed. Stradivari: Cremona, 1985. Octavo. 103 pp. B/w illustrations and diagrams throughout. Wrappers with d/j. As new.
BKS-05169
$50.
Cremona: ein Charakteristik der italienischen Geigenbauer und ihrer Instrumente.
Merseburger: Leipzig, 1877. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 68 pp. Frontispiece of violin, otherwise no illustrations or labels. Rebound in cloth.
BKS-05171
$75.
Cremona: ein Charakteristik der italienischen Geigenbauer und ihrer Instrumente.
Merseburger: Leipzig, 1897. Third edition. Octavo. 104 pp. Facsimiles. Wrappers. Spine split, otherwise good.
BKS-05172
$25.
Cremona: ein Charakteristik der italienischen Geigenbauer und ihrer Instrumente.
Merseburger: Leipzig, 1919. 5. vermehrte und auf Grund neuester Forschungen ve. Octavo. 158 pp. Illustrations. Largely uncut & unopened, covers detached and badly chipped; internally very good.
BKS-05173
$25.
Cremona: ein Charakteristik der italienischen Geigenbauer und ihrer Instrumente.
Albert Berr, ed. Friedrich Hofmeister: Frankfurt am Main, 1956. Eighth edition. Quarto. 152 pp. 28 plates, not in previous editions. Cloth with d/j. Some tears to d/j., otherwise fine.
BKS-05174
$35.
The Art of String Quartet Playing: Practice, Technique and Interpretation.
Simon & Schuster: New York, 1962. Octavo. 189 pp. Cloth with d/j. Very good.
BKS-07448
$25.
The Art of String Quartet Playing: Practice, Technique and Interpretation.
Simon & Schuster: New York, 1962. Octavo. 189 pp. Paperback. Good.
BKS-09496
$10.
Rhythmicon: Rhythmical Studies for Violin.
Albersen & Co.: The Hague, 1970. Large quarto. 149 pp. Boards. Top edge of spine pulled, otherwise very good.
MTH-08472
$40.
A Treatise on the Structure and Preservation of the Violin and all other Bow-Instruments; Together with an Account of the Most Celebrated Makers, and of the Genuine Characteristics of their Instruments.
Translated by John Bishop. Robert Cocks & Co.: London, 1860. Second edition, greatly enlarged. Large octavo. 92 pp. 3 plates. Embossed cloth. Cover sunned with one stain to corner. Tips of spine ragged, endpapers & inside covers stained; internally fine.
BKS-05177
$100.
A Treatise on the Structure and Preservation of the Violin and all other Bow-Instruments; Together with an Account of the Most Celebrated Makers, and of the Genuine Characteristics of their Instruments.
Translated by John Bishop. Robert Cocks & Co.: London, After 1860. Fourth edition, further enlarged. Octavo. 95 pp. One illustration, three fold-out plates. Cloth with blind-stamping. Fine.
BKS-05178
$60.
A Treatise on the Structure and Preservation of the Violin and all other Bow-Instruments; Together with an Account of the Most Celebrated Makers, and of the Genuine Characteristics of their Instruments.
Translated by John Bishop. Reeves: London, after 1860. Fourth edition, further enlarged. Small octavo. 91 pp. +48-page catalogue: Reeves' Musical Literature List and an excerpt from Wallace Ritchie: Advice to Violin Students. One illustration, one fold-out plate. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05179
$40.
The Caprice Bows: a Tribute to Paganini.
Ealing Strings: London, 1985. No. 120 of 1,000. Large octavo. 23 pp. 50 plates, 2 in color. Cloth. As new.
BKS-07466
$75.
The Stringed Instruments of the Middle Ages: Their History and Development.
Revised and edited by Jeffrey Pulver. Reeves: London, n.d. English edition. Quarto. 511 pp. + 48-page catalogue: Reeves' Catalogue of Books on Music, Catalogue B. 403 illustrations. Music examples. Cloth with d/j. Fine (tear in d/j).
BKS-05180
$50.
Strumenti ad Arco: Principï fisici del loro funzionamento / Les Instruments à Archet: Principes physiques de leur fonctionnement.
Edizioni Siei: Milan, 1973. Quarto. 268 pp. 12 color plates. Some illustrations, mainly diagrams. Cloth with gold-stamping. As new.
BKS-05183
$150.
The Violin.
Taplinger: New York, 1979. Quarto. 158 pp. 14 color plates. Cloth with d/j. As new.
BKS-07965
$100.
Antonio Stradivari.
"The Strad" Office: London, 1900. FIRST EDITION ('The Strad' Library, no. viii). Small octavo. 82 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 4 plates + 7 diagrams. Cloth with gold-stamping. Fine.
BKS-05184
$35.
Antonio Stradivari.
"The Strad" Office: London, 1900. FIRST EDITION ('The Strad' Library, no. viii). Small octavo. 82 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 4 plates + 7 diagrams. Cloth with gold-stamping. Spine tips a little ragged, slight shelf wear; otherwise fine.
BKS-09544
$35.
Antonio Stradivari.
"The Strad" Office: London, 1913. Second edition. ('The Strad' Library, no. viii). Small octavo. 82 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 4 plates + 7 diagrams. Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise fine.
BKS-07496
$35.
Douze Lauréats pour un Concerto: La Vie du Concours Reine Elisabeth.
Editons G. Carré: Brussels, 1985. Small quarto. 237 pp. Extensively illustrated. Buckram. As new.
BKS-08478
$200.
Guido Papini and the Italian School of Violinists.
Wertheimer, Lea & Co.: London, 1886. Octavo. 23 pp. Disbound & pages loose, lacking covers.
BKS-05187
$15.
Feuillets d'Histoire du Violon, avec une Préface de Lionel de la Laurencie.
G. Legouix: Paris, 1927. Wrappers. 181 pp. Octavo. Music examples. Even browning throughout, very good.
BKS-05189
$65.
Le Violon.
Presses Universitaires de France: Paris, 1966. Small octavo. 127 pp. Paperback. Very good.
BKS-05190
$20.
Les Violonistes: Compositeurs et Virtuoses.
Librairie Renouard: Paris, 1922. Small octavo. 128 pp. 10 plates. Cloth. A poor copy: front cover detached, spine missing,.
BKS-05191
$15.
Since the Days of Paganini.
Pirazzi Company: [USA], c. 1920. Octavo. 47 pp. 42 b/w portraits of quartets and violinists. Wrappers. Very good;.
BKS-05192
$50.
Since the Days of Paganini.
Pirazzi Company: [USA], c. 1920. Octavo. 47 pp. 42 b/w portraits of quartets and violinists. Wrappers. Detached from covers, otherwise good.
BKS-09554
$40.
Critical and Documentary Dictionary of Violin Makers, Old and Modern.
Translated by Arnold Sewell. Imprimerie de la Vicomté: Rouen, 1928. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, no. 73 of 150. Quarto. 286 pp. 36 plates. Half-leather. Spine rubbed and spine top starting.
BKS-05193
$300.
Dictionnaire des Luthiers, Anciens et Modernes, Critique et Documentainre.
Translated by Arnold Sewell. Imprimerie de la Vicomté: Rouen, 1924. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 286 pp. 36 plates. Three quarter-leather. Very good. Light rubbing on spine.
BKS-05194
$250.
Senso-Motor Study and Its Application to Violin Playing.
American String Teachers Association: Urbana, IL, 1964. Quarto. 211 pp. As new.
BKS-00049
$40.
The Value of Old Violins, being a list of the Principal Violin Makers, British, Italian, French and German with Approximate Valuations of their Instruments and Occasional Notes on their Varnish, with Illustrations of some Celebrated Instruments...
Reeves: London, 1912. Small octavo. 78 pp. + Reeves catalog of music books. 4 plates. 28 label facsimiles. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05196
$35.
Le Violon: Les Violonistes et la Musique de Violon du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle.
Librairie Fischbacher: Paris, 1924. Small quarto. 358 pp. 36 b/w portraits, plus illustrations. 3/4 calf on morocco boards. Leather deteriorating but internally fine (could use rebinding, priced accordingly).
BKS-09536
$275.
Le Violon: Les Violonistes et la Musique de Violon du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle.
Librairie Fischbacher: Paris, 1924. Small quarto. 358 pp. 36 b/w portraits, plus illustrations. Half-leather, marbled boards. Leather decaying, internally fine (could use rebinding, priced accordingly).
BKS-05197
$275.
Walk on the North Side: Memoirs of a Violist.
Brigham Young University Press: Provo, UT, 1978. Octavo. 237 pp. Extensive b&w illustrations and discography. Buckram boards with d/j (a little worn). Excellent.
BKS-09920
$75.
Nicolo Paganini: A Biography.
Carl Fischer: New York, 1911. Octavo. 67 pp. 12 plates. Buckram. Tiny rip on title page, one plate detached, a few pencil markings & a little shelfwear ; otherwise very good.
BKS-05567
$35.
Antonio Stradivari.
Scuola Internazionale di Liuteria: Cremona, 1959. 16mo. 31 pp. 16 plates. Wrappers. Near fine.
BKS-05199
$20.
Recollections of a Violinist.
Dawson & Sons: London, 1914. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 144 pp. Spine tips & edges rubbed, just starting, otherwise a nice, tight copy.
BKS-07497
$50.
Chats on Big & Little Fiddles.
Frederick A. Stokes: New York, n.d. [c. 1905]. Small octavo. 268 pp. Frontispiece. 19 illustrations of instruments. Dark red leather. Slightly cocked; spines bumped; slightly foxed; otherwise fine.
BKS-09914
$40.
Chats On Violins.
Lippincott: London, 1905. Octavo. 221 pp. Somewhat shelf worn, internally fine.
BKS-00052
$50.
Violin Chat for Beginners.
Unwin: London, 1891. Small octavo. 96 pp. White vellum. Cover warped and soiled, internally very good.
BKS-05202
$35.
Il Manoscritto Liutario di G.A. Marchi, Bologna 1786 / The Manuscript on Violin Making by G.A. Marchi, Bologna 1786.
Translated by Nicoletta Sbarra, edited by John Guthrie. Arnaldo Forni: Bologna, 1986. FIRST EDITION, limited to 800 copies. Octavo. 382 pp. 12 plates. Cloth with d/j. As new.
BKS-05203
$125.
Bows for Musical Instruments of The Violin Family.
William Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1959. No. 177 of the deluxe limited edition of 200. Large quarto. 335 pp. 20 illustrations + 47 double plates illustrating 241 bows & a biographical list of bow makers. Full leather with gold tooling, in slipcase. Fine.
BKS-07452
$2,500.
Bows for Musical Instruments of The Violin Family.
William Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1959. No. 219 of 3,000. Large quarto. 335 pp. 20 illustrations + 47 double plates illustrating 241 bows & a biographical list of bow makers. Half leather. Fine.
BKS-05622
$1,000.
The Amadeus: Forty Years in Pictures and Words.
Rozsa-Lovett: London, 1988. Quarto. 132 pp. Illlustrated throughout in color and b/w. Paperback. As new.
BKS-07974
$40.
The Bow: Its History, Manufacture and Use.
"The Strad" Office: London, 1896. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. 124 ("Strad" Library No. III). Frontispiece portrait of the author. 8 plates. Numerous illustrations and musical examples. Buckram. Stain on front cover, spine tips bumped; internally fine.
BKS-05566
$60.
The History of the Violin and Other Instruments Played on with the Bow from the Remotest Times to the Present, also, an Account of the Principal Makers, English and Foreign, with Numerous Illustrations.
John Russell Smith: London, 1864. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 390 pp. Color frontispiece of a painting. Illustrations. Cloth with blind stamping. Slightly frayed spine ends, otherwise a fine copy.
BKS-07518
$125.
Paganini: A biography of the greatest virtuoso of all time. (Foreward by Jacques Thibaud).
McGraw-Hill: New York, 1954. Octavo. 272 pp. 8 plates. Cloth with dustjacket. D/j slightly frayed, otherwise excellent.
BKS-07417
$25.
Mémoire sur la construction des Instruments à Cordes et à Archet.
Deterville: Paris, 1819. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 118 pp. 2 fold-out plates. Quarter-leather. Covers rubbed and chipped, top corner of last page missing but with almost no loss of text. Internally mildew-stained throughout.
BKS-05210
$300.
The Schambach Collection of Musical Instruments.
Hamilton College: Clinton, NY, 1983. Quarto. 64,. Paperback. As new.
BKS-09507
$40.
Violin Manufacuture in Italy and its German Origins: an Historical Sketch.
Translated by Walter E. Lawson. Reeves: London, 1877. Reprinted from The Musical Standard. Small octavo. 28 pp. Lacking covers, otherwise fine.
BKS-05211
$15.
The Precursors of the Violin Family: Records, Researches and Studies, with over 200 Illustrations and Plates.
Reeves: London, c. 1909. Quarto. 328 pp. Numerous plates. Cloth. Very good copy, spine tips slightly bumped.
BKS-05212
$110.
Paganinis Leben und Treiben als Künstler und als Mensch; mit unpartheiischer Berücksichtigung der Meinungen seiner Anhänger und Gegner.
Calvesche: Prague, 1830. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 10-page forward; 410 pp. + 9-page index & tipped-in facsimile of Paganini note to the author. Frontispiece portrait. Fold-out facsimile of Paganini's note of permission for this biography. Green half leather with raised bands. Very good, some foxing mainly at beginning.
BKS-00217
$850.
Paganinis Leben und Treiben als Künstler und als Mensch; mit unpartheiischer Berücksichtigung der Meinungen seiner Anhänger und Gegner.
Calvesche: Prague, 1830. Second edition. Octavo. 413 pp. Blue boards with gold-stamping and portrait on cover. Spine ends bumped, internally evenly browned but very good.
BKS-09561
$350.
Paganinis Leben und Treiben als Künstler und als Mensch; mit unpartheiischer Berücksichtigung der Meinungen seiner Anhänger und Gegner.
Calvesche: Prague, 1830. Second edition. Octavo. 413 pp. Purple boards with gold-stamping and portrait on cover. Edges & covers rubbed, spine chipped and faded; interternally very good.
BKS-05213
$300.
The Life of Ole Bull.
Princeton University Press: Princeton, 1943. Octavo. 20 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 10 plates. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05221
$50.
Rise to Follow (autobiography).
Henry Holt: New York, 1943. Octavo. 328 pp. Buckram with d/j. Fine.
BKS-07446
$30.
Paganiniana.
The Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1954. Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal, Vol. II, Feb. 1945. Octavo. 19 pp. 12 plates, mostly portraits. Wrappers. Near fine.
BKS-07513
$65.
Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737).
Squier: Battle Creek, MI, 1944. FIRST EDITION. Small quarto. 89 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 32 plates. Cloth. Spine tips bumped, otherwise fine.
BKS-07469
$60.
Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737).
Squier: Battle Creek, MI, 1944. FIRST EDITION. Small quarto. 89 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 32 plates. Cloth. Taped-on plastic cover, otherwise fine.
BKS-09538
$45.
Jacobus Stainer & 18th Century Violin Masters, an exhibition presented by Jacques Francais....at Lincoln Center, New York, 1981.
New York Public Library: New York, 1982. Octavo. 24 pp. Six pages of b/w photographs. As new.
BKS-07758
$35.
Isaac Stern: A Carnegie Hall Tribute, January 28, 1997.
Carnegie Hall Corporation: New York, 1987. Small quarto. 85 pp. 3 portraits of Stern + portrait on cover. Wrappers. As new.
BKS-09540
$50.
My First 79 Years.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 317 pp. Over 50 b&w illustrations. Paper boards with clean d/j. As new.
BKS-09913
$25.
Allerlei Geiger-Geschichten: Novellen und Skizzen.
Chr. Friedrich Vieweg: Berlin, n.d. Octavo. 239 pp. Buckram. Slightly warped and soiled cover, otherwise very good.
BKS-05224
$30.
The Story of the Violin.
Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd.: London, 1904. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 323 pp. 40 illustations, fold-out plate. Cloth with gold blind-stamped cover. Slightly sprung, some shelf wear, otherwise good.
BKS-05225
$40.
Von der Violine.
Chr. Friedrich Vieweg: Berlin, 1913. Second edition. Small octavo. 371 pp. 53 illustrations, one fold-out plate. Wrappers partially detached & torn, internally fine.
BKS-05226
$20.
Mostra di Antonio Stradivari.
Settimani Musicali Di Stresa: Isola Bella, 1963. No. 854 of 1,000. Large Quarto. 79 pp. B/w illustrations, mostly 3 views, of 47 Stradivari violins, 1 viola, 4 cellos & 1 harp + 3 photographs of the Vegh Quartet, a Stradivari "portrait" and Isola Bella. Green full leather with gilt crest. Fine.
BKS-09520
$475.
Herbert K. Goodkind. Violin Iconography of Antonio Stradivari, 1644-1737: Treatises on the life and work of the "Patriarch" of Violinmakers. Inventory of 700 known or recorded string instruments. Index of 3,500 names of past or present owners. Photos of 400 instruments.
Published by the author: Larchmont, NY, 1972. Large quarto. 780 pp. Color frontispiece portrait of Stradivari commissioned by the author. Plates. Cloth, with slipcase. As new.
BKS-09481
$550.
Nicolo Paganini: His Life and Work.
"The Strad" Office: London, 1907. 'The Strad' Library, no. xvii. Small octavo. 205 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 27 plates. Cloth with gold-stamping. Spine tips a little bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-05230
$75.
Niccolo Paganini: Supreme Violinist or Devil's Fiddler?
Midas Books: Tunbridge Wells, 1980. Small quarto. 168 pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth with d/j. Near fine.
BKS-05234
$50.
The Violin Concerto.
University of North Carolina Press: Chapel Hill, 1941. Octavo. 172 pp. Buckram. Good condition.
BKS-08477
$50.
Szigeti On the Violin.
Frederick A. Praeger: New York, 1969. Octavo. 234 pp. Music examples throughout. Cloth, d/j. As new.
BKS-00031
$40.
With Strings Attached: Reminiscences and Reflections.
Cassell & Co.: London, 1949. Octavo. 323 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 14 plates. Cloth with d/j. D/j torn, otherwise very good.
BKS-05236
$40.
Zwischen den Saiten: sechs Jahzehnte als Geiger in einer sich wandelnden Welt.
Albert Müller : Zürich, 1962. Octavo. 354 pp. 12 plates. Cloth with d/j. Slightly browned d/j, otherwise as new.
BKS-05237
$15.
A Portrait of Pablo Casals.
Mcgraw-Hill: New York, 1962. Octavo. 120 pp. Illustrated throughout. Cloth. As new.
BKS-00004
$20.
Facing the Music; An Irreverent Close-up of the Real Concert World.
David McKay Co.: New York, 1973. (second printing). Octavo. 272 pp. 16 pp. of photos. Buckram boards with d/j. D/j a little frumpled, otherwise as new.
BKS-10007
$75.
Stradivari the Violin-Maker.
Charles Angoff, translator. Knopf: New York, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. 99 pp. Fine, dustjacket slightly frayed.
BKS-07478
$15.
L'Art du Luthier.
By the author: Niort, 1903. FIRST EDITION (Regazzi: "printed for private publication only). Quarto. 314 pp. Many illustrations and plates. Rebound in cloth with leather label, original covers bound in, top edge gilt. Fine copy.
BKS-05245
$1,500.
L'Art du Luthier.
By the author: Niort, 1903. First edition (Regazzi: "printed for private publication only). 314 pp. Many illustrations and plates. Rebound in buckram with leather label, original covers bound in. Near fine.
BKS-09479
$1,350.
L'Art du luthier.
Laffitte Reprints: Marseille, 1978. Reprint of 1903 edition. Quarto. 314 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Several b/w illustrations. Buckram with gilt. As new.
BKS-05607
$100.
La Costruzione ed i Costruttori degli Istrumenti ad Arco: Bibliografia Liutistica, Storico-Technica.
Guglielm Zanibon: Padua, [1920]. Second edition. Octavo. 43 pp. Wrappers. Very slight wear to cover, otherwise fine.
BKS-05246
$100.
Les Archets Français.
Sernor-M. Dufour: Paris, 1977. Second edition. Large quarto. 2 vols. B/w and color plates throughout. Cloth. As new.
BKS-09577
$3,000.
La Lutherie et les Luthiers.
Maison Quantin: Paris, 1889. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. 347 pp. Frontispiece portrait of author. 29 plates of labels. Full leather with decorative gold tooling, top edge gilt. Spine detached at top edge, otherwise fine.
BKS-05615
$650.
La Lutherie et les Luthiers.
Broude Bros.: New York, 1969. Facsimile of the 1889 edition. Quarto. 347 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 29 plates. Cloth.
BKS-05254
$175.
The Violin. How to Make it. By a Master of the Instrument.
Carl Fischer: New York, n.d. Small octavo. 143 pp. Several illustrations: tools, plans, etc. Wrappers. Fine.
BKS-07505
$25.
The Violinist's Guide, Containing Information Pertaining to the Violin Making Industry..."the Blue Book of the Violin making profession".
The Violinist Publishing Company: Chicago, 1916. FIRST EDITION, reprinted from Vol. XX of the magazine. Quarto. 48 pp. Illustrated, mostly labels. Boards. Fine.
BKS-05259
$75.
The Violinist's Guide, Containing Information Pertaining to the Violin Making Industry..."the Blue Book of the Violin making profession".
Violinist Publishing Company: Chicago, 1916. Vol. XX, July 16th. Octavo. 45 pp. Illustrated, mostly labels. Wrappers, as issued. Very good.
BKS-00263
$60.
Die Violine und ihre Meister.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1883. Second edition. Large octavo. 567 pp. + a four-page list of violin methods. 3/4-leather. Corners rubbed, otherwise good.
BKS-05261
$90.
The Violoncello and Its History.
Translated by Isobella S.E. Stigand. Novello, Ewer & Co.: London, 1894. Octavo. 225 pp., unopened. Frontispiece portrait of Robert Lindley. Cloth with gold-stamped cello. Fine.
BKS-05263
$100.
The Glory of the Violin.
Viking: New York, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 314 pp. 8 pages of illustrations. As new.
BKS-00229
$40.
Violin & Bow Makers of Minnesota.
Thomas James, ed. The Schubert Club Museum: St. Paul, MN, 1988. Quarto. 82 pp. Extensive b/w illustrations. Paper wraps.
BKS-05065
$60.
The Lewis Collection: Works of the Makers of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.
William Lewis & Son: Chicago, 1953. Octavo. 52 pp. 7 b/w plates. Lacks wrappers. Cover pulling at bottom staple, otherwise fine.
BKS-05141
$30.
Gaudenzio Ferrari, His School and the Early History of the Violin / Gaudenzio Ferrari, la sua scuola e la protostoria del violino.
Società Conserv. Opere Arte Monumenti Valsesia: Varallo Sesia, 1967. Octavo. 64 pp. 20 b/w plates of paintings showing stringed instruments. Wrappers. Fine.
BKS-05267
$50.
The Henry Hottinger Collection.
Rembert Wurlitzer, Inc.: New York, 1967. Large quarto. 74 pp. 34 full-page plates (5 in color), + 6 plates of bows. Leatherette. As new.
BKS-00063
$400.
Masterpieces of the Great Violin Makers.
Rudolph Wurlitzer Co.: New York, 1917. Second edition, the "the instruments mentioned in red have been acquired since our first edition of 1917". Quarto. 63 pp. 11 colored plates 2 little b/w photos of Wurlitzer shops. Cloth. Stained boards and chipped spine. Scarce.
BKS-05269
$150.
Rare Violas by Celebrated Makers of the 16th-19th Centuries.
Rudolph Wurlitzer Co.: New York, 1940. Small octavo. 19 pp. 10 b/w plates of violins. Wrappers. As new.
BKS-05270
$75.
Rare Violins. Wurlitzer collection of Rare Violins, Violas and Bows.
Rudolph Wurlitzer Co.: New York, 1925. Small quarto. 94 pp. 13 color plates + 1 extra b/w loose plate ("The Betts"). Wrappers. A pristine copy of this scarce catalog, in its original mailing envelope (torn).
BKS-09552
$400.
Rare Violins, Violas and Violoncellos of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.
Rudolph Wurlitzer Co.: Cincinnati, 1931. 210 pp. Many black and white plates plus one color plate of the "Chant du Cygne". Wrappers. Spine a little frayed but otherwise an unusually fine copy.
BKS-10310
$350.
Loan Exhibition of Stringed Instruments and Bows Commemorating the Seventieth Birthday of Simone Fernando Sacconi.
[Rembert Wurlitzer, Inc.]: New York, 1966. Limited edition of 200. Folio. Numerous plates. Leatherette. As new.
BKS-05271
$450.
Search for specific inventory By Composer, Title, Keyword. | View another list (catalog home)
|