Search Results

You searched for Search for specific inventory
By Composer, Title, Keyword.

Browse a list:
Books - Opera
Books - Stringed Instruments
Early Chamber Music - to 1850
Facsimiles
Gift Selection
Gottschalk
Music - Bach Family
Music - Piano Four Hands

Type(s) : Facsimiles (FAC); Signed Scores (SSC); Manuscripts (MAN); Music (MUS)
451 matching records found.

You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry
(using "Get more info" button at bottom).

ADAMI, Andrea, "Il Bolsena"
Osservazioni per ben regolare il coro dei cantori della Cappella Pontificia [Rome, 1711] (Facsimile Edition).
Libreria Musicale Italiana: Lucca, 1988. Quarto. 20 facsimile pp. Cloth with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-07368  $60.
ALARD, Delphin (1815-1888)
Fantaisie pour Violon avec Accompagnement de Piano. sur l'opéra Norma de Bellini, Dediée à Monsieur Marchand, Maître des Requêtes...Op. 9.
Schott: Mainz, [1845]. Plate no. 7776. Folio. 17+9 pp. Engraved. Some wear on edges of piano part, minor foxing, otherwise very good.
Piano score and separate violin part.
MUS-09975  $50.
AMAT, Joan Carlos (1572-1642)
Guitarra espanola (c. 1761) (Facsimile Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monte Carlo, 1980. Duodecimo. 66 pp. facsimile + 10-page commentary in English. Wrappers. As new.
A facsimile of the 1761 edition of the Castillan method which first appeared c. 1596 and was probably the earliest method showing how to play the five-course guitar in the strummed style.
FAC-09460  $25.
ARIOSTI, Attilio (1666-1729)
Sei Lezioni per la Viola d'Amore, ridotte per il Violoncello o per la Viola e Fatto un Accompagnemente di Piano-Forte sull Basso Numerato da Alfred Piatti.
Alfred Piatti, ed. Hill & Sons: London, 1897, n.p.n. Folio. 13 pp. Lithograph. Spine reinforced.
Piano score alone.
MUS-06527  $25.
[ARNE, Thomas] (1710-1778)
Overture to Artaxerxes for two Performers [on one harpsichord/pianoforte].
N.p.: n.p. Folio. 7 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Slight foxing around edges, some wear to musical text, paginated in ink at top of each page, otherwise very good.
No title page. The British Union Catalog lists a Longman & Broderip edition c. 1780 with 7 pages, but it is oblong folio, so this is not that edition.
MUS-10199  $60.
ARTOK, Leo
Junge Tänze: Short Modern Dances [for Piano] (Sheet Music).
Schott: Mainz, 1928. Plate no. 32182. Large quarto. 16 pp. Tiny chips off top left and bottom right edges of cover, small repaired tear to left bottom edge, otherwise very good and crisp.
Ten dances including Shimmy, Tango, Blues, etc. Fabulous art-deco cover - a colored lithograph by the esteemed German team of René Binder and Max Eichheim (Binder/Eichheim Presse), showing a stylized jazz musician playing a saxaphone.
MUS-10059  $125.
ARTOT, J. (1815-1845)
Souvenirs de Bellini. Fantaisie Brillante Pour Le Violon Avec Accompagnt. de Orchestre ou Quatuor ou Piano Dédiée à Son Altesse Impériale et Royale Madame la Grande Duchesse Hélene de Russie...Op: 4.
Schott: Mainz, [1839-40]. Plate no. 6170. Folio. 13+7 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Paper reinforcement along binding and edges of pages, some creases from binding, otherwise, very good.
Piano score and separate violin part.
MUS-09982  $50.
AUBER, Daniel (1782-1871)
Overture de la Muette de Portici par Auber arrangée en Quatuor pour Flute, Violin, Alto & Basso par Charles Zulehner.
Simrock: Bonn, [1830]. Plate no. 2808. Folio. 5+3+3+3 pp. Engraved.
Complete set of parts.
MUS-09874  $75.
AUBER, Daniel (1782-1871)
Overture to the Celebrated Opera of Gustavus the Third or the Masked Ball as Performed at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden [arranged for Piano and Flute].
D'Almaine & Co.: London, [after 1834]. Plate no. "Ov: Gustavus the Third." Folio. 11+2 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Separate piano and flute parts.
MUS-06528  $50.
BACH, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Keyboard Sonatas, Wq. 51 (1761), 52 (1763), 53 (1766), 57 (1781), all FIRST EDITIONS, and Wq. 50 (1786).
Oblong Folio. Engraved. Early 19th-century vellum binding.
Contents:
  • Fortsetzung von Sechs Sonaten fürs Clavier [Wq. 51] von Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach. Berlin, gedruckt und zu finden bey George Ludewig Winter, 1761. FIRST EDITION. 33pp. Landsbergiana stamp on title page, otherwise very good.
  • Zweyte Fortsetzung von Sechs Sonaten fürs Clavier [Wq. 52] von Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach. Berlin, gedruckt und zu finden bey George Ludewig Winter, 1763. FIRST EDITION. 33pp. Landsbergiana stamp on title page, occasional very light foxing, otherwise very good.
  • Sechs Leichte Klavier Sonaten [Wq. 53] von Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach. Leipzig, 1766. bey Bernhard Christoph Breitkopf und Sohn.. FIRST EDITION. 36pp. Landsbergiana stamp on title page, foxing throughout.
  • Sechs Sonaten fürs Clavier mit veränderten Reprisen [Wq. 50]. Ihrs Königlichen Hoheit der Prinzessin Amalia von Preußen underthänigst zugeeignet, und verfertiger von Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach. Berlin. Im Verlage bei Rellstabschen Musikhandlung und Musikdruckerey. Second Edition ([1786]). 50pp. Landsbergiana stamps on title page, otherwise very good,
    Includes composer's dedication, a note from the publisher about the edition and forwards from the composer and the publisher (including a list of corrections from the first edition).
  • Clavier-Sonaten nebst einigen Rondos fürs Forte-Piano für Kenner und Liebhaber, Sr. Excellenz dem Herrn Freiherrn von Swieten Unterthaenig zugeeignet und componirt von Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach. Dritte Sammlung. Leipzig: Author, 1781 FIRST EDITION. 38pp. Title page is sunned, with Landsberg stamps and signature from former owner, offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
    List of subscribers bound at back of volume.
MUS-10174  $5,250.
BACH, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Keyboard Sonatas, Wq. 55 (1779), 56 (1780), 57 (1781), "Sechs Clavier-Sonaten für Kenner und Liebhaber, der Madam Zernitz, Geborne Deeling in Warschau, aus besonderer hochachtung und Freundschaft gewidmet...Erste [Zweyte, Dritte] Sammlung."
By the author: Leipzig, 1779/1780/1791. FIRST EDITION. Oblong Folio. 46+32+38 pp. Engraved. Cloth boards with leather label, some shelf soiling, some foxing and bleedthrough throughout, otherwise very good.
Includes list of subscribers for each publication.
MUS-10173  $3,850.
BACH, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Keyboard Sonatas, Wq. 55 (1779), "Sechs Clavier-Sonaten für Kenner und Liebhaber, der Madam Zernitz, Geborne Deeling in Warschau, aus besonderer hochachtung und Freundschaft gewidmet...Erste Sammlung."
By the author: Leipzig, 1779. FIRST EDITION. Oblong Folio. 46 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Stamp from former owner on title page, otherwise very good.
Includes list of subscribers.
MUS-10172  $1,500.
BACH, Johann Christian
Symphonies, Op. 3, arr., "Six Overtures Composed and Addapted [sic] for the Harpsichord by John Christian Bach."
Welcker: London, [c. 1770]. Folio. 25 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Stain on upper right corner of title page and bleeding through to all pages, minor foxing on some pages, otherwise good.
MUS-10161  $250.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Art of Fugue, BWV 1080, "Die Kunst der Fuge von Johann Sebastian Bach."
Nägeli: Zurich, [1802]. Third Edition. Oblong Folio. 183 pp. Engraved. Contemporary paper boards, spine missing. Series title page bears library stamp, bottom of title page slightly tattered, some foxing and moderate offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
Printed in full 4-part score with keyboard reduction. Pages 135-38 are supplied in manuscript score. Includes aquatint engraved series title page reading "Musikalische Kunstwerke im Strengen Style von J.S. Bach u. andern Meistern." This early edition is significant because at the turn of the 19th century the Swiss publisher Hans Georg Nägeli acquired a number of Bach original manuscripts and began issuing them in this historic series which included this edition in addition to the Well-Tempered Clavichord, Goldberg Variations, etc. This was at the beginning of the 19th-century revival of Bach's music that culminated with Mendelssohn's valiant efforts thirty year's later.
MUS-07322  $2,000.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046-51, "Brandenburgische Konzerte Six Concerts Avec plusieurs Instruments. Faksimile nach dem im Besitz der Deutschen Staatsbibliothek in Berlin befindlichen Autograph.
Peters: Leipzig, [ca.1960]. Oblong quarto. 165 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. commentary by Wackernagel. Original publisher's paper wrappers. Shelfwear on edges, otherwise very good.
FAC-10349  $200.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Brief an Georg Erdmann (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1969. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 6 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good, slight shelf wear on edges.
FAC-00062  $25.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 56, "Kreuzstab Cantata" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1921. Folio. 12 pp. of facsimile. Heavy marbled boards. Spine chipped and edges rubbed, else fine.
FAC-09444  $250.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 110, "Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, Kantate Zum 1. Weihnachtstag BWV 110" (Facsimile Edition).
Zentralantiquariat: Leipzig, 1990. Tall quarto. 40 facsimile pp. in 10 facsicles + 6 pp. commentary in German and English by Hans-Joachim Schulze. Green linen. As new.
FAC-10097  $75.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 210, "O Holder Tag" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1980. Folio. 24 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00059  $50.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 211, "Kaffeekantate" (Facsimile Edition).
Vienna Philharmonic: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 23 pp. of facsimile. Rice-paper covered boards. Spine defective, top of cover faded, else fine.
FAC-00093  $175.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Chorale Preludes, BWV 699, 769: V, 769: III, 769: IV, 700, 748, 684, 614, "J.S. Bach's Chorale-Vorspiel für die Orgel mit einem und zwey Klavieren und Pedal. Vierter Heft".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1806]. Plate no. "J. S. Bach's Choralvorsp. 4. H." Quarto. 24 pp. Stamp and signature from previous owners on cover and title page, pencilled performance markings in some preludes, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Book 4 contents:
  • No. 33: Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland [BWV 699]
  • No. 34: Vom Himmel hoch da komm' ich her [BWV 769, var. V]
  • No. 35: Vom Himmel hoch da komm' ich her - In alta maniera [BWV 769, var. III]
  • No. 36: Vom Himmel hoch da komm' ich her - In un altra maniera [BWV 769, var. IV]
  • No. 37: Vom Himmel hoch da komm' ich her [BWV 700]
  • No. 38: Gott der Vater wohn' uns bey [BWV 748]
  • No. 39: Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam [BWV 684]
  • No. 40: Das alte Jahr vergangen ist [BWV 614]
Cover and title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana," first page signed "Landsberg."
MUS-07313  $750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Chorale Preludes, BWV 645, 648, 646, 647, 649, 650, 675, 676, 677, 680, 681, 704, "J.S. Bach's Chorale-Vorspiel für die Orgel mit einem und zwey Klavieren und Pedal. Erstes Heft".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1806]. Plate no. "J. S. Bachs Choralvorsp. 1. H." Quarto. 30 pp. Engraved. Contemporary boards. Some crayon and pencilled performance marks in some of the preludes, signature and stamp of previous owners signature on cover and title page, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Book I contents:
    [No. 1:] Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [BWV 645]
  • No. 2: Meine Selle erhebt den Herrn [BWV 648]
  • No. 3: Wo soll ich fliehen hin, oder Auf meinen lieben Gott [BWV 646]
  • No. 4: Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten [BWV 647]
  • No. 5: Ach bleib bey uns Herr Iesu Christ [BWV 649]
  • No. 6: Kommst du nun Jesu vom Himmel herunter [BWV 650]
  • No. 7: Allein Gott in der Höh sey Ehr [BWV 675]
  • No. 8: Allein Gott in her Höh sey Ehr [BWV 676]
  • No. 9: Allein Gott in der Höh sey Ehr [BWV 677]
  • No. 10: Wir gläuben All' an einen Gott [BWV 680]
  • No. 11: Wir gläuben All' an einen Gott [BWV 681]
  • No. 12: Lob sey dem allmächtigen Gott [BWV 704]
Cover and title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana."
MUS-07303  $750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Clavier-Büchlein for W.F. Bach (Facsimile Edition).
Yale University: New Haven. Bound photocopy from Yale Library. Long oblong folio. 154 facsimile pp. Buckram.
This photocopy was made by Yale University, who owns the manuscript, prior to the one they published in 1959.
FAC-10127  $40.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Clavier-Übung, part 3, BWV 552, 669-89, "Exercices Pour le Clavecin, par J. S. Bach. Oeuv. III."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Plate no. 307. Oblong folio. 63 pp. Engraved. Contemporary marbled boards, leather spine and tips. Very sparse foxing throughout, except title page and first few leaves, otherwise a very clean, dark impression in very good condition.
MUS-07311  $750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Clavier-Übung, part 3, BWV 552, 669-89, "Exercices Pour le Clavecin, par J. S. Bach. Oeuv. III."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Plate no. 307. Oblong Folio. 63 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A few pencilled performance markings, lower corners of last few pages turned up, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana," page 4 signed "Landsberg."
MUS-07302  $650.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Clavier-Übung III: Präludium und Fuge Es-Dur, Orgelchoräle, Vier Duette (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1984. Oblong quarto. 77pp. Paper wraps. Cover very slightly soiled, otherwise fine.
Contents: Präludium und fuge Es-Dur BWV 252, Orgelchoräle BWV 669-89, Vier Duette BWV 802-05.
FAC-10289  $60.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel and Basel, 1955. Tall quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 2 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Front and back covers cracked but firm with soiling. Spine ripped, interior fine.
FAC-09901  $30.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, 1948. Oblong quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page forward by Ralph Kirkpatrick. Cloth boards. Fine.
FAC-00263  $60.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, n.d. Oblong small quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page commentary by Georg Schünenman. Vellum-simulated paper wraps. Very slightly shelf worn, otherwise fine.
FAC-09464  $50.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventions, BWV 772-901, "Two -and Three- Part Inventions" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 86 pp. including 62 facsimile pp. and introduction by Eric Simon. Stiff wrappers. Very good.
This is a reprint of the 1942 Leipzig facsimile consisting of a facsimile of the autograph manuscript together with a reprint of the Bach-Gesellshaft printed edition.
FAC-10314  $40.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Keyboard Works: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Various Fugues, Toccatas and Other Keyboard Works, "Compositions pour le Piano-Forte sans et avec accompagnement par Jean Sebastien Bach, Edition nouvelle...par Charles Czerny...Oeuvres complets Liv. 4."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1837]. Plate no. 2696. Folio. 99 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Pencil marks throughout, foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Title page portrait of Bach by Kneisel. Stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana." Contents:
  • Fantasie Chromatique, BWV 903
  • Fugue Am, BWV 944, 2
  • Fugue Em, BWV 914, 4
  • Prélude et Fuge sur le nom de Bach, BWV 898
  • Toccata et Fugue Fis m BWV 910
  • Toccata et Fugue Cm, BWV 911
  • Fantasie et Fugue Am, BWV 904
  • Fantasie et Fugue B, BWV 907
  • Fantasie et Fugue D, BWV 908
  • Capriccio et Fugue sur le départ d'un ami, BWV 992
  • Toccata et Fugue, Dm, BWV 913
  • Partita 6, BWV 830.
MUS-07307  $350.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Keyboard Works: Partitas 1-5, BWV 825-29, Duets, BWV 802-05, "Compositions pour le Piano-Forte sans et avec accompagnement par Jean Sebastien Bach, Edition nouvelle...par Charles Czerny...Oeuvres complets Liv. 5."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1837]. Plate no. 2636. Folio. 99 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Light stain on lower left of title page, light foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Title page portrait by Kneisel. Stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana."
MUS-07308  $350.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Keyboard Works: Toccata, BWV 913, Chromatic Fantasy, BWV 903, Fantasy, BWV 906, Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772-86, Six Little Preludes, BWV 933-38, French Suites, BWV 812-17, Partitas, BWV 825-30.
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Oblong folio. 11+15+4+15+[42]+[94]. Engraved. Modern marbled boards. Some foxing and bleedthrough, otherwise very good -- a very attractive volume.
Contents:
  • Toccata per Clavicembalo...No. 1 [BWV 913], PN 52.
  • Fantasie chromatique [BWV 903], PN 74.- Fantasie pour le Clavecin...No. 1 [BWV 906], PN 137, FIRST EDITION, second issue.
  • XV Inventions pour le Clavecin (Nouvelle Edition) [BWV 772-86], PN 51.
  • Six Preludes a l'Usage de Commençaut pour le Clavecin [BWV 933-38], PN 89.
  • VI Suites pour le Clavecin...Oeuvre I, No. 1[-No. 6.] [French Suites] [BWV 812-17], PN 138/161/186/227/246/247.
  • Exercices pour le Clavecin...Oeuvre I, Partie I[-6] [Partitas from the Clavierübung] [BWV 825-30], PN 66-68/71-73.
MUS-07314  $900.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Mass in B minor, BWV 232, "Hohe Messe in H moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Insel Verlag: Leipzig, 1924. Limited edition of 550 (unnumbered). Tall folio. 190 facsimile pp. Full vellum binding with gold tooling. Fine.
FAC-00051  $1,750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Mass in G, BWV 236 and Six Cantatas, BWV 101-06 (piano-vocal scores).
Simrock: Bonn. Oblong folio. 36+39+49 pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled boards, red leather embossed label, front cover detached, missing spine. A few pencilled dates of composition, otherwise very good.
Contents:
  • Kirchen-Musik von Joh. Seb. Bach. Herausgegeben von Adolph Bernhard Marx, Clavierauszug, Iter Band [BWV 101-03], [1830], FIRST EDITION. Engraved.
    - Litaney von Martin Luther [Nimm von uns, Herr du Treuer Gott], BWV 101, 7pp., PN 2890.
    - Herr! deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben, BWV 102, 17pp., PN 2891.
    - Ihr werdet weinen und heulen, aber die Welt wird sich freuen, BWV 103, 15pp., PN 2892.
  • Kirchen-Musik von Joh. Seb. Bach. herausgegeben von Adolph Bernhard Marx, Clavierauszug, IIter Band [BWV 104-06], [1830], FIRST EDITION. Engraved
    - Du Hirte Israel! höre, BWV 104, 13pp., PN 2893.
    - Herr! gehe nicht ins Gericht, BWV 105, 19pp., PN 2894.
    - Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, BWV 106, 18pp., PN 2895.
  • Messe No. 2 in G, für vier Singstimmen mit Orchester Begleitung...Clavierauszug von H. Gleichauf. [BWV 236], [1831], 49pp., PN 2911. Lithographed.
Publisher's catalogs of vocal music on the back of the title pages of the two cantata volumes.
MUS-07298  $1,500.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Praeludium und Fuge, H Moll [Forward By Georg Kinski] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 9 facsimile pp. + commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. Edges and bottom of spine rubbed.
FAC-00015  $125.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata for Flute with keyboard, "Sonata a Cembalo Obligato E Travers, Solo" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig. Folio. 10 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00058  $45.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1014-19, "Clavier Sonaten Mit obligater Violine von Johann Sebastian Bach."
Nägeli: Zurich, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 6. Oblong folio. 95+25 pp. Engraved. Contemporary boards with leather spine, shelf wear on both. Occasional foxing, off-printing and bleedthrough, otherwise very good.
Complete keyboard score and separate violin part. Series title page "Musikalische Kunstwerke im Strengen Style von JS Bach u. andern Meistern." This early edition is significant because at the turn of the 19th century the Swiss publisher Hans Georg Nägeli acquired a number of Bach original manuscripts and began issuing them in this historic series included this edition in addition to the Well-Tempered Clavichord, Goldberg Variations, etc. This was at the beginning of the 19th-century revival of Bach's music that culminated with Mendelssohn's valiant efforts thirty year's later.
MUS-07310  $2,750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1014-19, "Clavier Sonaten Mit obligater Violine von Johann Sebastian Bach".
Nägeli: Zurich, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 6. Oblong folio. 95+25 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Foxing throughout, with bleedthrough and off-printing, violin title page sunned, otherwise good.
Complete keyboard score and separate violin part. Title pages of both stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana."
MUS-07321  $2,250.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonatas for violin solo, "Sei Solo a Violino senza Basso accompagnato" (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1964. Third edition. Small folio. 44 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary in German. Marbled boards. Fine.
FAC-00049  $100.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
St. John Passion, BWV 245, Full Score, FIRST EDITION, "Grosse Passionsmusik nach dem Evangelium Johannis von Iohann Sebastian Bach, Partitur. Ihre Königlichen Hoheit, der Kronprinzessin von Preussen in tiefster Ehrfurcht zugeeignet, vom Verleger."
Trautwein: Berlin, 1831. Plate no. 370. First Edition, lacking the portrait which is seldom found. Quarto. 113 pp. Engraved. Modern black linen binding with leather title on spine. Water stain in lower right corners, otherwise near fine -- a clean, deep impression.
MUS-07301  $7,500.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Piano/Vocal Score, FIRST EDITION, "Grosse Passionsmusik nach dem Evangelium Matthaei...Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Adolph Bernhard Marx. Seiner Königl. Hoheit dem Kronprinzen von Preussen...gewidmet vom Verleger."
Schlesinger: Berlin, 1830. Plate no. 1571. First Edition. Oblong folio. 190 pp. Engraved. Embossed boards with leather spine, shelf wear to edges, inner front hinge loose and almost detached. Some pencilled annotations, some foxing, otherwise very good.
Includes subscription list and 8 pages of text.
MUS-10176  $2,750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Vier Eingaben an den Rat der Stadt Leipzig (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1965. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00061  $25.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 870-93, 846-69, "48 Préludes et Fugues Dans tous le tons majeurs et mineurs Pour le Piano Forte Composés par Jean Sebastian Bach dediés au Conservatoire de Musique per l'Editeur. 1 [, 2] Livraison."
Henry Lemoine: Paris, [after 1816]. Plate no. O. 217/218. Oblong folio. 97+83 pp. Engraved. Attractively stamped boards with some shelf wear on edges. Some smudges on WTC II title page, barely visible water stain on WTC I title page, otherwise very good.
The two books of the WTC are bound in reverse order, WTC II followed by WTC I, according to the order of the publisher's plate numbers (217 for II and 218 for I).The publisher, Antoine Henry Lemoine, was the son of a noted Paris publisher and made a name for the firm under his leadership from 1816 as one of the leading publishers of Chopin, as well as publishing instructional materials, including Berlioz's orchestration treatise.
MUS-07304  $950.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II, BWV 870-93, "Le Clavecin bien Tempéré ou Préludes et Fugues dans tous le tons et demi-tons sur les Modes majeurs et mineurs par Jean Sebastien Bach, Edition nouvell...par Charles Czerny. Partie II".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1837]. Plate no. 2636. Folio. 99 pp. Disbound. Final leaf detached, occasional foxing, otherwise very good.
Title page portrait by Kneisel. Stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana." A copy of Book I of the same edition with no title page and with pages 1-12 replaced by blank manuscript paper is included at no charge.
MUS-07305  $350.
BAILLOT, Pierre (1771-1842)
XII Caprices ou Études Pour le Violon, Avec Acompagnement de Basse ou de Forté Piano...Oeuvre II.
Janet et Cotelle: Paris, 1803. Plate no. 129. Folio. 39 pp. Engraved. Disbound, spine reinforced with paper tape. Some plate wear, otherwise very good.
Complete piano/keyboard score with figured bass and integral violin part.
MUS-09979  $75.
BARON, Ernst Gottlieb (1696-1760)
Fantasie für die Laute. Facsimile of the 1757 printed edition.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1969. Oblong folio. 11pp. of facsimile + 15-page transcription. Boards. Covers rubbed, otherwise very good.
Includes Ferdinand Seidel: Menuetten für die Laute. I.
FAC-00209  $65.
BARTÓK, Béla (1881-1945)
Hungarian Folksongs for Song with Piano [written with Zoltán Kodály] (Facsimile Edition).
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1970. No. 9 of an edition of 400. Large folio. 23 facsimile pp. + 12 pp. of commentary in English including a preface by Bartók & Kodály. Boards with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00163  $100.
BARTÓK, Béla (1881-1945)
Two Rumanian Dances for Piano (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica Budapest: Budapest, 1974. Large folio. 17 facsimile pp. +13 pp. of commentary in Hungarian, English, French & German by László Somfai. Boards with dustjacket. As new.
The facsimiles include "The Dances", a page from the first printed edition and a 3-page autograph letter by the composer.
FAC-00225  $100.
BAUMBACH, Friedrich (1753-1813)
Air de trois Notes par I.I. Rousseau, avec la parodie allemande par Gotter, et 24. Variations pour le Clavecin ou le Pianoforte un Violon obligé et un Violoncello.
Jean Marino et Cie.: Berlin, [1792], n.p.n. Octavo. 12+6+3 pp. Engraved. Wrappers. Some shelf wear on title page, otherwise very good.
Piano score and parts. Beautifully engraved title page vignette, including a quotation from Montagne. The Rousseau theme is composed of the notes G, A and B. The air's German translation is provided along with the original French. A rare complete set.

Baumbach was a composer and musician who was active in Hamburg in the 1780s and travelled to St. Petersburg, Riga and Moscow before settling in Leipzig in 1790. He composed chamber music and vocal and instrumental music for amateurs.

MUS-06533  $275.
BEDOS DE CELLES, François (1709-1779)
L'Art du Facteur d'Orgues (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1934-'36. 4 volumes in 3. Covers detached and a few pages need to be inserted (needs binding), but an internally pristine copy with unopened pages.
FAC-10012  $150.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 61, D Major, "Konzert für Violine und Orchestre, D-dur" (Facsimile Edition).
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek Vienna: Graz, 1979. No. 293 of an edition of 1,000. Quarto. 260 pp., commentary by Franz Grasberger and forward by Wolfgang Schneiderhan in separate booklet. Half leather. As new, in linen slipcase.
FAC-08447  $1,200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Incidental Music to "Egmont", Op. 84, arranged, "Marsch aus der Musik zu Goethe's Egmont von L. van Beethoven. Op. 84. Arrangement für das Pianoforte zu vier händen".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [after 1870]. Plate no. 9305. Folio. 5 pp. (all separated). Engraved. Disbound. Pages loose, minor tear at bottom of title page, some edges chipped, otherwise very good.
Plate number dates from 1856, but a catalog on the back cover lists Bargiel's Symphony Op. 30 (1861) and Reinecke's Symphony Op. 79 (1870).
MUS-06632  $40.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Fidelio, Op. 72, 3rd Version, arranged, "Fidelio Opéra en 2. Actes par L. v. Beethoven arrangée Pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains."
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1828]. Plate no. 4818. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 101 pp. Engraved. Disbound, but with original light green paper cover. Some bleedthrough and offprinting, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana." Arranged by C.F. Ebers (Kinsky).
MUS-10407  $450.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Fidelio: "Gott, welch Dunkel hier in des Leben Frühlingstagen" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1976. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. + commentary in German & English. Decorative paper binding. Spine rubbed at bottom, otherwise fine.
The third version of Floristan's aria (1814).
FAC-00187  $65.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Letters to Anton Schindler, "Neun ausgewahlte Briefe an Anton Schindler" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1970. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. with commentary throughout. In slipcase. Fine except for tear to bottom spine of slipcase.
FAC-00045  $50.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Lieder, WoO. 134, "Vier Kompositionens aus den Jahren 1807-08 'Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt' (WoO 134) aus Johann Wolfgang von Goethes 'Wilhelm Meister'" (Facsimile Edition).
Beethoven Haus: Bonn, 1970. Oblong folio. 5 facsimile pp. + 5 pp. of commentary. Wrappers. One page of commentary has a slight waterstain, otherwise very good.
FAC-00242  $60.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Lieder, Op. 98, "An die ferne Geliebte" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1970. Oblong folio. 28 facsimile pp. Boards in slipcase. Fine.
FAC-00186  $125.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Missa Solemnis, Op. 123, end of the "Kyrie" (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. Tall folio. 4 facsimile pp. Heavy paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00259  $40.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Missa Solemnis, Op. 123, the complete "Kyrie" (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. No. 905 of an edition of 1,000. Tall folio. 56 pp. of facsimile + 12-page commentary booklet. Several fold-out plates. Cloth-covered boards. Minor waterstain to upper back corner, otherwise fine.
Inscription to Charlotte Bergen from the American Symphony Orchestra.
FAC-07570  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 15, arranged, "Grand Concerto Pour le Pianoforte avec Accpt. de l'Orchestre Op. 15, No. 1 par L. v. Beethoven arrangé Pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains et dédié à Monsieur le Chevalier Spontini...par J.P. Schmidt."
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1829]. Plate no. 4867. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 63 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Light to moderate foxing in margins of some pages, a few pages more heavily foxed, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana."
MUS-10410  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 19, arranged, "Concerto pour le Piano-Forte, Oeuv. 19, arrangé pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains par X. Gleichauf composé par Louis van Beethoven."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1835]. Plate no. 2522. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 41 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Minor foxing on title page, occasional foxing in margins, a few pages with moderate foxing, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana."
MUS-10409  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 37, arranged, "Grand Concert pour le Pianoforte par L. van Beethoven Oeuv. 37. Arrangement pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains dédié à Son. Altesse Mgr. le Prince Antoine Radzivil par J.P. Schmidt."
Brüggemann: Halberstadt, [1830]. Plate no. 118. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement of the complete concerto. Oblong folio. 61 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some foxing and minor bleedthrough on title page, bleedthrough and offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-06583  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 22, "Grande Sonate: Pour le Piano Forte; Oeuvre XXII" (Facsimile Edition).
Hoffmeister: Vienna, 1990. Facsimile of the first printed edition. Oblong quarto. 23 facsimile pp. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-07525  $35.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. No. 36 of an edition of 50 on handmade paper. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of sketches + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. New marbled boards with original label set in. Fine.
A nice copy of this very rare facsimile.
FAC-07276  $500.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. Boards. Internally fine, cover starting and spine a bit ragged.
FAC-00130  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 13, "Pathetique", arranged, "Grande Sonate Pathétique arrangée pour le Piano à quatre Mains par C.G. Lickl composée par L. van Beethoven Edition originale. Oeuvre 13. Edition originale".
Pietro Mechetti qm. Carlo: Vienna, [1841]. Plate no. 3677. Oblong folio. 27 pp. Engraved. Light stain at top of title page, some soiling in lower right corner, which is repaired with archival tape, water stain in bottom center left of title page and subsequent pages, a few old repairs throughout, discoloration to lower right corner on many pages, otherwise overall appearance of musical text is very good.
MUS-06539  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 53, "Waldstein", "Klaviersonate in C-Dur, Op. 53 (Waldsteinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Beethoven Haus: Bonn, 1965. No. 295 of an edition of 1,000. Oblong folio. 64 facsimile pp. on laid paper. Paper boards with leather label. As new.
FAC-00017  $275.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 53, "Waldstein", arranged, "Grande Sonate pour le Pianoforte composée et dédiée à Monsieur le Comte de Waldstein par Louis van Beethoven Oeuv: 53, Arrangée à quatre mains par F.A. Succo."
Fr. Laue: Berlin, [1826]. Plate no. 23. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 49 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A little rumpled, slight foxing, otherwise a crisp, dark impression in very good conditon.
MUS-10422  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 111, C Minor (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, c. 1952. Oblong quarto. Marbled boards. Corners quite bumped otherwise fine.
Reprint of 1922 Drei Masken Verlag edition.
FAC-07553  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 111, C Minor, "Klaviersonate in C-moll Op. 111" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 82 facsimile pp. + a reprint of the Breitkopf & Härtel complete works edition. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-00041  $30.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Trio, WoO. 38, "Trio pour le Piano-Forte, Violon & Violoncelle, oeuvre Posthume, Oeuvres Complets de Piano, 3me Partie, No. 13".
Fr. Ph. Dunst: Frankfurt am Main, [1830]. Plate no. 17. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 17 pp. Lithograph. Very slight foxing, a few pages with corners turned down, otherwise very good.
Piano score only.
MUS-06659  $500.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Quintet, Piano & Winds, Op. 16, Piano Quartet version, "Grand Quintuor en Mi b maj.-Es dur Pour Pianoforte, Hautbois, Clarinette, Basson et Cor ou en Quatour pour Pianoforte, Violon, Alto et Violoncelle, oeuvre 16".
André: Offenbach am Main, [1838-39]. Plate no. 6109. Folio. 41+5+5+5 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Light foxing in piano score, otherwise good.
Piano score and three string parts. Beethoven published opus 16 simultaneously in both piano/wind quintet and piano quartet versions. The piano score of this edition is of the original wind/piano quintet, while the string parts are Beethoven's quartet version.
MUS-06541  $150.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Septet, Op. 20, "Septetto pour Violon, Alto, Clarinette, Corno, Basson, Violoncelle et Contre-Basse...dedié à sa Majesté Marie Therese, L'Impératrice romaine, Reine d'Hongrie et de Bohème etc. etc.,...oeuvre 20. Partie I, II".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1814]. Plate no. 108/109. FIRST EDITION, Titelauflage 2. Folio. 11/7+5/5+3/3+4/3+2/2+4/5+3/3 pp. Engraved. Deep impression on bright, untrimmed paper.
Complete set of seven parts. Plates are the same as the 1802 first edition of Kühnel, but with Peters title page.

A superb copy in near mint condition.

MUS-09965  $1,500.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Septet, Op. 20, "Septetto pour Violon, Alto, Clarinette, Corno, Basson, Violoncelle et Contre-Basse...dedié à sa Majesté Marie Therese, L'Impératrice romaine, Reine d'Hongrie et de Bohème etc. etc.,...oeuvre 20. Partie I, II".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1814]. Plate no. 108/109. FIRST EDITION, Titelauflage 2. Folio. 11/7+5/5+3/3+4/3+2/2+4/5+3/3 pp. Engraved. Contemporary boards on first violin part, otherwise unbound. Very good.
Complete set of seven parts. Plates are the same as the 1802 first edition of Kühnel, but with Peters title page.
MUS-06554  $1,250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Septet, Op. 20, "Grand Septuor, oeuvre 20, partition".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1832]. Plate no. 2254. Octavo. 92 pp. Lithograph. Needs rebinding, title page torn along edge, some pages brittle and ragged, otherwise good.
Full score.
MUS-06555  $100.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Septet, Op. 20, arranged, "Quintetto pour 2 Violons, 2 Viols et Violoncelle, oeuv. 20 No. 1, No. 2".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Plate no. 110, 111. Folio. 7/7+4/4+4/4+3/3+3/3 pp. Engraved. Each part in modern heavy paper binding. Some foxing, otherwise very good with crisp musical text.
Complete set of five parts. An early edition of the quintet version of the Septet. Kinsky p. 50 Übertragungen "c." Probably the same plates as the 1802 first edition in this arrangement.
MUS-06556  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Septet, Op. 20, arranged, "Grand Septuor de Louis van Beethoven arrangé pour le Pianoforte seul ou avec Accompagnement d'une Flûte, Violon et Violoncelle par J.N. Hummel, Maitre de Chapelle à Weimar et Chevalier de l'Ordre de la Légion d'honneur".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [by 1829]. Plate no. 1983. First German edition of the Hummel arrangement. Folio. 31 pp. Engraved. 19th-century heavy paper wrapper. Slight wear on corners, otherwise very good.
Piano part only. Kinsky p. 51, Nachdrücke "e."

Attractively engraved title page with crisp musical text.

MUS-06557  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Serenade, Op. 25, "Serenata per Flauto, Violino, e Viola, opera 25".
Cappi: Vienna, [after 1811]. Plate no. 881. FIRST EDITION, Titelauflage. Folio. 7+7+7 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page of violin part repaired, with slight discoloration from glue. Last leaf of violin part detached, missing some clefs & key signatures, but with full musical text. Otherwise good.
Complete set of parts. Dealer stamps on title page and stamped "Cleveland Institute of Music" on title page of each part.

Not listed in Kinsky. The price of "3 [florins] W.W." indicates that the title page dates from after the 1811 introduction of the "Wiener Wahrung" alongside the older "Conventions-Münze" (Fuld p. 13).

MUS-06567  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sextet, Op. 81b, "Sextette für 2 Violinen, Bratsche, Violoncell und 2 obligate Hörner".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, n.d.. Plate no. B.33. Folio. 18 pp. Engraved. Outer leaf detached, some broken page corners, otherwise good.
Full score. Series: Beethovens Werke: Vollständige, kritische durchgesehen überall berechtigte Ausgabe, mit Genehmigung aller Originalverleger, Serie 5, [no. 33]: Kammermusik für fünf und mehrere Instrumente. Includes a B&H catalog of chamber music for strings on back.
MUS-06626  $35.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sextet, Op. 81b, arranged, "Quintuor pour deux Violons, deux Altos et Violoncelle, op. 81".
Simrock: Bonn, [1810]. Plate no. 706. First edition in this format. Folio. 6+4+4+4+3 pp. Engraved. Outer leaf of first violin part detached, slight foxing on some parts, otherwise very good.
Complete set of five parts. Op. 81b was originally a sextet composed of a string quartet plus two horns. This arrangement was published simultaneously with the Simrock first edition of the original sextet. The title page is printed in black text on a red background in a stylized sunburst pattern.
MUS-06625  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sketchbook, "Kniga Eskozov Za 1802-1803" (Facsimile Edition).
State Music Publishers: Moscow, 1962. Three volumes: facsimile volume, oblong quarto, in wrappers, 174 pp.; transcription volume, quarto, in wrappers, 189 pp.; commentary volume in boards, quarto, 341 pp. Boxed. As new.
FAC-09450  $275.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonatas for Violin & Piano, Op. 12, "Trois Sonates pour le Piano & Violon Dédiées à Salieri par L. van Beethoven. Oeuv. 12. Partition et parties séparées".
Schlesinger: Paris, [1828]. Plate no. 827, 838, 839. Folio. 73 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Foxing throughout, but not obscuring any of the musical text, otherwise good.
Piano part only. Separate title page for each sonata.
MUS-09829  $125.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violin & Piano, Op. 23, "Sonate pour Piano Forte avec un violon Composeé et dediée à Mr. le Comte Maurice de Fries...Oeuvre 23".
Simrock: Bonn, [1802]. Plate no. 226. Folio. 15 pp. Engraved. Linen boards.
Piano part only. Issued shortly after the Oct. 1801 first edition. Title page also has an additional label for Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig.
MUS-06563  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violin & Piano, Op. 24, "Spring", "Sonate pour le Piano-Forte avec Violon obligé, oeuvre 24".
Lischke: Berlin, [1824]. Plate no. 1572. Piano, 17 pp. oblong, violin, 6 pp. folio. Engraved. Contemporary blue boards. Spine needs replacement, light foxing on piano part, of which the first leaf is detached, unobtrusive glue stain on small repair to first leaf of violin part, otherwise very good.
Separate piano and violin parts, both signed in ink by a past owner.
MUS-06566  $150.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major, Op. 30, No. 3 (Facsimile Edition).
British Library: London, 1980. Oblong folio. 40 facsimile pp. Buckram. As new.
FAC-09897  $100.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte, Op. 69. First Movement (Facsimile Edition).
Columbia University Press: New York, 1970. Oblong folio. 18 facsimile pp. + 1-page introduction by Lewis Lockwood. Wrappers. Very good.
FAC-00043  $35.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op. 102, No. 2, arranged, "Deux Sonates pour le Piano-forte et Violon, op. 102, Liv. II".
Simrock: Bonn, [1817-23]. Plate no. 1388. First edition in this arrangement. Folio. 23+6 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced with paper tape, otherwise very good.
Piano score (includes cello part) and separate violin part.

Kinsky dates the violin part to 1823, though the piano part is probably from the plates of the first edition in its original form (with cello), with a title page reflecting the recasting of the solo part for violin.

MUS-06646  $350.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 130, Score, "Troisième Quatuor per 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle...dediés a son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin, Lieutenant Colonel de la Garde de sa Majesté Imperale de toutes les Russies...oeuvre 130.
Artaria: Vienna, [1826]. Plate no. M.A.870. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 69 pp. Engraved. Paper binding in modern folder. Very good.
Full Score. Rare original wrappers with engraved title page reading "Partition de Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Alto & Violoncelle de Louis van Beethoven Oeuvre 130."

Kinksy describes this title page as one of the graphical high points of title pages in Beethoven first editions.

MUS-09992  $1,800.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 18, no. 1, arranged, "Quartett, op. 18 für das Pianoforte zu vier hände gesetzt von Carl Klage".
Heinrichshofen: Magdeburg, [c. 1840s]. Plate no. W.H.567. Oblong. 33 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some browning around corners of title page, otherwise very good.
MUS-06543  $150.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 18, no. 6, arranged, "Rondo du Quatuor, Oeuvre 18, No. 6 de L. van Beethoven, arrangé pour Pianoforté à quatre mains par P. Horr."
André: Offenbach am Main, [1828-29]. Plate no. 5199. Oblong folio. 11 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Some minor foxing in margins, title page foxed and wrinkled from binding, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana".
MUS-10413  $125.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartets, Op. 18, Nos. 4-6, "Three Quartets for Two Violins, Tenor and Violoncello, op. 18, Book 2".
Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis: London, [1805?]. Plate no. "Beethoven's Quartett's Op.18 Book 2d." Folio. 19+19+19+19 pp. Engraved. Final two leaves of viola part detached, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts, each with title page. Early editions of this opus are seldom available for sale.
MUS-06544  $550.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 59, no. 1, arranged, "Grand Quatuor de Violon composé et arrangé pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains par L.v. Beethoven, Op. 59, No. I."
Smith, Elder, & Co.: Bonn, [1824]. Plate no. 2119. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 39 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some bleedthrough and offprinting, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Biblioteca Landsbergiana." Arrangement by C.D. Stegman (Kinsky 142).
MUS-10412  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 59, no. 2, arranged, "Grand Quatuor de Violon composé et arrangé pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains par L.v. Beethoven, Op. 59, No. II".
Simrock: Bonn, [1824]. Plate no. 2417 (2119 on TP). FIRST EDITION of this arrangement. Oblong folio. 33 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A few marginal colored pencil markings on cover, otherwise very good.
Arrangement by C.D. Stegman (Kinsky, 142).
MUS-06602  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 59, no. 3, arranged, "Grand Quatuor de Violon composé et arrangé pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains par L.v. Beethoven, Op. 59, No. III".
Simrock: Bonn, [1824]. Plate no. 2243 (2119 on TP). FIRST EDITION of this arrangement. Oblong folio. 35 pp. Disbound. Untrimmed edges tattered, some soiling in margins of title page, internally very good.
Arrangement by C.D. Stegman (Kinsky, 142).
MUS-06603  $225.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 95, "Beethoven Onzième Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Basse, Oeuvre 95".
Janet et Cotelle: Paris, [c. 1829]. Plate no. 2061JC. Folio. 8+8+8+8 pp. Engraved. Disbound. First two pages of first violin part detached. Minor water stain on first violin title page. Some markings, some foxing, otherwise good.
Complete set of four parts, each with title page.
MUS-09777  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 95, arranged, "Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto & Violoncelle composé part L. van Beethoven arrangé pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains par Xav. Gleichauf, op. 95."
Simrock: Bonn, [1829]. Plate no. 2709. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 21 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page slightly wrinkled from binding, occasional minor foxing, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10414  $225.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 127, "Grand Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle Composé et Dédié à Son. Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin Lieutenant-Colonel de la Garde de S.M.J. de toutes les Russies...Oeuv. 127.
Schott: Paris, [1826], n.p.n. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 13+12+11+11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Crayon performance markings in first violin and cello parts, foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts. The violin part has a label pasted over the publisher's name, but Schott/Paris is unobscured on the title pages of the other parts. The viola exhibits a different price, stamped "12f.", instead of the engraved "9f." of the other parts.

This is a Parisian edition issued simultaneously with the Mainz edition (though the Parisian imprint lacks the plate number, 2351). The Mainz edition was also re-issued with the addition of "à Paris rue de Bourbon No 17," but the lack of plate number demonstrates that this is the Parisian printing of the first edition.

MUS-09779  $1,400.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 132, "Quatuor pour 2 Violons...Composé & Dédié à Son. Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Nicolas de Galitzin Lieutenant Colonel de la Garde de la Majesté Imperiale de toutes les Russies...Oeuvre posthume. Oeuv 132".
Schlesinger: Berlin, [1827]. Plate no. 1443. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 19+15+15+15 pp. Engraved. Leaves of outer folio of violin 1 detached; light water staining along inner binding of violin II and viola, leaving musical text unobscured; some performance marks, otherwise very good.
Complete set of parts. One of the earliest issues of the first edition, with title page on first violin only.
MUS-09780  $1,750.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 133, "Grosse Fuga," "Quatorzième Quatuor Grande Fugue tanton libre tanton recherchée pour 2 Violons...Dédiée à Son. Altesse Imperiale & Royale Eminentissimi Monseigneur le Cardinal Rodolph Archiduc di Autriche...Oeuvre 133".
Schlesinger: Paris, [1827]. Plate no. M.S. Folio. 8+8+8+8 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some foxing, otherwise very good.
Complete set of parts. A very early edition published in Paris within days of the Viennese first edition.
MUS-09778  $1,200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet, Op. 135, arr., "Quatuor, Oeuv. 135. (Oeuvre posthume) de L. van Beeethoven arrangé pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains par A.B. Marx."
Schlesinger: Berlin, [1828]. Plate no. 1494. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 29 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page with some bleedthrough, some foxing and bleedthrough throughout, margins heavily trimmed for binding but with no loss of musical text, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10415  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quintet, Op. 4, "Grand Quintette pour Deux Violons, Deux Altos & Violoncelle, No. 1".
Simrock: Bonn, [1807]. Plate no. 543. Second edition. Folio. 11+7+6+6+6 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Lower right corner of title page clipped out, not affecting text. Extensive performance markings in parts, some in crayon, otherwise good.
Complete set of five parts.
MUS-06536  $450.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quintet, Op. 29 , arranged, "Rondeau, tiré du Grand Quintuor, Oeuvre 29, Arrangé pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains et dedié à Mdmlle Fanny & Msr. Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy par J.P. Schmidt."
Trautwein: Berlin, [1826]. Plate no. Publisher's no. 161. Oblong folio. 21 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A little rumpled, slight foxing, otherwise a crisp, dark impression in very good conditon.
MUS-10421  $150.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Trios, Op. 3 & Op. 9, "1tes Terzett (in Es.) für Violine, Viola und Violoncello, 3tes Werk" and "2tes[-4tes], Terzett (in G) [D, C-moll], für Violine, Viola und Violoncello, 9tes Werk, No. 1[-3]".
Tobias Haslinger: Vienna, [c. 1830s]. Plate no. "Beethoven X. No. 1 [2, 3, 4]. T.H". Folio. 15/11/9/9+13/8/8/8+12/8/8/7 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of three parts for four trios. Attractive title page in black ink on red background on each trio's violin part.
MUS-06534  $350.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 1, Op. 21, arranged, "Ire. Symphonie pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains arrangée par Charles Zulehner composé par L. van Beethoven."
C.F. Peters (Bureau de Musique): Leipzig, [c. 1814]. Plate no. 1033. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 31 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Left margin of title page repaired, with some foxing, moderate foxing on a few scattered pages, last leaf wrinkled from binding, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10416  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 4, Op. 60, arranged, "Grand Symphonie en B.b. de L. van Beethoven arrangée à 4 mains pour le Piano Forte et dédiée à son ami Ferd. Ries par W. Watts, Op:60, No.I."
Simrock: Bonn, [1817]. Plate no. 1398. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 51 pp. Engraved. Occasional minor bleedthrough and offprinting, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10417  $350.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67, C minor, "Fünfte Symphonie" (Facsimile Edition).
Georg Schünemann, ed. Maximilian-Verlag Max Staercke: Berlin, 1942. Limited edition of 400. Oblong folio. 306 facsimile pp. on laid paper + 44 pp. of commentary. Decorative paper boards. Spine sunned, otherwise fine.
A nice copy of this rare facsimile printed during World War II.
FAC-00183  $3,000.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67, C minor, "Fünfte Symphonie" (Facsimile Edition).
Cadenbach, ed. Laaber: Berlin, 2001. Oblong folio. 344 facsimile pp. (including sketches) + 38 pp. of commentary in German & English. Cloth, in slipcase. As new.
FAC-08613  $750.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 6, Op. 68, arranged, "Sixième Grande Sinfonie, La Pastorale, en Fa majeur (F dur) composé par Louis van Beethoven Op. 68, arrangée Pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par Charles Czerny."
H.A. Probst: Leipzig, [1827]. Plate no. 357. Oblong folio. 49 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Foxing on title page and moderate foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10418  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 7, Op. 92, arranged, "Septième Grande Sinfonie en La majeur (A dur) composée art Louis van Beeethoven Op. 92. arrangée Pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par Charles Czerny."
H.A. Probst: Leipzig, [c. 1827]. Plate no. 358. Oblong folio. 57 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Bleedthrough, a water stain and some foxing on title page, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10419  $300.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 8, Op. 93, arranged, "Achte Grosse Sinfonie in F dur, 93tes Werk, Für 2 Violinen, 2 Violen und Violonzelle eingerichtet".
Steiner: Vienna, [1816]. Plate no. "S.etC. 2574". First edition in this arrangement. Folio. 13+10+10+9+11 pp. Engraved. Violin title page worn (part serves as wrapper for set of parts), a few corners of pages turned down, otherwise very good.
Complete set of five parts. This arrangement is one of the items listed in the advertisement in the piano part to the trio arrangement of the 7th symphony, MUS-06635.
MUS-06640  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 9, Op. 125 ("Choral"), "Symphonie nr. 9 d-Moll, Op. 125" (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1975. Oblong folio. 404 facsimile pp. Beige linen boards. As new except wrapper slightly frayed.
A reprint of the rare Leipzig 1924 facsimile, with the addition of the coda of the scherzo which was not available to the Kistner & Siegel in 1924.
FAC-10087  $600.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 9, Op. 125, arranged, "Neuvième Grande Sinfonie en Re mineur (D moll) avec Choeur final sur l'Ode de Schiller: 'An die Freude' composé par Louis van Beethoven Op. 125. arrangée pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par Charles Czerny."
H. A. Probst: Leipzig, [1829]. Plate no. 360. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 49 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page lightly foxed with small portion of bottom corner torn off (not musical text on verso), moderate to heavy foxing on some pages, otherwise very good.
Title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landisbergiana."
MUS-10420  $500.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra, Opp. 40 and 50, "Zwei Romanzen fur Violine und Orchester op. 40 und 50.... Faksimile-Ausgabe der autographen Partituren mit Klavierauszug" (Facsimile Edition).
Amadeus Press: Winterthur, 1990. Quarto. 30 pp. of facsimile together with modern edition + 2 pp. commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10354  $50.
BERIOT, Charles De (1802-1870)
4.me Duo Concertant pour Piano et Violon, op. 71.
Schott: Mainz, [c. 1850], n.p.n. Folio. 21+9 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano score and separate violin part.
MUS-06356  $125.
BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869)
La Mort d'Orphée: Monologue et Bacchanale (Facsimile Edition).
Biblioth�que Nationale: Paris, 1930. FIRST EDITION: first publication of this work in any form. Folio. 80 facsimile pp. Green wrappers. Wrappers chipped on edges and spine, otherwise excellent.
Composed in 1827, this facsimile of the manuscript is indeed the first appearance in print of La Mort d'Orphée.
FAC-08610  $600.
BERWALD, Franz (1796-1868)
Stor Polonoise [the original orchestra version] (Facsimile Edition).
Haeggstrom: Stockholm, 1968. Oblong folio. 18 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Very good (slight water stain on bottom edges).
FAC-00241  $100.
BICKHAM, George (1710-1715?-1758)
The Musical Entertainer [1740] (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1965. Tall folio. Two volumes bound into one: each 100 pp. of illustrated songsheets by Bickham. Linen boards. Fine.
FAC-07568  $250.
BICKHAM, George (1710-1715?-1758)
The Musical Entertainer, Songs by Purcell and Handel (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: London, 1942. No. 2 of the Harrow Replica. Large octavo. 14 facsimiles of illustrated songsheets engraved by Bickham. Cloth. Fine.
FAC-00123  $85.
BILLINGS, William (1746-1800)
The Continental Harmony Containing Anthems/Fugues/Choruses (Facsimile of the Printed Edition of 1794).
Harvard: Cambridge, MA, 1961. Oblong octavo. 201 pp. facsimile + 13 pp. of commentary. Buckram boards. As new.
FAC-00134  $75.
BILLINGTON, Thomas (1754-1832)
Duet, Anna, "Shepherds I have lost my Love," Air by Stamitz, "To be Continued. No 7 A Duett. for two Performers on One Piano Forte, by the most Eminant Composers."
Bland & Weller: London, [1792-97]. Folio. Paginated 28-31. Engraved. Disbound. Very slight bleedthrough on title page, otherwise very good.
Title page includes catalog of piano duets numbering 1 through 27. The Brutish Union Catalog dates numbers 33-36 of this series [1797].
MUS-10198  $85.
BOIELDIEU, François-Adrien (1775-1834)
Die Weisse Frau (La Dame Blanche), Oper, für Zwey Violinen von A. Boildieu.
Tobias Haslinger: Vienna, [1826]. Plate no. 4786. Folio. 9+7 pp. Engraved. Foxing mainly in borders, otherwise good.
Two separate violin parts with nine individual pieces.
MUS-06456  $65.
BOIELDIEU, François-Adrien (1775-1834)
Ouverture de l'Opéra La Dame Blanche Musique de Boieldieu arrangée pour deux violons par Martinn.
Schott: Mainz, [1826]. Plate no. 2509. Folio. 5+3 pp. Lithograph. Some pencil fingerings, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-09875  $50.
BOYCE, William (1711-1779)
Ten Voluntaries for Organ or Harpsichord (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: London, 1972. A facsimile of the 18th-century printed edition. Oblong quarto. 25 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Cover slightly sunned.
FAC-00110  $20.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Alto Rhapsody. Op. 53 For contralto, men's chorus, and orchestra. Text from Goethe's Harzreise im Winter...Facsimile edition from the composer's autograph manuscript in the Music Division of The New York Public Library (Facsimile Edition).
New York Public Library: New York, 1983. Quarto. 43 pp. of facsimile + 29 pp. of commentary (includes 2 pp. of facsimile of sketches). Cloth boards with d/j. Small tears on d/j, otherwise as new.
FAC-10357  $125.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Concerto for Violin, Op. 77 (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1979. Oblong folio. 106 facsimile pp. + 19 pp. of commentary including a 10-page introduction by Yehudi Menuhin. Quarter leather with original paper wrapper. As new.
FAC-00090  $375.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Intermezzi, Op. 119, Nr. 2 & 3. Faksimile des Autographs (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1975. Oblong quarto. 7 pp. of facsimile + 9 pp. commentary. In slipcase. As new.
FAC-10353  $50.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lied, "Feldeinsamkeit, Op. 86, No. 2" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1983. Oblong quarto. 4 facsimile pp. + 3 pp. of commentary. Gold-stamped wrappers. Handsome decorated pages. As new.
FAC-00168  $75.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Mainacht, Sapphische Ode, Nachtwandler" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1921. Quarto. 19 facsimile pp. + forward by Max Kalbeck. Boards. Spine chipped, edges rubbed.
This copy has the bookplate of the Bonynge Sutherland collection.
FAC-08442  $225.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "On Poems of Adolf Friedrich von Schack" (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1983. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. + 7 pp. of comentary & translation. Wrapper. New.
"Abenddämmerung," op. 49/5; "Herbstgefühle," op. 48/7; "Serenade," op. 58/8.
FAC-00169  $50.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Three Songs; 'May Night' 'Sapphic Ode' 'Somnambulist'" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. Oblong folio. 7 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. of commentary in English by Max Kalbeck. Spine somewhat rubbed, otherwise fine.
FAC-00157  $225.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Vier Ernste Gesänge, Op. 121" (Facsimile Edition).
Sinsel: Leipzig, 1923. Oblong folio. 16 facsimile pp. Marbled boards. Very slight shelfwear to spine edges, facsimile detached, otherwise fine.
FAC-09445  $300.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Vier Ernste Gesänge" [Op. 121] (Facsimile Edition).
Sinsel: Leipzig, 1923. Oblong folio. 16 facsimile pp. Marbled boards. Upper and lower spine ragged, corners slightly bumped.
FAC-00172  $250.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Requiem, "Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, a. Satz aus dem 'Deutschen Requiem'" [German Requiem] (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1968. Oblong quarto. 8 pp. of facsimile + 7 pp. of commentary. Paper boards. As new.
FAC-09469  $75.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, Op. 114 (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1958. No. 137 of 750. Oblong folio. 26 facsimile pp. + 10 pp. of commentary. Boards. As new.
FAC-10348  $150.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Children's Crusade, Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82. A Ballad for children's voices and orchestra [words by Bertolt Brecht] (Facsimile Edition).
Faber & Faber: London, 1972. No. 114 of a limited deluxe edition of 300. Large folio. 36 facsimile pp. 12 full-page color illustrations by Sidney Nolan. 4-page German/English libretto. Half leather with paper boards, slipcase. As new.
The work was written in 1969 for performance on the 50th anniversary of "The Save the Children Fund" and the edition was published on the occasion of the Britten's sixtieth birthday. Signed on the publisher's page by both Britten and Nolan.
FAC-09463  $750.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Children's Crusade, Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82. A Ballad for children't voices and orchestra [words by Bertolt Brecht] (Facsimile Edition).
Faber & Faber: London, 1972. Limited edition of 1,000. Large folio. 36 facsimile pp. 12 full-page color illustrations by Sidney Nolan. Paper boards with buckram spine. As new.
FAC-00117  $350.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Peter Grimes: an Opera in Three Acts and a Prologue, FIRST EDITION, signed "Benjamin Britten"
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1945. Plate no. H.15730. First Edition, no. 18. Folio. 380 pp. Signed boldly "Benjamin Britten" on presentation page and inscribed to "Clyte Mundy". Half leather spine with raised bands with picture of stage on cover. A beautiful copy (spine a little rubbed, corners bumped).
Clytie Mundy was a singer and voice teacher to Peter Pears, the eminent English tenor who was Britten's lifelong professional and personal companion. He created the ltitle role in Peter Grimes which had its premiere on June 7, 1945.
SSC-06006  $1,350.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
The Making of Peter Grimes (Facsimile Edition).
Paul Banks, ed. The Boydell Press: Woodbridge, England, 1996. Large Folio. Two volumes: 246 pp. of facsimile + 297 pp. of commentary. Buckram. As new.
A facsimile of Britten's composition draft, issued by the Britten Estate. The commentary volume is illustrated with color reproductions of the costume designs, a portrait of Britten and contemporary black and white photographs.
FAC-08424  $500.
BRONTË, Anne
Anne Brontë's Song Book. Haworth, Brontë Parsonage Museum, Bonnell MS 133 (Facsimile Edition).
Richard Rastall, ed. Boethius Press: Ireland, 1980. Oblong octavo. 80 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-07548  $50.
BRUCKNER, Anton (1824-1896)
Symphony No. 9, arranged, "IX. Symphonie für grosses Orchester von Anton Bruckner Klavierauszug zu vier Händen arrangier von Jos. Schalk u. Ferd. Löwe".
Doblinger: Vienna, 1903. Plate no. D. 2910. First Edition in this arrangement (simultaneous with full score). Folio. 99 pp. Lithographed. Original paper wrapper, paper tape. Small upper corner of title page excised, otherwise very good.
MUS-10497  $250.
BRUNI, Antonio Bartolomeo (1757-1821)
Six Sonates Faciles pour Deux Violons à l'usage des Commençans, composées par Bruni. 1r oeuvre des Sonates.
Simrock: Bonn, [1814]. Plate no. 1075. Folio. 15 pp. Engraved. Crisp paper and musical text, minor foxing on title page, otherwise very good.
Bruni was a violinist, conductor and composer who was musically active primarily in Paris 1780-1806. He was best known for his comic operas, his numerous violin works (many pedagogical, as in the case of the present edition) and a viola method. His oeuvre included nearly 100 works for string quartet and trio, as well as over 100 duos (most for two violins), nearly 40 sonatas for various instruments and over 100 etudes and caprices.

He was also a supporter of the French Revolution and catalogued the musical instruments confiscated during the Reign of Terror.

MUS-06458  $100.
BULL, Ole (1810-1880)
Et Saeterbesög/Ein Besuch auf der Senne/A Mountain Vision: Violin-Fantasi, med Piano accompagnement.
Carl Warmuth: Christiania, [1848 or later]. Plate no. C.W. 984. Folio. 7+3 pp. Lithograph. Fine.
Piano score and separate violin part. Portrait of Ole Bull on title page. Includes a catalog of Carl Warmuth Musikverlag.
MUS-06361  $85.
[BÜLOW, Hans von]
Hans von Bülow im Urteil berühmter Dirigenten (Hans von Bülow as famous conductors see him) (Facsimile Edition).
Sikorski: Hamburg, 1978. No. 0495 of 1000 copies. Quarto. 31 pp. plus 16 pp. of commentary in German and English. Gold-stamped blue linen. As new.
The letters praising von Bülow were written to raise money for the restoration of the grave of the famous conductor and pianist. Included were 29 conductor letters, a sketch by Richard Strauss donated by his son, and the signatures of the entire Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.
FAC-10104  $150.
CARR, Benjamin (1768-1831)
The Federal Overture [1794] (Facsimile Edition).
Musical Americana: Philadelphia, 1957. Large folio. 8 facsimile pp. of printed music +17 pp. of commentary by Irving Lowens. Paper covers. Fine.
This medley of popular airs for piano includes the first printing of "Yankee Doodle".
FAC-00112  $75.
CARTIER, Jean-Baptiste
L'art du violon (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1973. Facsimile of the third enlarged printed edition, Paris, c. 1803. Folio. 335 pp., laid paper. Linen. Back cover a bit soiled, otherwise as new.
An important anthology by Viotti's pupil, which includes works by Locatelli, Nardini, Bach, etc. and two fold-out plates of Tartini's "Adagio".
FAC-08494  $300.
CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760-1842)
Ouverture aus der Oper Faniska von Cherubini Eingerichtet für das Pianoforte auf vier Hände von F. Stein.
S.A. Steiner & Co.: Vienna, [c.1809]. Plate no. 743. Oblong folio. 13 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Light water stain on bottom edge of all pages, otherwise very good.
MUS-10203  $125.
CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760-1842)
Ouverture de l'Opéra Médee pour le Piano-Forte avec Accompagnt. de Violin.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1819]. Plate no. 2923. Piano part, 9 pp. oblong folio; violin part, 3pp. upright folio. Lithograph. Some pages detached in piano part, otherwise good.
Piano part and separate violin part.
MUS-06363  $100.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Ballada in F-Dur, Op. 38 (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzynczne: Warsaw, 1952. Folio. 10 facsimile pp. + 4 pp. of commentary in Polish, Russian, English and French. Paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00085  $125.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Ballade, A Major, Op. 47 (Facsimile Edition).
Krakow, 1952. Oblong folio. 14 pp. Wrappers with dustjacket. Very good.
In Polish, Russian, English and French.
FAC-00086  $120.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Etude, Op. 10, No. 3 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: Washington, DC, 1964. Oblong quarto. 4 facsimile pp. Paper folder. Very good (slight shelf wear).
FAC-00012  $75.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Preludes (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne: Warsaw, 1951. Oblong folio. Xi, 41. Wrappers. Very good. Slight browning.
In Polish, Russian, English and French.
FAC-00251  $250.
CLEMENTI, Muzio (1752-1832)
A Sonata for the Piano Forte with the Celebrated Air of Lindor with Variations and an Accompaniment for the Violin...From Op: XII [No. 1].
Broderip & Wilkinson: London, [1798-1808], n.p.n. Folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. One page with a tear and fragment torn from margin but not affecting musical text, some pencil fingerings and ink markings, otherwise good.
Piano part only.
MUS-06724  $150.
COLLIZZI, Johann Andreas (?1740-after 1790)
Three Duettos for Two Performers on One Piano-Forte, with an Accompaniment for a Violin Composed & Respectfully Inscribed to The Honble. Miss Eleanor & Miss Catherine Eden by Jhn A.K. Collizzi. Op. XI.
Preston & Son: London, [after 1792], n.p.n. Folio. 27 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano part only. John A.K. Colizzi was known as Giovanni Andrea and was born Johann Andreas in Bohemia. He was active in Leiden and The Hague from 1767 to c. 1790, and seems to have had a special interest in the Americas, with his first opus being titled "Quattro concerti barbari, dedicati al Gran' Sole di Natchez, sulle rive del Mississipi [sic]" and his only opera being "Le français chez les hurons" (now lost).
MUS-06739  $125.
COLLIZZI, Johann Andreas (?1740-after 1790)
Three Duetts for two Performers on the Harpsichord or Piano Forte with an Accompaniment for One Violin Composed, and Respectfully Inscribed to The Honorable Miss Eleanor & Miss Catharine Eden.....Op. 11.
Longman & Broderip: London, [1792]. Folio. 29 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Significant tears and tatters at bottom of many pages, but not affecting musical text, light soiling and wear throughout, otherwise good.
Piano part only.The slow movement of the first duet is titled "AIR The Death Song of the Cherokee Indian."John A.K. Colizzi was known as Giovanni Andrea and was born Johann Andreas in Bohemia. He was active in Leiden and The Hague from 1767 to c. 1790, and seems to have had a special interest in the Americas, with his first opus being titled "Quattro concerti barbari, dedicati al Gran' Sole di Natchez, sulle rive del Mississipi [sic]" and his only opera being "Le français chez les hurons" (now lost).
MUS-10204  $115.
CORELLI, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Dodici Sonate per Violino e Basso, O Cembalo del signor Arcangelo Corelli Opera V.
Antonio Zatta e Figli: Venice, [c. 1790]. Plate no. "Corelli Op. V". Oblong folio. 44 pp. Engraved music, letterpress title page (very deep impression). Spine reinforced with paper tape. Title page almost detached, pages untrimmed and with generous margins, some corners folded over, otherwise very good.
Complete score of figured bass and violin.
MUS-09976  $475.
CORELLI, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Dodici Sonate per Violino e Basso, O Cembalo del signor Arcangelo Corelli Opera V.
Antonio Zatta e Figli: Venice, [c. 1790]. Plate no. "Corelli Op. V". Oblong folio. 44 pp. Engraved music, letterpress title page. Modern red cloth binding stamped "Georgio Ciompi" (violinist). Heavily trimmed margins, light wear on title page, signed by a former owner on last page, otherwise very good.
Complete score of figured bass and violin.
MUS-09977  $475.
CORRETTE, Michel & J.M. Raoul
Méthode théorique et pratique pour apprendre en peu de temps le violoncelle dans sa perfection [1741 printed edition]. Together with J.M. Raoul: Méthode de violoncelle [1797 printed edition] (Facsimile Edition).
Minkoff: Geneva, 1972. Folio. 162 facsimile pp. Full leather. Fine.
FAC-00022  $125.
CRAMER, J.B. (1771-1858)
Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte, with Accompaniment for Flute or Violin ad Libitum Composed and Dedicated to Mrs. Hammet, by J.B. Cramer.
Printed and sold for the Author by L. Lavenu: London, [1801], n.p.n. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 33 pp. Engraved. Signed "J.B.C". Disbound.
SIGNED BY CRAMER "J.B.C." ON TITLE PAGE. Piano score only. Milligan 2.064-2.066.
SSC-06762  $300.
CRAMER, J.B. (1771-1858)
Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte, with Accompaniments for a Violin or Flute & Violoncello ad Libitum, Composed & Dedicated to Miss Caroline D'anvers by J.B. Cramer, Op. IX.
Longman & Broderip: London, [1793], n.p.n. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 29 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano part only. Milligan 2.025-2.027. Includes Longman & Broderip catalog.
MUS-06760  $250.
CZERNY, Carl (1791-1857)
Productions de Salon, Cahier 9: Fantaisie pour Piano et Violon concertans sur des Motifs de l'Opéra Die Zigeunerin de M.W. Balfe par Charles Czerny, oeuvre 625, no. 9 and M. Durst, oeuvre 17.
Pietro Mechetti q.m Carlo: Vienna, [1850], n.p.n. Folio. 11+4 pp. Engraved. Some pencil fingerings, otherwise very good.
Piano score and separate violin part.
MUS-06364  $75.
DAHMEN, Johan Arnold (1766-1794)
Three Duetts, for two Violoncellos Composed & Humbly Dedicated by Permission to Sir George Armytage Bart. by J.A. Dahmen. Op. 4.
Preston & Son: London, [1789-98], n.p.n. Folio. 8+9 pp. Engraved. Handsome contemporary mottled calf with gold-tooled border and red leather stamped label. Spine somewhat ragged, internally pristine.
Two separate cello parts. Only one copy of this edition is listed in RISM (DD-11a).
MUS-09775  $300.
DALE, Joseph (1750-1821)
Eight Waltzes for the Piano Forte. or Harp. with an Accompaniment for a Flute, Tambourine and Triangle...Op. 16. Book I.
Printed for the Author at his Warehouses: London, [1798 or 1799], n.p.n. Folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano and tambourine score alone (no flute, no triangle). Includes rubric for interpreting the symbols in the tambourine part, as well as a note on pedalling in the piano part in the 5th waltz.

According to Humphries, Joseph Dale took out a patent on improvements to the tambourine, an instrument in which his son was interested.

MUS-09983  $125.
DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918)
Esquisses de Pelléas et Mélisande (1893-1895).
Minkoff: Geneva, 1977. Quarto. 121 pp. including a 10 pp. commentary by François Lesure. As new, unopened.
FAC-10095  $150.
DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918)
Prélude à l'Après-Midi D'un Faun. Short score (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: Washington, DC, 1963. Folio. 6 facsimile pp. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00089  $275.
DILETSKY, Nikola (b. 1677)
Musical Grammar [1723] (Facsimile Edition).
Kiev, 1970. Folio. 94 pp. of facsimile + 109 pp. of modern transcriptions and commentary. Beautiful two-color illustrations. Nubbed cloth boards with gold stamping. Slight fading to spine, otherwise fine.
A facsimile of a 1723 Ukrainian manuscript treatise by Nikola Diletsky on the theory of music ["Musikiskaya grammatika"], which first appeared as "Toga zlota" in 1675. The commentary is mostly in Russian with precis in German and English.
FAC-07564  $400.
DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Elixer of Love, arranged, "L'Elisere d'Amore Musica del Maestro Gaetano Donizetti ridetta por Piano-Forted a quattro mani."
Ricordi: Milan, [1882]. Plate no. 6614-16, 6588, 7616-19, 7622-24, 7819-24. Oblong folio. 191 pp. Engraved. Original series paper cover. "Opere Teatrali Complete". Some chips at outer corners, minor sunning to spine and title page, occasional light foxing (mostly in margin), otherwise very good.
Each plate number individually paginated. Ricordi blind stamp in lower left corner is dated 1882.
MUS-10205  $275.
DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Lucia di Lammermoor (Facsimile Edition).
Bestetti: Milan, 1941. Limited edition of 300 (not numbered). Large oblong folio. Frontispiece portrait of Donizetti. Red decorative linen boards and gold lettering, leather spine with gold decorations and raised bands. Especially towards front; spine has been reattached and cover refurbished professionally. Overall a handsome copy.
Extremely Rare.
FAC-10123  $3,200.
DRYDEN, John
Alexander's Feast or the Power of Musique [the 1697 poem] (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: Oxford, 1925. No. 1 of an edition of 500. Folio. 12 pp. of facsimile. Marbled paper wraps. Partially disbound, spine defective.
A facsimile of Dryden's poem dating from 1697, adopted later by Handel for his oratorio "Alexander's Feast".
FAC-07533  $200.
DUSSEK, Johann Ladislaus (1760-1812)
Three Sonatas for the Piano-Forte with an Accompaniment for a Violin Composed & Dedicated to Mrs. Cosway...Op. XII.
Bland & Weller: London, [after 1790]. Plate no. "Dusseks Op: 12". Folio. 37+9 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Minimal foxing on title page margins, some pages with minor marks and discoloration, otherwise good.
Piano part and separate violin part.
MUS-06816  $275.
ERNST, Heinrich (1814-1865)
Le Carnaval de Venise: Variations Burlesques sur la Canzonette "cara mamma mia" pour le Violon principal avec accompagnement de Quatuor et de Contre-Basse ou de Piano...dédiées à sa majesté Le Roi de Danemark par H.W. Ernst. Oeuvre 18.
Fr. Kistner: Leipzig, [1844]. Plate no. 1405/1406. Folio. 3+15 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Edges rough, otherwise very good.
Piano score and separate violin part. Piano and violin version only (no string quartet or contrabass parts). With a forward from the composer.
MUS-06372  $100.
ERNST, Heinrich (1814-1865)
Morceau de Salon: Élégie, Chant pour le Violon, avec Accompagnement de Piano, op. 10.
Schott: Mainz, [c. 1840]. Plate no. 5825. Folio. 7+3 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Foxing throughout, otherwise good.
Piano score and separate violin part.
MUS-06373  $75.
ERNST, Heinrich (1814-1865)
Pensées Fugitives pour Piano et Violon composées et dédiées à leur ami le Doecteur Roth par Stéphen Heller & H.W. Ernst. [Heft 1.].
Fr. Kistner: Leipzig, [c. 1842]. Plate no. 1368. Folio. 17+4 pp. Engraved.
Piano score and separate violin part. Each piece with a quotation, the first from Lamartine, the second from Victor Hugo, and the last from Mme de Staël (Corinne).
MUS-06374  $80.
ESCH, Louis von
L'heure de Minuit. Serenade. Duo part L. von Esch.
Preston: London, [1778-87]. Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Individual cut leaves. Some offprinting and minimal foxing, otherwise very good.
Title page bears a delightful vignette of a cherub blowing a trumpet.
MUS-10206  $100.
EUTERPEIAD, The
Euterpeiad, or Musical Intelligencer [1820-1823] (Facsimile Edition).
John Roe Parker, ed. DaCapo: New York, 1977. Large quarto. Three volumes: 208, 208, 282 pp. Music supplements. Buckram boards. As new.
A facsimile covering the entire run of this great peiodical, which is one of the important pioneers in American musical journalism.
FAC-07565  $150.
FÉMY, François (Fémy l'Ainé) (1790-after 1840)
Six Duos pour deux Violons dédiés à Monsieur de Crochard, Pageur général Par F. Femy ainé, 4me Oeuvre de Duos, 2e Livraison.
André: Offenbach am Main, [c. 1814]. Plate no. 3270. Folio. 11+11 pp. Lithograph. Spine reinforced, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts.

Fémy was a violinist of some renown who won the First Prize at the Paris Conservatoire in 1807 after studies with Kreutzer. More than a dozen of his instrumental works were published in the 1830's but his works are unavailable in modern editions and are generally unknown today. No works are listed in RISM, and Fémy remains unmentioned in Grove or MGG, although a good listing can be found in Fétis.

MUS-06460  $125.
FESCA, Friederick Ernst (1789-1826)
[Five String Quartets, Op. 1, nos. 1-3, Op. 37 & Op. 38].
n.p. Folio. Engraved. Disbound. Fine.
CONTENTS:
- Trois Quatuors pour deux Violons, Alto, et Violoncelle composés et dédiés à C. A. Fesca par son frère F. E. Fesca. Oeuvre I [nos. 1-3] (Vienna: Mechetti, [c. 1815], PN 345, 23+17+15+15 pp.).
- Quatuor pour deux Violons Alto & Violoncelle composé par F.E. Fesca. Oeuv. [38] (Paris: Richault, [1825], PN 1011R, 1023R, paginated 166-75+138-45+128-33+154-60 pp.)
- Quatuor pour deux Violons Alto & Violoncelle composé par F.E. Fesca. Oeuv. [37] (Paris: Richault, [1825], PN 1011R, 1022R, paginated 154-65+131-37+120-25+147-53 pp.)

Complete set of four parts. Title page on violin part of Op. 1 bears an attactive engraved vignette of two putti, one holding a harp, the other writing a music manuscript. Op. 38 is bound in each of the four complete parts between Op. 1 and Op. 37. Opp. 37-38 both have metronome markings, and are respectively designated Fesca's 17th and 18th quartets.

Fesca was a violinist and composer who published no fewer than 16 string quartets, and whose chamber music was admired by Spohr, Weber and Rochlitz. His works are virtually unknown today.

MUS-09774  $500.
FRENCH CHILDREN'S SONGBOOK
Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour les Petits Enfants.
Widor, Ch.M. and M.B. De Monvel, Librairie Plon: Paris, 1927. Oblong small quarto. 47 pp. Decorative cloth binding. Cover has a minimal stain on back corner, cover and and spine slightly faded; overall in unusually fine condition for a children's book.
This is perhaps the most charming of all children's songbooks, with well known children's songs arranged by no less than Charles Widor. It is primarily known for its illustrations by the French painter and illustrator Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel (1851-1913). It first appeared in 1883. Each of the 29 songs is beautifully illustrated, one nicer than the next and all with great wit.
MUS-10186  $140.
GEMINIANI, Francesco (1687-1762)
A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick (Facsimile of the Printed First Edition of 1749).
DaCapo: New York, 1969. Tall folio. 30 facsimile pp. Half leather. Fine.
FAC-00248  $100.
GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937)
Hi-Ho! (Facsimile Edition).
Museum of the City of New York: New York, 1968. First edition of the song written in 1936. This presentation is No. 167 of 250. Quarto. 8 facsimile pages of the ms, 9 pages of printed music + 30-page exhibit booklet. Score and small booklet in decorated slipcase. Fine except for slightly soiled slipcase.
This attractive Gershwin item was published at the time of the exhibit "Gershwin. George The Music/Ira The Words". Signed by Ira Gershwin under the limitation notice on the back page of the facsimile cover. The song Hi-Ho was written for the film Shall We Dance, but was not used.
FAC-10013  $900.
GILDON, J.
Six Duettos, for Juvenile Performers on the Piano Forte. Arranged by J. Gildon.
J.&G. Balls: London, [1811-25]. Folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Spine ragged from disbinding, title page detached and held with mending tape, major repair to bottom corner of p. 11 (some music lost), otherwise very good.
Tunes include "In my cottage," "Italian momfrina," "Lord Cornwallis's march," "Tekeli," "Drink to me only [with thine eyes]," "Tink a tink," "Buonaparte's march," "Morgiana in Ireland," "Life let us cherish," "Calabria," "Maid of Lodi" and "Quick step".
MUS-10201  $75.
GIORDANO, Umberto (1867-1948)
Madame Sans-Gêne: Commedia. Piano/vocal score. Madame Sans-Gêne: Commedia. Piano/vocal score.
Edouardo Sonzogno: Milan, 1914-15. Plate no. 1884. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 251 pp. Inscribed on half-title: "Alla gentile Signora | Nisida Suarez | omaggio devoto di | Umberto Giordano | Milano Marzo | 1919". Elegantly boxed in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards, raised bands and gold tooling. Somewhat sprung, corners bumped, spine rubbed, covers slightly soiled; otherwise very good.
Very handsome printing with engraved vignettes at the head and end of each act. Each act preceded by a plot summary on a separate page with engraved designs. Madame Sans-Gêne, based on a play by Sardou and Moreau with a libretto by Renato Simoni, had its premiere at the Metropolitan in New York January 25, 1915, under the direction of Toscanini.
SSC-06035  $1,350.
GIORNOVICHI, Giovanni Mane (?1735-1804)
Two Violin Concertos [ #10 in F and #14 in A], Composed and Arranged by Particular Desire for the Piano Forte or Harpsichord with a Violin Acompaniment.
Preston: London, [c. 1810-22], n.p.n. Folio. 44 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano score only. Ink emendations throughout the score arrange the piece for piano alone.

Grove VI describes Giornovichi as "the most popular of the violinists who preceded Viotti in Paris in the 1770s" and his playing was widely praised by such notables as Dittersdorf, Leopold Mozart and Gyrowetz.

MUS-06429  $150.
GLUCK, Christoph Willibald
Alceste, Tragedie, Opera en trois Actes par Gluck, Representée pour la 1ere fois par l'Académie N[ation]ale de Musique le 30 Avril 1776.
Chez des Lauriers: Paris, [after 1783]. Fourth Edition, 3rd issue (using First Edition plates). Folio. 293 pp. Typical bright green 18th-century French paper boards, front hinge half seperated, covers a little warped and mildly soiled, corners bumped. Occasional foxing, good impression with some darkened plates, otherwise very good.
Hopkinson 44A(h).
MUS-06881  $350.
GOLDMARK, Karl (1830-1915)
Rustic Wedding Symphony, Op. 26, "Ländliche Hochzeit. Symphonie in 5 Sätzen...für grosses Orchester von C. Goldmark Op. 26 Clavierauszug zu vier Händen".
Schott: Mainz, [1876-77]. Plate no. 22137. Folio. 77 pp. Lithographed. Black boards, spine in need of repair, otherwise very good.
MUS-10207  $125.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Le Chant du Martyr (Doyle D-30), "Le Chant du Martyr, Grand Caprice Religieux par Seven Octaves...To my friend Chas. Kunkel. of Cincinnati."
Oliver Ditson & Co.: Boston, 1864. Plate no. 22460. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 9 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some foxing and bleedthrough throughout, otherwise very good.
"Seven Octaves" was a pseudonym used by Gottschalk in some of his publication. According to Doyle, this work actually may be by Paul Ernest.
MUS-06897  $85.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Impromptu, Op. 54 (Doyle D-74), "Impromptu pour le Piano...Op. 54....à mon amie Madame Elise D'Aubigny.(de Montevideo.)".
William Hall & Son: New York, 1869. Plate no. 6499. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Leaves bound with loose thread. Light bleedthrough on a few pages, some browning on outer edges of a few leaves, otherwise fine -- a crisp, bright, clean copy.
MUS-06912  $100.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Jerusalem, Op. 84 (Doyle D-77/A), "Jerusalem: Grande fantasie triomphale, op. 84. Piano solo....À Madame Amélie Heine."
William Hall & Son: New York, 1855. Plate no. 3442. FIRST EDITION in this version. Folio. 19 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. First and last leaves detached, title page evenly browned, light water stain on lower right corner of final page (not affecting musical text), offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
The original version of this transcription of music from Verdi's "I Lombardi" was for two pianos. A note on the title page reads:

Ce morceau fut compos� � la demande de S.A.I. Madame la Grande Duchesse Anne de Russie. Il fut jou� pour la premi�re fois � la f�te que donna cette Princesse le 23 Juillet, 1850, dans son Palais d'�t� "la Boissiere" en l'honneur de leurs Majest�s les Reines de Sardaigne, de Prusse, de Saxe, de leurs Altesses Royales les Princesses de Saxe-Weymar, du Prince Albert de Prusse, des Princesses de Wolkonsky, de Sokozanet, et des Hospodars de Valachie.

MUS-06913  $85.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Marche de Nuit, Op. 17 (Doyle D-89), "Marche de Nuit Composé pour le Piano par L.M. Gottschalk."
William Hall & Son: New York, 1856. Plate no. 3528. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Pencilled pagination from original binding and an unobtrusive waterstain along right margins, otherwise a clear, clean impression in fine condition.
Dedicated inside cover "au Général Don José Paëz, ex-Président de la République de Venezuela. Témoignage de respectueuse amitié et de profonde admiration." This is followed by an excerpt in French from the "France Musicale" by Gustave Chouquel about the work.
MUS-06919  $115.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Marche Funèbre, op. 61/1 (D.90/A), "Marche Funèbre pour le Piano."
William Hall & Son: New York, 1870. Plate no. 6519. FIRST EDITION in this version. Folio. 9 pp. Engraved. Original reddish-brown wrapper. Untrimmed edges, some offprinting, otherwise fine and crisp.
This edition lacks the trio published in 1874 and may represent the first version Gottschalk sent directly to the publisher from South America.

The wrapper dates from 1871 or later, having a copyright notice on the catalog of popular ballads (Hall catalog "Popular Ballads," #14), as well as a catalog of Gottschalk with prices on the front.

MUS-06918  $115.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Pasquinade Caprice, Op. 59 (Doyle D-113), "Pasquinade Caprice pour le Piano par L.M. Gottschalk....à Mlle. Katherine Sandford. (New York.)."
Oliver Ditson & Co.: Boston, 1870. Plate no. 6542. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. First and last pages detached, ink pagination from previous binding, very slight offprinting, otherwise fine and crisp.
MUS-06931  $75.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Piano Music by Louis Moreau Gottschalk (Doyle ME-4).
Jeanne Behrend, ed. Theodore Presser: Bryn Mawr, 1956. Plate no. 410-41072-65. Large quarto. 65 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition.
MUS-10055  $25.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
La Scintilla, Op. 20/21 (Doyle D-49), "La Scintilla: The Spark Mazurka sentimentale....a Miss Rachael G. Henriques."
Firth, Pond & Co.: New York, 1854. Plate no. 2599. FIRST EDITION, later issue. Folio. 9 pp. Lithographed title page with Gottschalk's lithographed signature, engraved music. Disbound. Title page sunned, first and last pages detached from disbinding, light water stain along bottom left margin of all pages, limited tear on bottom margin of p. 5, offprinting throughout, some foxing, otherwise fair.
This issue postdates the publisher's move to 547 Broadway in 1857.
MUS-06904  $75.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
La Scintilla, Op. 20/21 (Doyle D-49), "La Scintilla (The Spark) Mazurka sentimentale....à Mlle. Rachael C. Henriques."
Oliver Ditson & Co.: Boston, 1854. Plate no. 2599. FIRST EDITION, with new title page. Folio. 9 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Pencilled-in page numbers (from original binding), offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
Published the same year as first edition and from the same plates (which bear Firth's copyright notice at the bottom of both the title page and the first page of music). This edition not in Doyle.
MUS-09821  $100.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Valse Poétique, Op. 24 (Doyle D-142), "Valse Poétique, Sospiro, pour le piano....à Madame Taylor (de Baltimore)."
William Hall & Son: New York, 1857. Plate no. 4110. FIRST EDITION, later issue. Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Borders of title page lightly browned, offprinting and slight foxing throughout, pencilled pagination from earlier binding, otherwise fine.
MUS-06935  $85.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
The Water Sprite Polka, Op. 27 (Doyle D-159), "The Water Sprite: Polka de Salon....To Miss Mary J. Smith. of Philadelphia."
J.E. Gould: Philadelphia, 1853. Plate no. "The Water Sprite". FIRST EDITION. Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Offprinting throughout, otherwise a bright clean impression in fine condition.
Beautiful title page with swallows bathing in fountains.
MUS-06936  $100.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis F. (1864-1934)
Idlewilde, Intermezzo Pastoral.
W. Witmark & Sons: New York, 1903. Plate no. 5642-4. Folio. 5 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Lower right corner chipped, some slight tears along both margins, otherwise very good.
Cover of polished paper features beautiful art nouveau stand of trees on hillside with bronze sky. Louis F. Gottschalk, grand-nephew of Louis Moreau Gottschalk, was a film composer best known for writing the score to the original silent film version of the Wizard of Oz.
MUS-06891  $25.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Aria, "Alzo al volo di mia fama". Arie aus der Oper Radamisto (Facsimile Edition).
Deutscher Verlag für Musik: Leipzig, 1959. Oblong large quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 3-page commentary in German. Very good.
FAC-09572  $75.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Fac-simile of the Autograph score of Messiah...Executed in photo-lithography by Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, from the original in the Library at Buckingham Palace.
The Sacred Harmonic Society Exeter Hall,: London, 1868. Oblong folio. 262 pp. of facsimile. Original publisher's boards, binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Title page slightly soiled and foxed, light foxing to several additional leaves, otherwise very good.
This is the earliest photographically reproduced music facsimile. Rare.
FAC-10343  $400.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Halleluja aus dem Oratorium Der Messias, übertragen von Paul Hassenstein, Für Harmonium (Orgel) und Streichquartett.
Carl Simon: Berlin, [after 1894]. Plate no. C.S. 1964. Folio. 11+3+2+2+2 pp. Lithograph. In heavy paper folder.
Harmonium score and four string parts. Remarks by the editor/arranger dated 1894.
MUS-06351  $40.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Messiah. Handel's Conducting Score of the Messiah: Reproduced in facsimile from the manuscript in the Library of St. Michael's College, Tenbury Wells (Facsimile Edition).
Scolar Press: London, 1974. Oblong folio. 160 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-00082  $700.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Messiah. Selection from Handel's Messiah (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: Cambridge, 1945. No. 8 of the Harrow Replicas. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00075  $110.
HAWDON, Thomas
Three Duets. For two Performers on One Piano Forte or Harpsichord. Composed (Principally for the Use of young Practitioners.) By Thomas Hawdon Opera 1.
N. Stewart: Edinburgh, [1773-87]. Folio. 14 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Short tear through bottom left of first two leaves (including title page), bleedthrough in musical text, pencilled-in fingerings (primo only), otherwise very good.
MUS-10209  $90.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Hymn for the Emperor, Translated by Dr. Burney, Composed by Dr. Haydn.
Lavenu: London, [c. 1800]. Very early edition, possibly first of this arrangement/translation. Large quarto. 3 pp. Overall very good; minor toning, center crease, disbound.
Translated by the celebrated music historian and composer Sir Charles Burney.
MUS-10064  $150.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Piano Sonatas, Hob. XVI: 37, 39, 38, 35, 36, 20, "Six Sonatas for the Piano Forte with an Accompaniment for a Violin, op. 17".
Broderip & Wilkinson: London, [1798], n.p.n. Folio. 41 pp. Engraved. Fine.
Piano part only.
MUS-09827  $200.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Piano Sonata, A Major. "Klaviersonate A-Dur" [ Hob. XVI 26] (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1958. Oblong quarto. Eight facsimile pp. + 2-page commentary in German. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00019  $55.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Piano Trios, Hob. XV: 24-26, "Trois Sonates, pour le Piano Forte avec Accompagnement de Violon & Violoncello, op. 73".
Clementi: London, n.d.. Plate no. "Haydn Op. 73". 28 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano part only. Handsome title page vignette with organ pipes.
MUS-09826  $200.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet, Hob. III: 15, "Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle composé par Joseph Haydn. Partition. [incipit] 72."
Trautwein: Berlin, [1844-45]. Plate no. 871. FIRST EDITION IN SCORE. Octavo. Lithograph title page, engraved music. Original blue paper cover, spine reinforced but partially detached. Cover corners chipped, one corner of title page chipped, some offprinting in musical text, otherwise very good.
Score. Cover reads "Partition des Quatuors de Joseph Haydn. Nouvelle Edition. No. [72]".
MUS-10000  $300.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartets, Hob. III: 25-30, arranged, "Trois Duos pour Deux Violons, op. 102, Livr. 1-2".
Simrock: Paris, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 272, 273. Folio. 13/13+13/13 pp. Engraved. Crisp, untrimmed pages with bright, clean musical text -- fine condition.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06463  $275.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartets, Hob. III: 75-77, arranged, "Trois Duos pour Deux Violons, op. 105, Livr. 1".
Simrock: Paris, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 358. Folio. 19+19 pp. Engraved. Spines reinforced. Deep impression on heavy stock. A very clean copy.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06465  $250.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet, Hob. III: 78, arranged, "Trois Quatuors de Jos. Haydn. Oeuv. 76. Arrangés à quatre mains pour le Pianoforte No. II."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [c. 1817]. Plate no. 1296. Oblong folio. 25 pp. Engraved. Title page and first opening heavily foxed, moderate to heavy foxing throughout, title page repaired, otherwise fair.
Bote & Bock wrapper numbered 1037.
MUS-10208  $125.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartets, Hob. III: 78-80, "Trois Quatuors Pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle Composé par J. Haydn, Oeuvre 76. 2e. Livre".
Pleyel: Paris, [1800]. Plate no. 305. Folio. 17+11+11+11 pp. Engraved. Contemporary red marbled heavy paper binding. Spines ragged, otherwise fine.
Continuously paginated as part of Pleyel's edition of all 83 Haydn string quartets. Individual quartets numbered 78, 79, 80. Title page for each of the four parts.
MUS-09772  $350.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet, Hob. III: 80, arranged, "Nouvelle Sonate pour le Clavecin ou Piano-Forte avec Accompagnement d'une Flûte ou Violon obligé...Oeuvre 94".
Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Plate no. 20. Oblong Folio. 16+4 pp. Engraved.
Piano part and separate violin/flute part. Attractively embossed engraved title page.
MUS-09970  $200.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Trios, Hob. V: G1, "Six Trios pour Deux Violons & Violoncelle à l'usage des comançans, Nro. I".
Simrock: Bonn, [1796]. Plate no. 24. Folio. 12+12+12 pp. Engraved. Spines reinforced with paper tape. Generous margins. Title page somewhat sunned, otherwise very good.
Complete set of three parts. Title page publisher's number 518.
MUS-09825  $300.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphonies, Hob. I: 44, 53, & 90, arranged, "Trois Duos pour Deux Violons, op. 103, Livr. 1".
Simrock: Paris, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 279. Folio. 13+13 pp. Engraved. Crisp, untrimmed pages with bright, clean musical text -- fine condition.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06464  $200.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphonie F# Minor (Farewell Symphony) (Facsimile Edition).
Akademiai Kiado: Budapest, 1959. No. 2 of 1,054. Tall folio. 46 pp. of facsimile. Boards.
In German and English with an introduction by Laslo Somfai.
FAC-00229  $125.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphonie F# Minor (Farewell Symphony) (Facsimile Edition).
Akademiai Kiado: Budapest, 1959. No. 292. Tall folio. 46 pp. of facsimile + English and German introduction by Laszlo Somfai. Boards. Hinge sprung, otherwise good.
FAC-09458  $75.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony, Hob. I: 87, arranged, "[10.] Simphonie d'Haydn [op. 51], arrangée pour le Clavecin où le Forte-Piano avec Accompagnement de Violon et Basse par Mr. Charpentier Organiste de l'Eglise de Paris...par C. Fodor".
Boyer: Paris, [c. 1787]. Plate no. 256*. Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page slightly frayed where a pasteover label has been removed, otherwise very good.
Piano part only.
MUS-07334  $175.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony, Hob. I: 94, "Surprise", arranged, "Haydn's celebrated Symphonies composed for and performed at Mr. Salomon's and the Opera Concerts, adapted for the Piano-forte with an Accompaniment for a Violin & Violoncello ad libitum, no. [3]".
Printed for Mr. Salomon: London, n.d., n.p.n. Folio. 16 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano part only. This edition unknown to Hoboken. Similar to his Coll.Sy. 15a, but not identical.
MUS-05838  $175.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony 48, Hob. I: 48, "Synfonia in C, Nr. 48 (Maria Theresia). Orchestrálne party...Orchestral parts."
Matica slovenská: Martin, Slovenia, 1982. Tall quarto. 14+14+12+12+8+8+8+8 pp. facsimile parts, 12 pp. front matter. Green cloth boards. Front cover scuffed and spine ends bumped, otherwise very good.
Haydn's autograph is lost, making this set of parts the earliest authentic source (copied by Haydn's Esterhazy copyist, Joseph Elssler the elder). Front matter in Slovenian, Russian, German and English.
FAC-10328  $90.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Drei Haydn Kataloge (Facsimile Edition).
Einar Munksgaard: Copenhagen, 1941. Small folio. 141 pp. including 109 facsimile pp. Paper wraps. Covers detached and chipped along edges, one fasicle also detached, spine quite chipped; internally fine.
The volume includes facsimiles of Haydn's own sketch catalog and the catalogs of his two copyists, Kees and Elssler.
FAC-10014  $200.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Three Haydn Catalogues / Drei Haydn Kataloge (Facsimile Edition).
Pendragon: New York, 1979. Second edition. Large quarto. 119 facsimile pp. + 44-page commentary in English and German. Buckram boards. As new.
The volume includes facsimiles of Haydn's own sketch catalog and the catalogs of his two copyists, Kees and Elssler.
FAC-10016  $175.
HOLST, Gustav (1874-1934)
Chamber Operas: "Savitri", Op.25; "Wandering Scholar", Op.50 (Facsimile Edition).
Faber: London, 1974. Vol. I of the collected facsimile edition. Large folio. 207 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new in dustjacket.
FAC-00161  $100.
HOLST, Gustav (1874-1934)
First Choral Symphony, Op 41 (Facsimile Edition).
Faber: London, 1983. Vol. IV of the collected facsimile edition. Large folio. 172 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new in dustjacket.
FAC-09459  $100.
HOMANN, F.P.
XII Duetti Facile e progressive per due violini, Composte dal Sigr. F.P. Homann. Liv. II.
Simrock: Bonn, [1814]. Plate no. 1079. Folio. 11+11 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced. Overall very good with untrimmed edges.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06466  $125.
HUMMEL, Johann N. (1778-1837)
Piano Septet, Op. 74, "Grand Septuor pour le Piano, Flute, Hautbois, Cor, Alto, Violoncello & Contrebasse Composé et dedié a sa majesté [in medallion] Jmperiale Madame la Princesse l'Archducesse Marie Louise d'Autriche...Ouvre 74me."
Artaria: Vienna, [1816]. Plate no. 2451. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 33+7+7+5+8+7+6 pp. Engraved. One page in piano part repaired, crayon markings from previous owners on covers and first pages of parts, but never affecting musical text, otherwise very good.
Piano score and full set of parts.

The piano score is interesting in having a variable number of staves for the instrumental parts, sometimes above, sometimes below the piano part. The individual instrumental parts are always combined into no more than a grand staff's worth of music, enabling the performance of the piece on two pianos, if both pianists had copies of the piano score.

MUS-09878  $600.
HUMMEL, Johann N. (1778-1837)
Sonata for Piano & Flute, Op. 5, #3, "Sonata for the Piano Forte with an Accompaniment for the Flute Obligato...op. 19 [sic]".
Monzani & Hill: London, [1807-29]. Plate no. "Hummel Op: 19". Folio. 14 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Final leaf detached, otherwise very good.
Piano part only. Although printed as "Op. 19," this is actually Op. 5, #3. This edition not listed in Zimmerscheid.
MUS-06988  $100.
HUMMEL, Johann N. (1778-1837)
Sonata for Piano & Flute, Op. 50, "A Second Sonata for the Piano Forte with a Flute Accompaniment Obligato...Op. 50".
Monzani & Hill: London, [1807-29]. Plate no. "Hummel Op: 50". Folio. 14 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page detached, otherwise very good.
Piano part only. This edition not listed in Zimmerscheid.
MUS-06991  $100.
HUMMEL, Johann N. (1778-1837)
Twelve Select Overtures of Beethoven, Cherubini, Gluck, Mozart, &c. Arranged for the Piano Forte, with Accompaniments, of Violin, Flute & Violoncello, by J.N. Hummel, Maitre de Chapelle to the Duke of Saxe Weimar. No. [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6].
T. Boosey & Co.: London, [after 1817-22], n.p.n. Folio. Engraved. All parts have marbled boards; piano part has leather spine with gold blind stamp decoration. Fine.
Piano, violin & cello parts (no flute). Title pages in piano part only.

CONTENTS:
1. Beethoven, Overture to Prometheus, 7+3+3 pp. (watermark "1817")
2. Mozart, Overture to Zauberflöte, 7+3+3 pp. (watermarks "1817" & "1822")
3. Cherubini, Overture to Lodoiska, 9+3+3 pp. (watermark "1822")
4. Mozart, Overture to Figaro, 9+3+2 pp. (watermark "1822")
5. Gluck, Overture to Iphigenia, 9+3+2 pp. (watermark "1822")
6. Himmel, Original Overture, 10+4+2 pp. (watermark "1817")

The piano part is musically complete by itself (the title pages all say "The above overtures may be had without the Accompaniments."). Given the writing in the violin part, the arrangement appears playable in any combination of the accompanying instruments with the piano.

This is an extremely attractive and nicely bound example of an unjustly neglected repertory.

MUS-09973  $500.
HUS-DESFORGES, Pierre-Louis (1773-1838)
Grand Trio pour Violoncelle Obligé, Violon & Basse Composé Et Dédié à Monsieur L. Duport...Par Hus-Desforges...Oeuvre 16. 2e. Trio.
Sieber: Paris, [c. 1812]. Plate no. 1938. Folio. 9+5+5 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced. Violin part has three punctures through last two pages, but musical text is legible, otherwise very good.
Complete set of parts. The bass part appears to be an instrumental part and not intended for keyboard realization.

Hus-Deforges was a cellist and composer and the grandson of the violinist Giornovichi. Grove VI cites 68 opus numbers, mostly chamber music for various string ensembles.

MUS-09972  $175.
KNAPTON, Philip
The favorite Dutch Minuet and Nightingale Rondo. Arranged as a Duett for Two Performers on One Piano Forte. By Philip Knapton.
J. Balls: London, [1809-11]. Folio. 5 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page soiled outside plate marks, edges tattered, some bleedthrough in musical text, otherwise very good.
The last printed page reads "Engrav'd by J. Balls, 12, Castle St. Leicester Square," which dates the plates to 1807-09, while the title page shows the later address, taken up in 1809. Title page also reads "Printed & Sold by S. Knapton...Coney Strt."
MUS-10200  $75.
KOTZWARA, Francis (c1715-1791)
The Battle of Prague, A much admired Characteristic Sonata for the Piano Forte with an Accompaniment for the Violin, Corrected and Fingered by R.W. Keith.
Chas. Wigley: London, [c. 1811], n.p.n. Folio. 9+2 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced. Violin part browned and folded, light foxing in piano part, pencil-in Italian translations of the rubrics in the piano score, otherwise good.
Piano score and separate violin part. Charming battle engraving on title page.

"The Battle of Prague" was Kotzwara's best-known work, with nearly fifty separate editions in England, on the Continent and in the US. Kotzwara himself is best known (or notorious) for the manner of his death, by accidental hanging in a brothel.

MUS-06380  $125.
KOZELUCH, Leopold (1747-1818)
Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte with or without Additional Keys and Accompaniments for the Violin & Violoncello, Op. [21].
Clementi: London, [c. 1801-10]. Plate no. "Kozeluch Son.s Op. 21". Folio. 41 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some staining on title page, bottom corner of last page worn, otherwise very good.
Piano part only, which includes extensive cues for the violin part, possibly sufficient to reconstruct the complete work.
MUS-07051  $125.
KREUTZER, Conradin (1780-1849)
Grand Septuor pour Violon, Alto, Clarinette, Cor, Basson, Violoncelle, et Contrebasse dedié son ami J. Schuppanzigh...Op. 62.
Pennaur: Vienna, [c. 1800]. Plate no. "A.P. 196". Folio. 14+11+9+7+7+9+8 pp. Engraved.
Complete set of seven parts. The contrabass part lacks the engraved middle bifolio (pp. 3-6), which is supplied in 20th-century manuscript, but there is a second copy of the first bifolio. Title page stamped "Bibliotheque Musicale R. D'Halluin."
MUS-07340  $400.
KREUTZER, Conradin (1780-1849)
Lieder. Fr�hlingslieder und Wanderlieder (Facsimile of the Printed Score).
Luise Eitel Peake, ed. Pendragon: Stuyvesant, NY, 1989. Oblong quarto. 56 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
Includes translations of poems, notes on performance, etc.
FAC-07364  $75.
KREUTZER, Rudolph (1766-1831)
Sonate für Pianoforte und Violine...Op. 87.
Carl Paez: Berlin, early 19th-cent. Plate no. 1015. Oblong Folio. 15+3 pp. Engraved. Cover and pages of piano part detached, cover edges tattered, some tears in margins of violin part, otherwise good.
Piano part and separate violin part.
MUS-06381  $200.
LATOUR, T.
A much admired Duett For Two Performers on One Piano Forte, In which is introduced the favorite Air of Dolce Concento, with Variations Composed by T. Latour.
E. Riley: New York, [1823-24]. Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Faint water stain in upper right of all pages, tear in bottom margin of page 4, otherwise very good.
"O dolce concento" is the tune from Mozart's "Das klinget so herrlich" from the Magic Flute. The tune also circulated widely with the text "Away with melancholy."
MUS-10210  $85.
LATOUR, T.
Two Duets for Two Performers on Piano Forte: "O dolce concento" with variations, "Air Tirolien" with variations.
Folio. Engraved. Disbound.
Contents:
  • A Duett, For two Performers on the Piano Forte, in which is introduced the admired Air of "O dolce concento" with Variations Composed by T. Latour, Pianiste to His Royal Highness the Prince Regent. R. Birchall: London, [1789-1819]. Plate no. "Latour's Duet". Folio. 11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A few bottom corners turned down, soiling in lower right from use, otherwise very good.
    "O dolce concento" is the tune from Mozart's "Das klinget so herrlich" from the Magic Flute. The tune also circulated widely with the text "Away with melancholy."
  • Duo pour le Piano Forte à 4 mains composé par T. Latour...No. 6. sur l'air tirolien et hongrois. Simrock: Bonn, [c.1822]. Plate no. 1875. Folio. 18 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Small ink spots and minor soiling on title page, which is detached, otherwise very good.
MUS-10424  $125.
LAW, Andrew (1740-1821)
The Art of Singing; in three parts: to wit, I. The Musical Primer, II. The Chistian [sic] Harmony, III. The Musical Magazine...Fourth edition with additions and improvements...Printed at Cambridge, by W. Hilliard. 1803.
W. Hilliard/E. Lincoln: Cambridge/Boston, 1803-05. Third Edition. Oblong octavo. 96+96 pp. Contemporary half leather, mottled boards. Very good condition.
Law's first shaped-note tune book. Part I was first published in 1793 but lacked the shaped-note tunes. This "fourth" edition is actually the third -- Law was aiming to make this printing seem more up-to-date -- and was first published in 1803. Despite the claim of the title page, the third part preceeded the second in publication, coming out in 1804-5, with the second part following only in 1805. Parts I and III bound together, with individual title pages:
  • Series title page as above.
  • Part I title page:
    The Musical Primer; or the First Part of the Art of Singing: Containing the rules of Psxalmody newly revised and improved; together With a number of PRACTICAL LESSONS and PLAIN TUNES; Designed expressly for the use of LEARNERS.
  • Series title page for Part III:
    The Art of Singing...Part Third. Boston, Printed for the Author, by E. Lincoln. 1805.
  • Part III title page:
    The Musical Magazine; being the Third Part of the Art of singing; Containing a variety of Anthems and Favourite Pieces. A periodical publication...Fourth edition with additions and improvements...No. I...Printed for the Author, by E. Lincoln.
The front end paper is signed "Rev. Shubael Bartlett," who was a pastor of the 2nd Congregational Church in East Windsor, CT, in the first half of the 19th century.
MUS-10332  $1,350.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody for Piano Solo (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica: Budapest, 1985. Folio. 27 facsimile pp.; 11 commentary pp. in English, German and Hungarian by M. P. Eckhardt. As new.
Deluxe binding in burgundy velvet with medallion portrait of Liszt set in bronze. Limited Edition No. 631. Issued on the 175th anniversary of Liszt's birth and the centenary of his death.
FAC-09891  $300.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Ich Liebe Dich (transcription for piano solo) (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1993. Large quarto. A single unbound bifolio on heavy paper. 2 facsimile pp. + 1-page commentary by Alan Walker. As new.
FAC-07362  $25.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Piano Sonata in B Minor, "Klaviersonate h-moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1973. Tall folio. 30 facsimile pp. + 4-page afterward by Claudio Arrau in English & German. Original publisher's boards. As new.
FAC-10344  $200.
MACDOWELL, Edward
Benedick (a sketch for the scherzo from the Second Concerto for Pianoforte) (Facsimile Edition).
John Erskine, ed. Edward MacDowell Association: New York, 1947. Large octavo. 9 facsimile pp. on heavy paper as issued. Fine.
The facsimile includes a page of Macdowell's amusing portrait doodles.
FAC-07366  $30.
MANFREDI, Filippo (1729-1777)
Chefs-d'oeuvre de l'Ecole italienne, no. II: Sonate pour le Violon avec Accompagnement de Basse.
Hofmeister: Leipzig, [c. 1831]. Plate no. 1556. Folio. 9 pp. Engraved. Some fingerings and bowings pencil into violin line, edges tattered from wear, otherwise very good.
Piano score alone.

Manfredi was a violininst in Lucca, a pupil of Tartini and Nardini, and an intimate friend of Boccherini.

MUS-06386  $90.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Octet for Strings, Op. 20, arranged, "Octett zu 4 Händen."
Peters: Leipzig, late 19th C.. Plate no. 6048. Oblong quarto. 43 pp. Lithographed. Minor water stain on cover.
MUS-10191  $35.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Octet for Strings, Opus 20, A Facsimile of the Holograph in the Whittall Foundation Collection (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1976. Folio. 80 pp. of facsimile + 8 pp. of commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. As new.
FAC-09695  $275.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Piano Sonata, Op. 6, arranged, "Sonate (E dur) für Pianoforte in vier Händen eingerichtet von R. Wittmann, komponirt von Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy".
Hofmeister: Leipzig, [early 1860s]. Plate no. 5967. Folio. 47 pp. Engraved. Slight chipping to untrimmed corners, otherwise very good.
MUS-10192  $75.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14, arranged, "Rondo Capriccioso arrangé pour le Piano à Quatre Mains par Charles Czerny composé par F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy."
Pietro Mechetti q.m Carlo: Vienna, [1841-42]. Plate no. P.M.3664. Oblong folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Title page soiled and detached, outer edges with minor tatters, otherwise very good.
MUS-10193  $100.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn String Quartet, Op. 12 and Spohr Quintet, Op. 52, arranged for Piano Four Hands.
Folio. Engraved. Library binding, boards worn, internally very good.
  • Grande Sonate à quatre Mains pour le Pianoforte arrangée d'après le grand Quatuor pour Violon composàe par F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy. Oeuv. 12. Hofmeister: Leipzig, PN 1965, [1833], 31pp.
  • Grand Quintuor de Louis Spohr Oeuvre 52. arrangé Pour le Piano-Forte à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz. Leipzig: Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters. PN 1991, [1827], 47pp.
MUS-10195  $400.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
String Quartet, Op. 12, "Grand Quatuor concertant pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle...Oeuv. 12".
Hofmeister: Leipzig, [1830]. Plate no. 1515. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 9+9+9+7 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Minimal discoloration around edges of pages, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts. Title page on viola part only.
MUS-09985  $1,000.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
String Quartets, Op. 44, "Trois Grands Quatuors pour Deux Violons, Alto et Basse composés et dédiés à son altesse Royale le Prince Royal...par Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Op. 44 [#1-3]".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1839]. Plate no. 6022-24. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 13/13/15+11/11/13+11/11/13+9/11/13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Minimal pencil fingerings in first violin, very slightly browned and soiled mostly in lower right corners (from page turning), otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts, with title pages for each quartet in first violin only.
MUS-09998  $1,300.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony No. 4, Op. 90, arranged, "Symphonie No. 4. für Orchester von Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy. Op. 90. No. 19 der nachgelassenen Werke. Klavierauszug zu vier Händen."
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1851]. Plate no. 8361. Oblong folio. 55 pp. Lithographed. Title page soiled, chipped and detached, inner pages foxed, though most only very slightly, otherwise very good.
MUS-10194  $200.
MILHAUD, Darius (1892-1974)
Enantines pour Piano a quatre mains doigtées par Marguerite Long [Transcription pour Piano à quatre mains (partie supérieure facile) des Trois Poemes de J. Cocteau].
Eschig: Paris. Plate no. S.M. 135. Folio. 7 pp. Lithographed. Outer leaf with title page detached, edges of title page chipped and slightly sunned around edges, otherwise very good.
Laid out in score, instead of the normal side-by-side layout.
MUS-10227  $50.
MIZLER, Lorenz
Sammlungen Moralischer Oden (Facsimile Edition).
VEB: Leipzig, 1972. Facsimile of the 3-volume 18th-century printed edition, with commentary in German & English. Oblong octavo. 116 incl. 83 pp. of facsimile. Boards. As new.
In German and English.
FAC-00111  $50.
MONDONVILLE, J.-J. Cassanea de (1711-1772)
Pièces de Clavecin avec Voix ou Violon, Oeuvre V (Facsimile Edition).
Baron: London, 1968. Large folio. 22 facsimile pp. with decorative title page.Two-page foreword by Marc Pincherle. Quarter cloth with marbled boards. As new.
FAC-00116  $75.
MOZART, Leopold (1719-1787)
Méthode Raisonée pour Apprendre à jouer du Violon (1770) (Facsimile Edition).
Ch. Aug. Zurfluh: Paris, 1993. Quarto. 89 facsimile pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Faint review copy stamp on cover, otherwise as new.
A facsimile of the rare French edition of Leopold Mozart's famous violin method which first appeared in 1756.
FAC-07540  $100.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Adagio and Fugue, K. 546, arranged, "La Fugue quatuor de W.A. Mozart arrangée pour le Piano=Forte à quatre mains et dédiée à Monsieur Crelle par son ami J.P. Schmidt."
Trautwein: Berlin, [1825]. Plate no. 156. Oblong quarto. 13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page slightly soiled, ink pagination from previous binding, otherwise very good.
MUS-10214  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Aria. "Misero! O Sogno" and "Aura, Che Intorno Spiri", Arie für Tenor und Orchester K.431 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1988. Oblong folio. 32 facsimile pp. + 9 pp. of commentary (German & English). Boards in laid paper. Fine.
FAC-00243  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Cantata. "Die Ihr des unermesslichen Weltalls Schöpfer ehrt..., Text: K. H. Ziegenhagen, Kantate für ein Singstimme und Klavier von W. A. Mozart, Juli 1791." [ K. 619] (Facsimile Edition).
Gehrmans Musikforlag: Stockholm, 1955. Oblong large folio. 8 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Bottom edge browned, corner chipped, otherwise fine.
FAC-00036  $175.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Divertimento, K563, "Trios en forme de Divertissement pour Violon, Alto et Violoncello, op. 19".
André: Offenbach am Main, [c. 1818]. Plate no. 2033. Folio. 14+14+12 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of three parts. Lithographed title page.
MUS-07343  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Don Giovanni Overture, K527, arranged, "Ouverture arrangée à 4 Mains pour le pianoforte par C. F. Ebers".
Simrock: Bonn, [1808]. Plate no. 615. 11 pp. Disbound. Staining on title page and lower margins from water damage to former red binding, musical text unaffected, otherwise good.
MUS-05977  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Don Giovanni, K. 527 (Facsimile Edition).
Revue Musicale: Paris, 1967. Facsimile of the manuscript given to the Bibliotèque Nationale by Pauline Viardot. Octagonal quarto. 273 facsimile pp., in 7 fascicles as originally issued + 46 pp. of commentary. Boxed. As new.
FAC-00026  $875.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Earliest Compositions of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [K. 1, 4, 6 & 8]] (Facsimile Edition).
Edward Dent & Erich Valentin, ed. Verlag Hermann Rinn: Munich, 1956. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. , 3-page introduction by Edward Dent, 6-page commentary by Erich Valentin, 28 pp. of printed edition. Frontispiece portrait. In slipcase. Fine.
The commentary includes tipped-in portraits & a picture of Mozart's birthplace.
FAC-07539  $85.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1955. Oblong quarto. 13 facsimile pp. Decorative paper boards with leather label. Fine condition.
A photographic facsimile of the manuscript of one of the most popular pieces in the chamber music repertory.
FAC-00025  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Fantasy and Sonata for Piano, K 475 and 457, "Fantaisie et sonate pour le forte piano. Opuse XI. 1785. K. 475 - K. 457", Facsimile of the First Edition.
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1991. Oblong quarto. 23 pp. facsimile of first edition, 59 pp. commentary. Paper cover. Very good.
Commentary by Norbert Kaltz in French, English and German. Until the announcement in 1992 of the rediscovery of the autograph manuscript at the Eastern Baptist Theological Seminary in Philadelphia, this first edition was the most authoritative source for this work.
FAC-10331  $50.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Gran Partita, "Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments", K. 361 (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1976. Oblong quarto. 91 pp. of facsimile + 9 pp. of commentary in English and German. Cloth covered boards.
FAC-10345  $300.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Lied, "Das Veilchen, K.476" (Facsimile Edition).
Herbert Reichner: Vienna, 1936. Oblong octavo. A single sheet with facsimile on both sides. Two pages of facsimile and four-page commentary in a little 8-page booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile. Boards. Inside hinge sprung, spine heavily rubbed.
The four pages of commentary, by Alfred Einstein, is in a litle booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile page.
FAC-10489  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Lied, "Das Veilchen, K.476" (Facsimile Edition).
Herbert Reichner: Vienna, 1936. Oblong octavo. 2 facsimile pp. Boards. Very good.
The four pages of commentary, by Alfred Einstein, is in a little booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile pages. This copy is Inscribed by the publisher.
FAC-00023  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Lieder, K. 596-598, "Drei Lieder für den Frühling" (Facsimile Edition).
Reichner: Vienna, 1937. Facsimile, limited to 200, of the first printed edition issued in Vienna by Ignaz Alberti. Oblong quarto. 8 facsmile pp. Decorative paper boards. Spine a little chipped, otherwise fine.
FAC-09449  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Magic Flute, K. 620, arranged, "Riley's Collection of Duetts, for two Performers, on one Piano Forte. Selected from the Works of the best Authors. No. 6".
E. Riley: New York, [c.1823-24]. Plate no. "(No. 6. Duet_Airs Magic Flute. 8.)". Folio. 9 pp. Engraved. Disbound. One or two spots of foxing, minor offprinting, otherwise very good.
Excerpts include part of the overture, the trio for 3 boys and Papageno's aria.
MUS-10211  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
The Magic Flute, K. 620, "Die Zauberflöte, K. 620" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1979. Oblong folio. 454 pp. of facsimile, with commentary booklet in German, French & English. Beige linen. Fine.
FAC-10085  $700.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Mozart's Thematic Catalog (Facsimile Edition).
Otto Erich Deutsch, ed. Herbert Reichner: New York, 1956. Small octavo. 39 pp. plus 32 pp. of text in pamphlet. Quarter linen with decorative paper boards.
1956 reissue of the 1938 facsimile. This important work is Mozart's own thematic catalog which he made during his last years in Vienna. It includes name of composition, date, instrumentation, names of singers, first performance dates, dedications and musical incipts (usually in score form, on two staves).
FAC-10429  $100.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Musical Joke, K522, "Musikalischer Spass für zwei Violinen, Bratsche, zwei Hörner u. Bass, geschrieben in Wien den 14ten Juny 1787, 93tes Werk, Nach dem Originalmanuscripte des Autors herausgegeben".
André: Offenbach am Main, [1802]. Plate no. 1508. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 7+5+5+2+2+3 pp. Lithograph. Edges untrimmed and a little worn, title page somewhat soiled, some wear and a light stain on outer leaf of first violin part (which serves as the wrapper for the set of parts), small holes in bottom margin of viola, horn & bass part, with no loss of musical text except for a slight defect in one measure of first horn part, otherwise very good.
Complete set of six parts, with amusing title page vignette illustrating some of the musicians the work is intended to ridicule. The vignette is remarkable in showing a violin part laid out on the table around which the musicians play, with the opening theme of the piece entirely legible.

As indicated by the title page rubric "Nach dem Originalmanscripte des Autors herausgegeben," this Mozart first edition was one of the many that André brought out after his purchase of the Mozart autographs from Mozart's widow at the end of 1799.

This first edition is particularly noteworthy as one of the earliest lithographic prints, a printing technology that the André firm pioneered after the hiring of Franz Gleissner, one of the co-inventors of the process.

MUS-05975  $3,000.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Musical Joke, K522, "Raillerie musicale pour deux Violons, Alto, 2 Cors & Basse par W.A. Mozart. Oeuvre 93...Cette satyre dirigée en premier lieu contre les étudians [sic] de Prague, n'en est pas moins applicable à tout mauvais compositeur & musicien".
Charenton, Vernay: Paris, [1803]. Plate no. 1508. FIRST PARISIAN EDITION. Folio. 7+5+5+2+2+3 pp. Lithograph. Title page shows some shelf wear and is detached from the rest of first violin part, which is also stamped "Ernest Schelling" (pianist and conductor) on the back, otherwise very good.
Complete set of six parts.

This edition bears the same plate number as André's first edition, and Köchel claims that it uses the printed stock of André's first edition with a new title page; however, a close comparison of the two editions shows that Charenton re-engraved the work closely following the layout of André's model. This edition is an example of some of the very earliest French lithography created in André's Charenton workshop, a technology that the André firm pioneered after hiring one of the co-inventors of the process. The vignette is quite crudely drawn in comparison to André's title page, but is nonetheless amusing in its caricature of the type of musicians being mocked by Mozart.

MUS-09847  $1,600.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Musical Joke, K522, "Musikalischer Spass für zwei Violinen, Bratsche, zwei Hörner u. Bass, geschrieben in Wien den 14ten Juny 1787...93tes Werk (Köchel Verz. No. 522)".
André: Offenbach am Main, [after 1862]. Plate no. 1508. Folio. 7+5+5+2+2+4 pp. Lithograph. Title page of first violin detached, some wear on title page, otherwise very good.
Complete set of six parts, the two horn parts on a single uncut bifolio, demonstrating that the music has never been used.

The amusing title page vignette is a re-working of the original vignette of André's 1802 first edition, but differing from the original in some of the details, most significantly in the different music on the violin part laid out on the table (see MUS-05975, the original André edition, which is the first edition of this piece).

MUS-05976  $250.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Oboe Quartet, K 370, "Quatour pour hautbois, violon, alto et violoncelle, K. 370 (368b). Manuscrit autographe - 1781, Édition originale - 1800," Facsimiles of both the Autograph and the First Edition.
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1997. Autograph facsimile, oblong quarto, parts facsimile and commentary upright quarto. 16 pp. autograph facsimile, 5+5+5+3 pp. first edition parts facsimile, 36 pp. commentary. In publisher's original paper folder. As new.
Commentary by Michel Giboureau in French, English and German. The André first edition was produced form the autograph manuscript, which André had acquired from Mozart's widow in late 1799.
FAC-10329  $50.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Pieces for Two and Four hands, K394, 401, 426, 501, 521 & 608, "Oeuvres de Mozart. Cahier VIII...VI Pièces pour le Pianoforte, à deux et à quatre mains par W.A. Mozart".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1800]. Plate no. VIII. Oblong folio. 97 pp. Engraved. Original paper covers. Water stains on upper right of all pages, mold spots on upper corners of some internal pages, mixed variety of paper colors from bluish to yellowish, otherwise very good.
Includes series title page with vignette.Contents:K394, Fantasy and Fuge for piano two handsK608, Organ Piece for a Musical Clock, arr. for piano four hands K501, Five Variations on an Andante for piano four handsK521, Sonata for piano four handsK401, Fugue Fragment for piano four hands (completed by Stadler)K426, Fugue for two pianos.
MUS-10500  $300.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Quartet, K478, "Quartett für Pianoforte, Violine, Viola und Violoncell, Sieben und Zwanzigstes Heft".
Tobias Haslinger: Vienna, [1818]. Plate no. S:u:C:2727. Piano, oblong folio; parts, folio. 21+7+7+7 pp. Engraved. Pencil performance markings in piano part, all pages untrimmed, generally fine condition.
Piano part and complete set of parts. A deep impression with the piano part having both the original blue wrappers reading "Clavier-Werke von W.A. Mozart. [27]tes Heft" as well as the series title page which bears an engraved vignette of a stone monument (with the series title etched in it) surrounded by a waterfall and woodland creatures (a snake and an owl) and reads "Saemmtliche Werke für das Clavier mit und ohne Begleitung von W.A. Mozart, [27] Heft." A catalog for the series is on back of blue wrapper. See MUS-05970, the Piano Quartet, K493, and MUS-05959, the piano quartet arrangement of the Quintet for Piano & Winds, K452, both part of this same Haslinger series.
MUS-05968  $400.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Quartet, K478, G minor, "Quartett in g für Klavier, Violine, Viola und Violoncello DV 478. Faksimile nach dem Autograph im Museum der Chopin-Gesellschaft Warschau..."
Bärenreiter: Salzburg, 1991. Oblong quatro. 40 pp. of facsimile, 14 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Fine, small area of front cover board roughed from label removal.
Commentary by Fay Ferguson in German, English and Polish.
FAC-07526  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542, "Klavier Trio in E-Dur" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1921. Oblong quarto. 26 facsimile pp. Marbled boards with dustjacket. Front cover starting, spine frayed, otherwise very good.
FAC-09472  $200.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Quartet, K493, "Quartett für Pianoforte, Violine, Viola und Violoncell, Acht und Zwanzigstes Heft".
Tobias Haslinger: Vienna, [1818]. Plate no. S:u:C:2728. Piano, oblong folio; parts, folio. 23+7+7+7 pp. Engraved. Pencil performance markings in piano part, all pages untrimmed, some foxing, otherwise very good.
Piano part and complete set of parts. A deep impression with the piano part having both the original blue wrappers reading "Clavier-Werke von W.A. Mozart. [28]tes Heft" as well as the series title page which bears an engraved vignette of a stone monument (with the series title etched in it) surrounded by a waterfall and woodland creatures (a snake and an owl) and reads "Saemmtliche Werke für das Clavier mit und ohne Begleitung von W.A. Mozart, [28] Heft." A catalog for the series is on back of blue wrapper. See MUS-05968, the Piano Quartet, K478, and MUS-05959, the piano quartet arrangement of the Quintet for Piano & Winds, K452, both part of this same Haslinger series.
MUS-05970  $350.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Trio, K564, "Sonate pour Clavecin ou Forté-Piano avec Violon et Violoncelle, op. 17".
Sieber: Paris, [1812]. Plate no. 1127. Folio. 11+4+3 pp. Engraved.
Piano and separate string parts. Includes two-page Sieber catalog.
MUS-05938  $225.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Variations on "ah, vous dirai-je Maman," K 265, "Zwölf Variationen in C für Klavier über das französische Lied 'Ah, vous dirai-je Maman', KV 265 (300e). Faksimile nach den autographen Fragmenten und Reproduktion des Erstdrucks," (Facsimile Edition).
Deutsche Mozart-Gesellschaft: Augsburg, 2001. Oblong quarto. 4 pp. autograph facsimile, 8pp. first edition facsimile, 22 pp. commentary. Red paper boards. As new.
Includes facsimiles of both Mozart's fragmentary autograph and the complete first edition. Commentary by Ulrich Konrad in German and English.
FAC-10327  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Praeludium (ohne Köchel-Nummer) (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica: Budapest. Folio. 2 facsimile pp.; 1 page of printed music + 6 pp. of commentary in German, English & Hungarian. Boards. As new.
FAC-07534  $50.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Quintet for Piano & Winds, K452, arranged, "Quartett für Pianoforte, Violine, Viola und Violoncell, Neun und Zwangzigstes Heft".
Tobias Haslinger: Vienna, [1818]. Plate no. S:u:C:2729. Piano, oblong folio; parts, folio. 19+7+7+7 pp. Engraved. All pages untrimmed, in generally fine condition.
Piano part and complete set of parts. A deep impression with the piano part having both the original blue wrappers reading "Clavier-Werke von W.A. Mozart. [29]tes Heft" as well as the series title page which bears an engraved vignette of a stone monument (with the series title etched in it) surrounded by a waterfall and woodland creatures (a snake and an owl) and reads "Saemmtliche Werke für das Clavier mit und ohne Begleitung von W.A. Mozart, [29] Heft." A catalog for the series is on back of blue wrapper. See MUS-05968, the Piano Quartet, K478, and MUS-05970, the Piano Quartet, K493, both part of this same Haslinger series.
MUS-05959  $400.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Rondo, K.485 & 511, "Zwei rondos D-Dur und A-Moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1923. Limited edition of 50. Oblong folio. 9 facsimile pp. Decorative boards with gold stamping. Covers rubbed, spine tips chipped; internally fine.
This copy formerly owned by Ernest Bloch, with his holograph initials on the titlepage.
FAC-09448  $300.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Rondo in A minor, K. 511 (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1955. Oblong quarto. 6 facsimile pp. Marbled paper wraps. Corners and spine a little rubbed, small tear in back cover; otherwise fine.
FAC-07523  $60.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Der Schauspieldirektor, The Impressario, K. 486 (Facsimile Edition).
Pierpont Morgan Library: New York, 1976. Deluxe edition, in slipcase. Oblong quarto. 89 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary. Buckram, boxed. Fine.
FAC-00033  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Sonatas for Piano, K. 333, 284 and Sonata for Piano and Violin, 454, "Trois sonates pour le clavecin ou le piano-forte. La troisième est accompagnée d'un violon obligé, K. 333 - K. 284 - K. 454," Facsimile of the First Edition (parts).
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1993. Oblong quarto. 53+7 pp. fascimile of first edition parts, 84 pp. commentary. In publisher's original paper folder. As new.
Commentary by Norbert Kalts in French, English and German.
FAC-10330  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Sonatas for Piano or Violin & Piano, K296, 310, 331, 378, 379, 376, 377, 380, 454, 496, 548, 564, arranged, "Trois Duos pour deux Violons, oeuvre 70, Liv: 1-4".
Simrock: Bonn, [1809-01]. Plate no. 137, 144, 152, 153. Folio. I: 13+13; II: 13+10; III: 15+15; IV: 12+12 pp. Engraved. Untrimmed crisp edges, slight wear at bottoms of spines, otherwise fine.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-05950  $275.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Sonatas for Violin & Piano, K301, 302, 303, "Trois Sonates pour le Clavecin ou Forte-Piano avec l'accompagnement d'un Violon, Oeuvre I, Liv I".
Simrock: Bonn, [1797]. Plate no. 50. Oblong folio. 19+7 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Piano part reinforced, some loss of music on last page, otherwise good.
Piano part and separate violin parts.
MUS-05949  $225.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Sonatas for Violin & Piano, K376, 378, 379, arranged, "Three Duets for Two Violins".
G. Walker: London, [1820-28], n.p.n. Folio. 13+13 pp. Engraved. Some repairs, otherwise very good.
Two complete violin parts.

These duos exhibit an unusual creativity in the transcription process. Of particular note in this regard is the G Minor/G Major sonata (K379, third of the set), which exhibits substantial rewriting of the variation movement that departs markedly from the original figuration and shape of the lines even when the original figuration could have served perfectly well.

MUS-05930  $200.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Sonatas for Violin & Piano, K402, 454, 481, 526, 570, "V Sonates et II Airs variés pour le Pianoforte avec l'accompagnement d'un Violon".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1802], n.p.n. Oblong folio. 78 pp. Engraved. Half-leather binding with original wrappers laid in.
Piano part only. Series title page with vignette engraved by Langer, reading "Oeuvres Complettes de Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart XI." Wrapper title page: "Oeuvres de Mozart. Cahier XI. Contenant V Sonates et II Airs variés pour le Pianoforte avec l'accompagnement d'un Violon."
MUS-05957  $250.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartets, K387, 421, 458, "Trois Quatuors Pour deux Violons, Alto et Basse Dédiés à J. Haydn par W.A. Mozart Opera 10e. 2e [sic] Livraison".
Leduc: Paris, [before 1800], n.p.n. Folio. 19+19+15+11 pp. Engraved. Each part in heavy blue paper wrappers. Untrimmed edges. A few pencil performance markings, otherwise very good.
Complete set of parts, each with title page.
MUS-09848  $350.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in d, K. 421 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 18 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09904  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in B-flat, K. 458 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. Light brown linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09906  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartets, K428, 464, 465, "Haydn Quartets," "Three Quartetts for Two Violins, Tenor and Violoncello...dedicated to Dr. Haydn".
Lavenu & Mitchell: London, [1805-08], n.p.n. Folio. 23+23+15+16 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Exhibits offprint from opposite leaves that somewhat darkens the musical text, some minor staining, otherwise good.
Complete set of parts, each with title page, all marked in ink "ex libris Christopher Kreeft 1846." The music library at Harvard has a copy of Mozart's String Quartets K575, 589 and 590 published by Forster that bears the same ex libris designation (Merritt Room Mus 745.1.292.25).
MUS-05958  $250.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in E-flat, K. 428 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. Gold linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09905  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in A, K. 464 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 24 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09907  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet, K464, "W.A. Mozarts zehn berühmte Quartetten für 2 Violinen, Viola & Violoncell, neue correcte Partitur-ausgabe, No. 5".
André: Offenbach am Main, [1843]. Plate no. M.5. Octavo. 34 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some pages detached, title page torn at top, otherwise good.
Score. Continuous pagination for full set of quartets at bottom of pages.
MUS-05963  $85.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet, K421, arranged, "Quatuor (en Re mineur) de W.A. Mozart, arrangé pour le Piano Forte à quatre Mains par Ch. J. Schlyter".
Ch. de Schéele: Stockholm, [c. 1820s]. Oblong. 19 pp. Three-quarter vellum.
Rare. One of the earliest examples of lithography in Sweden. A very good and bright copy.
MUS-05934  $250.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet, K464, arranged, "Quatuor de W.A. Mozart arrangée pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains par C.D. Stegmann, No. 5".
Simrock: Bonn, [c. 1816]. Plate no. 1169. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Oblong folio. 31 pp. Chipped green paper boards, title page stamped "Bibliotheca Landsbergiana" and inscribed in faint red ink by a previous owner, minor foxing here and there, otherwise very good.
MUS-05962  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in D, K. 499 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Dark brown linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09911  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartets, K575, 589, 590, "Prussian", Tre Quartetti per due Violini, Viola e Basso...Opera XVIII. No. 12. Part: LXVI.
Hennig: Amsterdam, [c. 1810]. Plate no. No. 12. Folio. 20+19+17+15 pp. Engraved. Durable buckram bindings. A very deep impression on untrimmed pages, rehearsal letters, some fingerings and dynamics in colored pencil, some wear, soling and staining to title page of first violin, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts. All title pages stamped and signed by a former owner and New York Public Library stamp on one or more pages of each part.
MUS-09984  $300.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in D, K. 575 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Brown linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09909  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in B-flat, K. 589 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 24 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09910  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in F, K. 590 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Olive green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09912  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartets arr. from K497, 521, 564, "Trois Quatuors pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, composés par Mr. Mozart, Oeuvre 32me".
André: Offenbach am Main, [1793]. Plate no. 591. First edition in this arrangement. Folio. 15+15+11+11 pp. Engraved. All title pages but viola detached, violin title page soiled and with remains of a page pasted along the length of its left side, bleed-through in some spots, otherwise good.
Complete set of parts. Arrangements of the two Piano Sonatas for four Hands K521 and K497, and Piano Trio K564.

The last page of the first violin part has a cute manuscript correction tipped in.

MUS-05974  $350.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Symphonies K297, 318, 319, 338, 385, 425, 504, 543, 550, 551, Serenades, K250, 320, arranged, "Symphonien von W.A. Mozart für Pianoforte zu vier Händen arrangirt von Hugo Ulrich und Aug. Horn. Band I [& II]."
Peters: Leipzig, [early 20th C.]. Plate no. 4698, 5952. Oblong Quarto. 162+144 pp. Lithographed. Attractive decorative embossed green buckrum with gold stamp. Spine tips quite frayed, binding slightly sprung, otherwise very good.
MUS-10501  $225.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Symphony No. 35, K. 385, ["Haffner"] (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: New York, 1968. Oblong folio. 60 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary. Cloth boards in slipcase. As new, still shrinkwrapped.
FAC-00234  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Symphony No. 41, K. 551, ["Jupiter"], "Symphonie in C 'Jupiter'" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Oblong folio. 93 facsimile pp. Boards. Spine and corners somewhat chipped, cover slightly browned; otherwise fine.
This copy from the library of Ernest Bloch with his holograph initials on first blank.
FAC-07556  $200.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Two Duos for Violin and Viola, K423-24, "Zwei Duos für Violine und Viola KV 423 und KV 424 Faksimile der autographen Partitur von 1783 und Stimmen-Ausgabe nach dem Urtext, unter Berücksichtigung der Varianten des Artaria-Erstdrucks von 1792" (Facsimile Edition).
Amadeus Press: Switzerland, 1980. Folio. Wrappers. As new.
Practical edition of the parts together with facsimile of the autograph manuscript and accompanying commentary.
FAC-10355  $45.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Violin Concertos, K207, 211, 216, 218, 219, 261, 261a, "The Mozart Violin Concerti, A Facsimile Edition of the Autographs" (Facsimile Edition).
Edited with introduction by Gabriel Banat. Raven Press: New York, 1986. Limited edition, no. 427 of 800. 400 pp. Gold-stamped buckram. As new.
The volume contains facsimiles of the autographs of the five Violin Concerti plus two additional movements: Adagio in E (K.261), Rondo in B flat (K.261a).
FAC-09691  $500.
MÜLLER, George (1762-1821)
Second Divertissement pour Piano et Violon d'après l'air: Das Alpenhorn, de H. Proch, oeuvre 21.
G.M. Meyer: Bronsvic, [1841-43]. Plate no. 436. Folio. 17+5 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Foxing throughout, waterstaining in piano part, otherwise good.
Piano part and separate violin part.
MUS-06391  $100.
NICCOLAI, Valentino (?-c.1790)
Six Sonatas, for the Piano-Forte or Harpsichord with an Accompaniment for a Violin Composed and humbly Dedicated to MissMathew...Op. III.
Preston & Son: London, [1789-98], n.p.n. Folio. 57 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page a little soiled, some foxing throughout, last page partially detached with small tear at margin, otherwise very good.
Piano score.
MUS-06393  $200.
PAGANINI, Niccolò (1782-1840)
Concerto in mi minore per violini (opera postuma) (Facsimile Edition).
Instituto di Studie Paganiniani: Genoa, 1973. No. 106 of 750 examples. Folio. 28 pp. of facsimile of the solo part plus 195 pp., partitura orchestrated by Federico Mompellio in Italian. Commentary by Edward Neill. Grey linen. As new.
FAC-10098  $250.
PAGANINI, Niccolò (1782-1840)
Maestosa Suonata Sentimentale per Violino e Orchestra (Facsimile Edition).
Instituto Italiano: Rome, 1978. Vol. 11 of the collected edition. No. 182 of 1,000. Large folio. 38 pp. of commentary , 27 pp. facsimile, 101pp. transcriptions for vln/orch & vln/piano. Handsome edition on heavy stock with deckled front edge. Silk boards. As new.
FAC-07529  $200.
PARADOSSI, G.
Modo Facile di Suonare il Sistro Nomato il Timpano (Facsimile Edition).
Bollettino Bibliografico Musicale: Milan, 1933. Small Octavo. 16 unopened pages. As new.
FAC-00226  $25.
[PARTHENIA]
Parthenia In-Violata or Mayden-Musicke for the Virginalls and Bass Viol (Facsimile Edition).
New York Public Library: New York, 1961. Oblong octavo. 44 pp. of facsimile + 43 pp. of notes by Thurston Dart, Richard J. Wolfe and Sydney Beck. Buckram boards. As new.
21 pieces by Byrd, Gibbons and Bull.
FAC-07547  $60.
PHILIDOR, François-André (1726-1795)
VI Suittes a II. Flûtes Traversieres Seules. Aves VI. autres Suittes (Facsimile Edition).
Edizioni Scelte: Florence, 1980. Facsimile of the first printed edition. Oblong octavo. 56 facsimile pp. Paper covers. As new.
FAC-00108  $25.
PICCINNI, Nicola (1728-1800)
Sinfonia del Gionata per Cembalo, o Piano-forte, con Violino obbligato.
Luigi Marescalchi: Naples, [c. 1750]. Plate no. 285. Oblong folio. 5+2 pp. Engraved. 19th-century paper cover. Browning and some staining throughout, violin leaf closely trimmed on one side but with no loss of musical text, otherwise good.
Piano part and separate violin part. Formerly bound with a piano arrangement of another piece now excised. Signed in ink on cover and first page of both parts by a former owner.
MUS-06397  $250.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trios, B431-33, "A Single Sonata [Sonatas I, II & III] for the Piano Forte with an Accompaniment [for flute] Composed & Dedicated (by Permission) to Her Majesty, the Queen of Great Britain".
Goulding, Phipps & D'Almaine: London, [1806]. Plate no. "Pleyels Son.s Op". Folio. 67 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano score alone, with full flute line. Benton 4345.
MUS-06245  $225.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trio, B431, arranged, "Pleyel's First Sonata of Six Dedicated to Her Majesty with an Accompaniment for the Flute or Violin".
Hime's Musical Circulating Library: Dublin, [1791-1811], n.p.n. Folio. 14 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A few page corners turned down, otherwise very good.
Piano score only, with complete flute line (playable by violin). This edition not listed in Benton.
MUS-06244  $100.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trios, B452-54, "Twelve Grand Sonatas for the Piano Forte or Harpsichord, with Accompaniments for a Violin and Violoncello In which is Introduced a Variety of Scotch Airs and Favorite Pieces...Op. 14 [Nos. 4-6]".
J. Dale: London, [1798], n.p.n. Folio. Paginated 33-57. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano part only. Benton 4604. Title page with handsome engraved border of thistles. Includes J. Dale catalogs on title page and final leaf.
MUS-06247  $150.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trios, B463, "Three Celebrated Sonatas for the Piano Forte, in which are Introduced [five] Favorite Airs...No. 2.
G.E. Blake: Philadelphia, [1818-22]. Plate no. "Three Celebrated Sonatas, Pleyel". Folio. Paginated 16-29. Engraved. Disbound. Waterstained, with detached cover, with pencil performance markings, otherwise good.
Piano part with selected flute/violin cues. Benton 4628.3. According to Benton, this is a second state of the sonatas, issued with a collective title page and pages 16-29 only.
MUS-06248  $100.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trio, B465, "Three Grand Sonatas for the Piano Forte, with Accompaniments for Violin & Bass, Being the [1st] Book of A Sett of Twelve New Sonatas...[Op. 31, 1st set]".
Corri, Dussek & Co.: London, [1798], n.p.n. Folio. 47 pp. Engraved. 19th-century paper wrappers, spine reinforced.
Piano part only. Benton 4645. Striking title page vignette with a mixture of elements from Chinese landscapes and European decorative devices. Cover includes a statement about the issuing of spurious works and how Corri, Dussek & Co. will be Pleyel's official publisher.
MUS-06249  $175.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trio, B465, "Three Grand Sonatas for the Piano Forte, with Accompaniments for Violin & Bass, Being the [Second] Book of A Sett of Twelve New Sonatas...Op. 31 [2nd Set.]".
Corri, Dussek & Co.: London, [1798], n.p.n. Folio. 45 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced with paper tape. Title page detached from binding with one tear and one corner bent, otherwise very good.
Piano part only. Benton 4647. Striking title page vignette with a mixture of elements from Chinese landscapes and European decorative devices. Cover includes a statement about the issuing of spurious works and how Corri, Dussek & Co. will be Pleyel's official publisher.
MUS-06250  $150.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Piano Trios, B471-73, "Suite de Douze Grandes Sonates de Forte Piano Avec Accompagnement de Violon et Violoncelle par J. Pleyel Dédiée à Madame Martiliere. Opera 33. 3e. Livraison".
Pleyel: Paris, [1798/1803-6]. Plate no. 130. Folio. 45+11+11 pp. Engraved. Attractive handmade decorated paper boards. Piano title page foxed, otherwise very good.
Complete set of parts. Benton 4672. Dealer's label on piano title page for "Thipographie de la Syrene," original publisher visible on the string parts. Only two complete copies of this edition are listed in Benton.
MUS-09967  $350.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B301-6, B307-12 & B313-18, "Six Quartetts for two Violins, a Tenor and Violoncello, opera 1 [2, 3]".
Clementi: London, [c. 1801-6]. Plate no. "Pleyel's Quartett's Op: 1 [...Op. 2/n.p.n.]. Folio. Opp. 1 and 2 continuously paginated, 45+39+37+33 pp.; Op. 3, 31+26+19+20 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Marginal waterstains on violin and viola parts in first set of quartets, otherwise very good.
Three complete sets of four parts with six quartets in each opus (18 total), published together. Benton 3010, 3087 & 3124.
MUS-06214  $700.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B301-12, "Six Quartetts for two Violins, a Tenor and Violoncello, opera I [& II]".
Longman & Broderip: London, [1786]. Plate no. 467/n.p.n. Folio. 19/27+16/23+14/23+15/21 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Viola part has closely trimmed right-hand margin but not affecting the musical text, otherwise very good.
Two complete sets of four parts for the six quartets in each opus (12 total). Benton 3018 & 3094. Longman & Broderip catalog in Op. II first violin part.
MUS-06215  $500.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B319-24, "Six Quartetts for two Violins, a Tenor and Violoncello, opera 6".
Longman & Broderip: London, [c. 1790], n.p.n. Folio. 21+18+18+16 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of four parts. Benton 3154. Longman & Broderip catalog in first violin part.
MUS-06221  $300.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B331-42, "Three Quartettos for two Violins, a Tenor and Violoncello, Composed & Dedicated to the King of Prussia...Op. 9, Book 1[-4]".
W. Forster: London, [1787]. Plate no. 69-72. Folio. 47+38+34+34 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Very light browning in first two books of each part, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts of the complete opus of twelve quartets, with attractively engraved title pages bearing an elaborate coat of arms that is actually a careful reproduction of the title page on Imbault's edition of the Prussian Quartets. Benton 3230-33.
MUS-06223  $600.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B331-42, "Douze Nouveaux Quatuors dédiés A Sa Majesté le Roi de Prusse, 1[-4] Livraison".
Imbault: Paris, [1787-94]. Plate no. 67, 70, 71, 72. Folio. 13/13/13/13+10/13/12/12+10/11/12/12+10/11/12/10 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title pages faded and crudely restored, the edges of some pages reinforced, musical text of back pages of second violin and viola worn but legible, otherwise good.
A complete set of parts for the twelve Prussian Quartets. Second violin pp. 7-8 supplied in contemporary manuscript. Title page on first violin only. Benton 3247, 3253, 3259, 3265.
MUS-06224  $300.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartet, B331, "No. [1] of Three Quartetts dedicated to His Majesty The King of Prussia".
Longman & Broderip: London, [1787], n.p.n. Folio. 13+11+11+11 pp. Engraved. Violin part without cover, other parts in paper wrappers. Violin title page sunned, some foxing in all parts, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts. Benton 3272. Longman & Broderip catalog in first violin part.
MUS-06222  $175.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B337, "No. [3] of Three Quartetts dedicated to His Majesty The King of Prussia".
Clementi: London, [c. 1806]. Plate no. "Pleyels Quartetto's Book 3d." Folio. Paginated 26-37+24-34+24-33+22-31. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of four parts. Benton 3220.
MUS-06228  $200.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B346-51, "A Seventh Sett of Six Quartettos, for Two Violins, Tenor & Violoncello, composed & dedicated to his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales...Op. 20".
W. Forster: London, [1799]. Plate no. 128. Folio. 25+25+21+17 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of four parts, each with handsomely engraved title page. Benton 3400.
MUS-06233  $375.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B346-51, "Six Quatuors concertans pour deux Violons, Alto et Basse, composés et dédiés à S. A R. le Prince de Galles, 7e. Liv. de Quatuors".
Imbault: Paris, [1806-11]. Plate no. 96. Folio. 24+24+24+19 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of six quartets, with title pages on each of the four parts. Benton 3409.
MUS-06235  $300.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B346-51, "Six Quartets for Two Violins, Tenor & Violoncello, Dedicated to his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales...7th Sett".
J. Dale: London, [1791-1802], n.p.n. Folio. 22+21+19+15 pp. Engraved. Disbound. First violin title page soiled with some wear and ink markings, a few pencil perfmance markings with many bifolios detached, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts. This edition noted in neither Benton nor BUC.
MUS-06236  $275.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B353-58, "An Eighth Sett of Six Quartettos, for Two Violins, Tenor & Violoncello Composed & Dedicated to the King of Naples...Op. 23".
W. Forster: London, [1810]. Plate no. 129. Folio. 25+25+19+19 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Slight browning on some pages, otherwise very good.
Complete set of six quartets with elegantly engraved title page on each of the four parts. Benton 3509.
MUS-06239  $350.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B353-58, "Six Quatuors concertans pour deux Violons, Alto et Basse, dédiés à S. M. le Roi de Naples, oeuvre 8, I [& 2] Partie".
Janet et Cotelle: Paris, [1812-22]. Plate no. 235/244. Folio. 13/14+13/12+12/12+12/12 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Complete set of six quartets with title page on each of the four parts. Benton 3527 & 3528.
MUS-06238  $275.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
String Quartets, B365-67, "Trois Nouveaux Quatuors concertans pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, dediés à Son ami Louis Bocherini [sic]...Op. 67".
André: Offenbach am Main, [1804]. Plate no. 1904. Folio. 19+15+13+13 pp. Lithograph. Disbound. Some waterstaining on right edge of all parts, title page of violin with minor repair, top edge very slightly trimmed but not affecting musical text, otherwise good.
Complete set of four parts, each with title page. An early Pleyel lithograph. Benton 3597.
MUS-06243  $250.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Symphony Concertante, B111, arranged, "Pleyel's celebrated Concertante as Performed with the Greatest of Applause, at the Pantheon and Hanover Square Concerts, Adapted for the Harpsichord or Piano-Forte, with an Accompaniment for a Violin".
Preston: London, [c. 1800], n.p.n. Folio. 9+4 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some pencil fingerings in piano part, otherwise very good.
Piano part and separate violin part. Benton 1247.
MUS-06211  $250.
PLEYEL, Ignaz (1757-1831)
Symphony Concertante, B113, arranged, "Pleyel's Celebrated Concertante in F...arranged for the Piano-Forte by Mr. John Field, under the immediate direction of Mr. Clementi, with accompaniments for a Violin and Violoncello..."
Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis: London, [1802], n.p.n. Folio. 20 pp. Engraved. Disbound.
Piano part only. Benton 1298.
MUS-06865  $150.
PORRO, Pierre-Jean (1750-1831)
Six Sonatas Pour la Guitare avec Accompagnement de Violon, Op 11, Dixieme Ouverture (Facsimile of the Printed First Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monaco, 1981. Oblong quarto. 32 pp. of facsimile + English introduction by Robert Spencer. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00218  $30.
POULENC, Francis (1899-1963)
Les Mamelles de Tirésias. Signed piano vocal score.
Heugel: Paris, n.d.. Plate no. H31162. FIRST EDITION. Large quarto. 139 pp. Inscribed and signed by the title on the first page of music: "Pour Vere [his friend Vere Pilkington] en souvenir d'une idéale soirée chez lui - Très affectueusement Poulenc / 47". New cloth boards with facsimile of original cover on front and original covers bound in.
Les Mamelles de Tirésias, Poulenc's first opera, used as its libretto a 1905 Apollinaire play. Poulenc started it in 1939 but wrote it mostly during the summer of 1944 shortly before the end of World War II. The plot is about a wife who discards womanhood -- her breasts float away as two balloons -- and whose husband takes on the role of childbearing, producing 40,000 babies per day. After the devastation of the war, Poulenc promoted the government's call to increase population with this burlesque opera, the chorus declaiming at the end: "Frenchmen, make babies!" The opera is dedicated to Poulenc's good friend the composer Darius Milhaud, to celebrate his return from the U.S.A. after the war. The premiere was given at the Opéra-Comique in Paris in June of 1947. The eminent Russian artist Erté, who designed the décor, also designed the titlepage of the score
SSC-10182  $1,500.
PRELLEUR, Peter
An Introduction to Singing, Peter Prelleur, the Modern Musick-Master (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: London, n.d. Quarto. 48 facsimile pp. Fine.
FAC-00148  $30.
PRELLEUR, Peter
Newest Method for Learners on the German Flute (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: London, 1965. Quarto. 48 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-07572  $30.
RAFFELIN, Antonio (1796-1882)
Air With Variations. for a Violin Principal. and an Accompaniment for a Second Violin. & Bass. Composed by A. Raffelin.
Bacon & Co.: Philadelphia, [after 1816], n.p.n. Folio. 5+1+1 pp. Engraved. Some fly specks on margins of principal violin title page along with a few small stains, substantial offprinting in both parts, foxing in margins, otherwise good.
Complete set of three parts.

Raffelin was a Cuban composer active in Havana who moved to Paris and then Philadelphia. This is one of several of his works published in the US. His works included popular songs, a string quartet and at least three symphonies.

MUS-09869  $175.
RAMEAU, Jean-Philippe
Traité de l'Harmonie réduite à les Principes naturels; divisé en quatre livres (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1965. Facsimile of the 1722 printed edition. Quarto. 432 facsimile pp. + 17-page supplement. Cloth boards. Fine.
Rameau's first and greatest theoretical work, with numerous music examples throughout, comprising four books in one volume with the last being a treatise on keyboard accompaniment.
FAC-07563  $175.
REICHARDT, Johann Friedrich (1752-1814)
Goethes Lieder, Oden Balladen und Romanzen (Facsimile of the Printed Edition).
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1969. Oblong quarto. 29 facsimile pp. Cloth. Fine.
FAC-08226  $100.
RIES, Ferdinand (1784-1838)
Air Russe varié pour le Piano=Forte et Violoncelle ou Violon concertans [Op. 72].
Sprenger: Vienna, [early 1800s]. Plate no. D.S. 555. Oblong folio. 18+7+7 pp. Engraved/manuscript. Contemporary blue paper wrappers on piano part. Corners somewhat worn from use but the generous margins leave the musical text unblemished and overall very good.
Engraved piano part with separate violin and cello parts supplied in contemporary manuscript (possibly Viennese). Title page bears an intact red wax seal.

The piano part exhibits numerous pedal markings, using a striking asterisk symbol with a large empty center that is unusual for the period.

MUS-09978  $200.
RIES, Ferdinand (1784-1838)
Grand Triumphal March for Two Performers on One Piano-Forte, No. 7 [Op. 53, No. 1].
Clementi & Comp.: London, n.d. Fiolio. 11 pp. Disbound. Condition: very good.
MUS-07126  $100.
RIES, Ferdinand (1784-1838)
Trois grandes Marches à quatre mains pour le Pianoforte composàes et dediàes A Monsieur le Baron de. Kruft par F. Ries. Oeuv. 12.
Kühnel: Leipzig, [1808]. Plate no. 698. FIRST EDITION. Oblong quarto. 15 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Soiling and light stain on title page, soiling at lower right corner from use, otherwise very good.
MUS-10215  $125.
ROMBERG, Andreas (1767-1821)
[Six Symphonies and Seven Overtures by Andreas and Bernard Romberg, arranged for Two Violins, Flute, Viola and Cello, with an additional Bass or Piano ad lib.].
London. Folio. Engraved. Six complete parts, each separately bound in durable blue buckram. A few nicely repaired corners, otherwise very good.
CONTENTS:
- [Symphonies, arranged] Nos. 1.2.3. Grand Symphonies Composed by A. Romberg, Adapted for Two Violins, Flute, Tenor & Violoncello, With an additional Bass or Piano Forte (Ad libitum) by G. Masi (London: R. Cocks, [after 1845]. Plate number 4427, 21+21+20+11+20+35 pp.).
- [Symphonies, arranged] No. 4.5.6. Grand Symphonies, Composed by Andreas, & Bernard Romberg, adapted for Two Violins, Flute, Tenor & Violoncello, with an Additional Bass, or Piano Forte (ad libitum) by H. Hill (London: Monzani & Hill, [c. 1818-29]. Plate number "Rombergs Syms. 2d. Set.", 27+22+19+17+19+39 pp.).
- [Overtures, arranged] Nos. 1 & 2. B. Romberg's Celebrated Overture, Op. 11, in D Major, and Ditto Op. 26, to Ulysse et Circe, Adapted for Two Violins, Flute, Alto, Violoncello, Contra Basso, & Piano Forte, by G. Masi. 1st Set (London: R. Cocks, [1823-44]. Plate number 4424, 5+5+5+5+5+9 pp.).
- [Overtures, arranged] No. 3.4.5. Grand Overtures, composed by A. Romberg, as Performed at the Concerts of the Philharmonic Society, Adapted for Two Violins, Flute, Tenor, & Violoncello, with an additional Bass or Piano Forte, by H. Hill (London: R. Cocks, [after 1845]. Plate number 4425, 11+9+7+7+8+15 pp.).
- [Overtures, arranged] Nos. 6.7. A. Romberg's Grand Overture, to Le Rovine di Palluzzi, and B. Romberg's Grand Concert Overture, Adapted for Two Violins, Flute, Tenor, Violoncello, and Bass or Piano Forte, by H. Hill. 3d. Set (London: R. Cocks, [1823-44]. Plate number 4426, 8+7+6+5+7+10 pp.).
MUS-07346  $550.
ROSS, John
Three Sonatas for the Piano Forte, with an Accompaniment for the Violin or German Flute, Op. 6. For the subjects of the Slow Movements, some favorite Scotish Airs are Introduced.
Preston: London, [c. 1795], n.p.n. Folio. 39 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A few pages with bent corners and small tears, title page and last page almost detached, a few faint pencil fingerings and ornaments, otherwise very good.
Piano part only. Violin/flute part cued in occasionally in the third sonata.
MUS-07131  $150.
ROSSINI, Gioacchino (1792-1868)
Moïse in Egypte, Opera de Rossini Arrangé en Quatuors Pour Flûte, Violon, Alto & Basse. Par Vt. Gambaro. [1, 2e, 3, ] Partie.
Vt. Gambaro, arr. Gambaro, au Magazine du Musique: Paris, [after 1818]. Plate no. 405/405 D./405 T. Folio. 10/11/15+11/10/11+11/9/11+10/8/11 pp. Engraved. Modern gray buckram bindings for each part. Impression somewhat faint in some places but still clearly readable, some pages reinforced, occasional offprinting/bleedthrough, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts, each with title page.
MUS-09974  $350.
SAINT-SAËNS, Camille (1835-1921)
Variations Pour deux Pianos Sur un Thëme de Beethoven Op. 35 [4-hand version].
Durand & Schoenewerk: Paris. Plate no. 1951. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 35 pp. Lithographed. Very good.
MUS-08356  $90.
SANDERSON, James (1769-1841)
A Series of Popular Airs with Variations for the Violin with an Accompaniment for a Second Violin Composed and Dedicated to N. Mori, Esqre. by Ja. Sanderson, No. 2. Op. 53. [Kinloch of Kinloch].
Clementi: London, [after 1821], n.p.n. Folio. 6+2 pp. Engraved. Pages browned with untrimmed tattered edges but broad margins leave musical text completely intact, title page attached with hinges, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts. Watermark: 1821.

Sanderson was a violinist and conductor in the London theater who in 1812 adapted a Scottish folk melody for use with words from Sir Walter Scott's "Lady of the Lake" to create "Hail to the Chief." It was published in the US during the War of 1812 and gained some popularity then, but only later became defined as the official musical tribute to the US President, with different lyrics.

MUS-06475  $100.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Erlkönig [D328], für das Pianoforte übertragen zu vier Händen von Fr. Brissler. Ed.
Bote & Bock: Berlin, [1856]. Plate no. B.&.B.3561. Folio. 17 pp. Bound in paper folder with handwritten label on cover. Bottom corner bent, otherwise very good.
MUS-06265  $115.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Fantasy for Piano Four Hands, D. 940, "Fantasie in f-Moll D 940 für Klavier zu vier Handen Entwurf in The Pierpont Morgan Library New York Eigenhändige Reinschrift in der Musiksammlung der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek."
Schneider: Tutzing, 1991. Oblong folio. 70 pp. of facsimile + 40 pp. of commentary. Original publisher's blue cloth boards. As new.
This volume consists of facsimiles of the sketches in the Pierpont Morgan Library and of the complete original manuscript (in the Austrian National Library).
FAC-10352  $100.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Franz Schubert Tagebuch: Faksimile der Original-Handschrift...Vorwort von Otto Erich Deutsch (Facsimile Edition).
125, ed. V.A. Heck: Vienna, 1928. Small octavo. 24 pp. facsimile (including blanks in original) and 5pp. commentary (in German). Facsimile sewn into commentary pamphlet. Very slight soilng on title page of pamphlet, a few creases and one slight tear, facsimile itself in fine condition.
FAC-10513  $125.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lied, "Erlkönig, D. 328" (Facsimile Edition).
Pierpont Morgan Library: New York, 1978. Oblong quarto. 24 pp. of commentary by J. Rigbie Turner + 10 pp. of facsimile. Paper Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00129  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lieder, "Fünf Erste Lieder. Facsimiles of the first printed editions of: 'Am Erlaf=See', 'Widerschein', 'Die Forelle', 'Erlkönig', 'Gretchen am Spinnrade'" [also a facsimile of ms.] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1922. No. 1 of an edition limited to 50. Oblong quarto. 43 pp of facsimile & 9 pp of commentary by O. E. Deutsch. Cloth covered boards. Generally fine; edges scruffed, spine rebacked.
FAC-00067  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lied, "Schäfers Klagelied, D. 121" (Facsimile Edition).
Musica manuscripta, II: Graz, 1978. Oblong quarto. Linen boards. Fine.
Four facsimile manuscript pages in separate pocket; facsimile of first printed edition title page; 20-page commentary by Franz Grasberger.
FAC-00065  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lieder, "Sechzehn Goethe-Lieder" (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1978. Oblong quarto. 32 facsimile pp. & 36-page commentary booklet by Peter Hauschild. Boards with dustjacket. Fine.
"Jägers Abendlied"; "Der König in Thule"; "Meeresstille"; "Schäfers Klagelied"; "Die Spinnerin"; "Heidenröslein"; "Wonne der Wehmut"; "Wanderers Nachtlied"; "Erste Verlust"; "Der Fischer"; "An Mignon"; "Geistergrüss"; "Nähe des Geliebten", "Gretchen am Spinnrade" [facsimile of printed edition], "Rastlose Liebe", "Erlkönig".
FAC-00066  $200.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lied, "Ständchen für Contralt und Frauenstimmen, Op. 135" (Facsimile Edition).
Musashino Ongaku Daigaku: Tokyo, 1962. No. 165 of an edition limited to 500. Oblong folio. 10 pp. of manuscript facsimile, 14 pp. of printed score (commentary in German & Japanese). Cloth. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine.
FAC-07957  $225.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Six Polonaises, Op. 61, "6 Polonaisen für das Piano-forte zu 4 Händen, 61tes Werk."
A.O. Witzendorf: Vienna, [after 1832]. Plate no. C.u.Cz. 211-212. FIRST EDITION, second issue. Oblong folio. 15+15 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Ink splatters on title page of 2nd volume, faint water stain along bottom margin, otherwise very good.
2 volumes, D824.
MUS-06254  $275.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata for Piano and Violin, D. 384, D Major (Op. 137, No. 1) (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1988. Folio. 30 facsimile pp. (including 4-page loose bifolio) + 8 pp. commentary in German and English. In slipcase. As new.
FAC-07528  $125.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata for Piano in C. D. 840, "'Reliquie' Sonate in C für Klavier D 840 Faksimile-Ausgabe nach den Autographen in Cambridge, Paris und Wien."
Schneider: Tutzing, 1992. Oblong quarto. 120 pp. of manuscript facsimile + a 27 pp. facsimile of the printed edition by Whistling + 100 pp. of commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10351  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonatas for Piano in C minor, A Major and Bb Major, D. 958, D. 959, D. 960, "Die grosse Sonaten fur das Pianoforte, D 958, D 959 und D 960".
Schneider: Tutzing, 1987. Folio. 14, 28 & 34 facsimile pp. + separate commentary volume. Decorative wrappers in buckram folder. As new.
Facsimiles of Schubert's working manuscripts of his last three sonatas. Four oblong fascicles in vertical case with commentary by Schubert scholar Ernst Hilmar and including illustrations of title pages, watermarks, etc. A handsome edition.
FAC-10350  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
String Quartet, D887, "Grand Quatuor en Sol pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, oeuvre 161".
Diabelli: Vienna, [1851]. Plate no. D.&C.No. 9099. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 23+19+19+19 pp. Lithograph title page, engraved music. Disbound. A few pages detached, occasional small stains and light watersaining in upper inner margines on scattered pages throughout, otherwise very good with an attractive overall appearance.
Complete set of four parts.
MUS-06269  $1,000.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphonic Fragments Drei Symphonie-Fragmente D.615/704a/936a (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1978. Oblong/Folio. 26 facsimile pp., commentary in German and French. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00132  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphonies 1-8, arranged, "Symphonien...von Franz Schubert für Klavier zu vier Händen nach den Partituren arrangirt von Jan Brandis Buys [Band I & II]".
Universal: Vienna, [early 20th C.]. Plate no. U.E. 353, U.E. 354. Oblong quarto. 182+190 pp. Lithographed. Red buckram. Edges and spine tips a bit rubbed. Final leaf and end paper of vol. 1 detached, otherwise very good.
MUS-10502  $225.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Musikverlag Emil Katzbichler: Munich-Salzburg, 1978. No. 3 of 100 in full leather. Oblong large quarto. 88 facsimile pages. + 2 pages of commentary by Walter Dürr and Christa Landon. Brown pigskin. Covers have minor scuffing, otherwise fine.
Volume 3 of the collection of the Gesellschaft de Musikfreunde, Wien.
FAC-09895  $400.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Katzbichler: Munich, 1978. No. 512 of 1,800. Oblong folio. 88 facsimile pp. Linen, marbled paper. As new.
FAC-08612  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1923. Oblong folio. 77pp. of facsimile. Paper boards. Fine; spine nicely rebacked.
Includes seven pages of sketches to the first, second and third movements.
FAC-07273  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 9 in C Major (D944), arranged, "Sinfonie für Orchester für das Pianoforte zu 4 Händen arrangirt."
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1840]. Plate no. 6204. FIRST EDITION in this arrangment (simultaneous with the original). Oblong folio. 81 pp. Lithographed. Quarter leather binding, corners bumped, spine worn. Occasional minor foxing, otherwise very good.
MUS-06275  $400.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Three Military Marches for Piano Four Hands, Op. 51, "3 Marches militaires pour le Pianofrte à 4 mains composées par François Schubert. Oeuv. 51.
Diabelli: Vienna, [1826]. Plate no. 2236. FIRST EDITION. Oblong Folio. 19 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced. Small tear on lower right of title page, tattered edges throughout, tear at plate edge of page 7 (music intact), some soiling on last two pages, otherwise good.
First Edition of Schubert's original work -- not an arrangement.
MUS-10197  $850.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Bilder aus Osten, Op. 66, "Bilder aus Osten. für Klavier zu vier Händen, Opus 66, revidiert von Alfred Dörffel".
Peters: Frankfurt, [late 20th C.]. Plate no. 7045. Oblong. 27 pp. Lithograph. Paper cover. Former owner's label and minor smudge on cover, otherwise as new.
MUS-10498  $25.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Bilder aus Osten, Op. 66, & Zwölf vierhändige Klavier-Stücke, Op. 85, "Robert Schumann's Sämtliche Werke Original-Kompositionen für Pianoforte zu 4 Händen, revidiert von Alfred Dörffel".
Peters: Leipzig, [early 20th C.]. Plate no. 7045. Oblong. 135 pp. Lithograph. Paper cover, spine reinforced with paper tape. Edges of cover chipped, otherwise very good.
MUS-10499  $45.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Lieder, Op. 29. "Drei Gedichte von Emanuel Geibel" (Facsimile Edition).
Schott: Mainz, 1981. Folio. 32 facsimile pp. Boards. As new.
FAC-00069  $75.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Papillons Op. 2 [Facsimile] Nach dem Autograph und der Originalausgabe (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1973. Folio. A 16-page printed edition + 14 pp. of manuscript facsimile in a separate fasicle + 2 pp. of commentary in German, French and English. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10356  $35.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Piano Trio, Op. 110, "Drittes Trio (G-moll) für das Pianoforte, Violine und Violoncell Niels W. Gade zugeeignet...Op. 110".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1852]. Plate no. 8509. FIRST EDITION. Folio. 43+11+11 pp. Engraved. Two repaired tears on title page, which is detached, otherwise very good.
Piano score and separate parts. Hofmann p. 239.
MUS-06295  $550.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Selbstbiographische Notizen (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Schumann Geselleschaft: n.p., 1977. Quarto. 4 facsimile pp. + 3 pp. of commentary. Paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00219  $40.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Symphony No. 1, Op. 38, arranged, "Symphonie für grosses Orchester componirt und Sr. Majestät Könnige von Sachsen Friedrich August in tiefster Ehrfurcht zugeeignet von Robert Schumann. Klavierauszug zu vier Händen. Op. 38."
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1842]. Plate no. 6683. FIRST EDITION in this arrangement. Folio. 55 pp. Engraved. Outer folio detached, title page sunned, minimal foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-06317  $275.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Symphony No. 2, Op. 61, arranged, "Zweite Sinfonie für grosses Orchester componirt und seiner Majestät dem Könige von Schweden und Norwegen Oscar I ehrfurchtsvoll zugeeignet. von Robert Schumann. Op. 61...Vierhändiger Clavier-Auszug..(vom Componisten)."
Whistling: Leipzig, [1848]. Plate no. 431. FIRST EDITION simultaneous with the full score. Folio. 59 pp. Lithographed. Title page repaired, minor chipping around edges, otherwise very good.
MUS-06321  $400.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Symphony No. 3, Op. 97, arranged, "Dritte Symphonie (Es dur) für grosses Orchester von Robert Schumann. Op. 97...Vierhändiger Clavier-Auszug..."
Simrock: Bonn, [1852]. Plate no. 5063. FIRST EDITION (Titelauflage of full score of 1851). Folio. 51 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Very slight wear and minor bleedthrough on title page, otherwise very good.
Arrangement by Carl Reinecke.
MUS-06294  $350.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Symphony No. 4, Op. 120, arranged, "Symphonie No. IV. D moll Introduction, Allegro, Romanze, Scherzo u. Finale in einem Satze für grosses Orchester von Robert Schumann. Op. 120. Klavierauszug zu vier Händen".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1853]. Plate no. 8742. FIRST EDITION (issued shortly after first edition in parts and before the full score). Folio. 47 pp. Engraved. Paper boards using original blue wrapper. Minimal foxing throughout, otherwise very good, with a deep impression on bright, crisp paper.
MUS-10196  $400.
SHOSTAKOVICH, Dmitri (1906-1975)
Concerto No. 1 for Piano, String Orchestra and Trumpet, Op. 35. Full score.
Edition de musique de l'état R.S.F.S.R." (Music Section of the State Publishing House): Moscow, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 59 pp. Inscribed In Cyrillic: "To Remember/ D. Shostakovich/May 23 1939/Moscow ". Linen boards. Cover and spine sunned, paper evenly browned, some pages reinforced with paper tape; overall a very good copy.
From the collection of the pianist Eugene List who gave the first American performance of the concerto iwith the Philadelphia Orchestra in 1934. List also performed the work in Russia where presumably he acquired this score.
SSC-10033  $1,750.
SIMPSON, Christopher (1605-1669)
Divisions for Two Bass Viols (Facsimile of the Second Printed Edition).
Alamire: Belgium, 1993. Large quarto. 31 facsimile pp. Paper folder. Fine.
FAC-07537  $30.
SIMPSON, Christopher (1605-1669)
The Division-Viol or the Art of Playing Ex tempore upon a Ground. (Lithographic Facsimile of the 1665 Second Edition).
Curwen: London, 1955. Folio. 67 facsimile pp. with a foreword by Natalie Dolmetch. Frontispiece portrait. Full-page plate of viol player. Cloth boards (with somewhat tattered d/j). As new.
FAC-00124  $100.
Sister and Brother
Sister and Brother, Comprising Duettos for Two Perfomers, on one Piano Forte. This Work [Md. Sontag's Waltz] is selected by the Publisher, Otto Torp. from the most Celebrated Composers in Europe...To be Continued in Nos. No. 5.
Torp & Unger: New York, [1838-39]. Plate no. "Md. Sontags." Folio. 2 pp. plus decorative cover. Engraved. Disbound. Small ink spot on cover and stain on inner hinge, slight wrinkling, otherwise very good.
This piece of Americana is a duet called "Md Sontag's Waltz", Sontag being the famous German singer Henriette Sontag. The decorative title page exhibits a charming title page vignette of two young people at a strangely shaped grand piano. The music on the music rack is readable as a piano duet in common time in C Major, and the piano is branded "Torp & Unger" with the publisher and piano maker's address.
MUS-10070  $100.
SMETANA, Bedrich
The Bartered Bride. "Prodana nevesta". [piano/vocal score] (Facsimile Edition).
Narodnim Museu: Prague, 1923. Oblong quarto. 208 facsimile pp. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Corners, edges & spine tips somewhat frayed, otherwise fine.
FAC-00099  $350.
SMETANA, Bedrich
The Bartered Bride, "Prodana nevesta". [piano/vocal score] (Facsimile Edition).
Prague, 1944. Oblong folio. 58 pp. of facsimile + 23 pp. commentary in Czech. Three-quarter leather, gold-stamped spine with raised bands. Fine (corners & spine tips slightly rubbed).
Extensive sketches for the piano/vocal score. The lengthy commentary includes analysis of each scene with incipits.
FAC-07559  $200.
SMETANA, Bedrich
The Bartered Bride. "Ouvertura, 'Prodana Nevesta'". [Piano, four-hands] (Facsimile Edition).
Orbis: Prague, 1950. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. + 9 pp. of commentary in Czech with 1-page precis in French. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00100  $75.
SPERONTES (1705-1750)
Singende Muse an Der Kleisse (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1964. Octavo. 108 facsimile pp. Cloth with d/j in slipcase. Fine.
A charming facsimile of Sperontes' most important work.
FAC-00137  $75.
SPOHR, Ludwig (1784-1859)
Grand Quintuor de Louis Spohr Oeuvre 52. arrangé Pour le Piano-Forte à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz.
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1827-30]. Plate no. 1991. Folio. 47 pp. Engraved. A few minor spots and some sunning to margin of title page, otherwise a crisp, dark impression in very good condition.
MUS-10218  $200.
SPOHR, Ludwig (1784-1859)
[Four Double Quartets by Spohr for 4 violins, 2 violas and 2 violoncellos, Opp. 65, 77, 87 & 136; with Mendelssohn's Octet, Op. 20].
Various publishers. Three Spohr first editions. Folio. Engraved. Full green and black leather with gold tooling and heavy gold embossed titles. Some minor wear to edges of bindings and spine, internally unusually fine.
Eight separate parts.

CONTENTS:
- Spohr, "Double Quatuor pour Quatre Violons, deux Violes et deux Violoncelles Composé par Louis Spohr...Oeuv. 65" (Leipzig: Bureau de Musique de C. F. Peters, [1825]. Plate no. 1831/1831 II, FIRST EDITION, 10+8+8+7+7+7+8+8 pp.).
- Spohr, "Second Double=Quatuor 4 Violons, 2 Alti et 2 Violoncelles composé par Louis Spohr. Op. 77" (Berlin: Schlesinger, [1828]. Plate no. 1490, FIRST EDITION, 11+7+6+7+7+7+7+5 pp.).
- Spohr, "Troisiéme Double Quatuor pour quatre Violons, deux Violes et deux Violoncelles Composé par Louis Spohr. Oeuvre 87" (Bonn: Simrock, [1833]. Plate no. 3078, FIRST EDITION, 15+10+7+10+10+8+10+8 pp.).
- Spohr, "4tes Doppel-Quartett für 4 Violinen, 2 Bratschen und 2 Violoncells componirt von Louis Spohr. 136stest Werk...Zweite ganz correkte Ausgabe" (Kassel: Luckhardt, [after 1849]. Plate no. 122a-b, Second Edition, 15+8+11+9+9+9+11+9+9 pp.).
- Mendelssohn, "Ottetto pour (des instruments à cordes) 4 Violons, 2 Violes et 2 Violoncelles composé et dédié à son Ami Edouard Ritz part Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy. Op. 20" (Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [after 1841], Plate no. 5282, 13+7+9+10+11+10+9 pp.).

These are very rare works -- there are no modern editions of Spohr's Double Quartets available. These first and early editions are in extremely fine shape and very durably and elegantly bound.

MUS-10017  $1,200.
ST. CECILIA
St. Cecilia's Album (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: London, 1942. Oblong octavo. 52 facsimile pp. Cloth gold-stamped boards with dustjacket. Fine.
Number seven of the Harrow replicas. A collection of 43 autograph musical quotations ranging from Dowland to Debussy.
FAC-00138  $125.
STEIBELT, Daniel (1765-1823)
Trois Sonates pour le Forte Piano avec Accompagnement de Flute ou Violon, op. 39.
Pleyel: Paris, [c. 1800], n.p.n. Folio. 38+13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Some slight bleedthrough and a few discolored edges, otherwise fine.
Piano part and separate flute/violin part.
MUS-06405  $250.
STEIBELT, Daniel (1765-1823)
Troisième Pot-Pourri de D. Steibelt, Arrangé en Duo Pour deux Violins par J. Fodor.
J.H. Naderman: Paris, [c. 1793], n.p.n. Folio. 5+4 pp. Engraved. Some wear on second violin part, otherwise good.
Two separate violin parts. The first violin title page says "Chez Melles. Erard" but bears the Naderman stamp. The second violin title page is engraved "Chez J.H. Naderman".
MUS-06461  $150.
STEIBELT, Daniel (1765-1823)
Twelve Waltzes for the Piano Forte or Harp, with an Accompaniment for a Flute, Tambourine and Triangle...Op. 34.
J. Dale: London, [1798], n.p.n. Folio. 25 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page soiled with a small binding hole and small chip on bottom corner, significant wear, wrinkles and tears around margins of many pages, some of which are repaired, a few bass notes missing on one leaf, pencil fingerings throughout, otherwise good.
Piano/tambourine score alone. Title page decoration featuring a tambourine and triangle.

According to Humphries, Joseph Dale took out a patent on improvements to the tambourine, an instrument in which his son was interested.

MUS-07169  $200.
STRAUBE, Rudolf (1717-1780)
Three Sonatas for the Guittar with Accompaniment for the Harpsichord or Violoncello (Facsimile of the 1768 Printed Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monaco, 1979. Oblong quarto. 56 facsimile pp. Wraps. Fine.
These sonatas were written for the instrument we now call an English cittern and were published in 1768.
FAC-00220  $35.
STRAUSS, Johann Jr.
Die Fledermaus, Overture. [full score] (Facsimile Edition).
Wiener Stadtbibliothek: Vienna, 1975. Oblong folio. 44 pp. of facsimile, 4 pp. of introduction in German, Russian, English and French. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00081  $75.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Aus Alter Zeit - Gavotte, for piano solo [AV 57] Facsimile of autograph and printed score (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1985. Folio. 6 facsimile pp. + 8 commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-09132  $150.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Lieder. Im Abendrot [Four Last Songs, AV 150] (Facsimile Edition).
Kreickenbaum: Darmstadt, 1950. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00151  $75.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Lieder. "Wir Beide Wollen Springen". Ein Meisterlied aus der Zeit des Jugendstils (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1978. Large folio. 4 pp. of facsimile including one illustrated double. Folding slipcover. Fine.
A lovely edition limited to 400, with full-page photographs of Strauss, the librettist Julius Bierbaum and the illustrator Julius Diez.
FAC-00083  $100.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Der Rosenkavalier - Schluss-Szene (Facsimile Edition).
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek: Vienna, 1964. Large folio. 30 pp. of facsimile. Boards. As new.
FAC-00203  $350.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Tod und Verklärung (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 83 pp. of facsimile. Gold-stamped boards. Spine sunned, shelf wear on edges.
The copy of the conductor Willfrid Pelletier.
FAC-00080  $850.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Tod und Verklärung (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 83 pp. of facsimile. Gold-stamped boards. Corners bumped but unusually fine condition with bright gold-stamping.
FAC-09451  $850.
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1971)
Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (right hand easy).
J & W Chester: London, ©1917. Plate no. J.W.C.2909/1. Oblong small quarto. 19 pp. Lithographed. Bottom edge slightly rumpled, minor stains on title page, otherwise very good.
The movements are listed on the title page as Andante, Española, Balalaïka, Napolitana and Galop.
MUS-10226  $50.
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1971)
The Rite of Spring/Le Sacre Du Printemps, Sketches 1911-1913 (Facsimile Edition).
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1969. Folio. 139 pp. Buckram. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good.
FAC-10507  $725.
SZYMANOWSKA, Maria (1789-1831)
Maria Szymanowska Album (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydwnictwo Muzyczne: Krakow, 1953. Oblong folio. 173 pp. including 65 facsimiles & substantial commentary in Polish. Paper covered boards. Slightly sprung, corners & top of spine bumped; otherwise fine.
The piano music of Maria Szymanowska "occupies an important position in the history of Polish music before Chopin" (Grove VI). Szymanowska was also an important early collector. This volume contains portraits, facsimiles of letters and music by Bach, Haydn, Beethoven, Mozart, Paganini, Clara Schumann, Chopin, Mendelssohn, Rossini, Moniuszko, etc. from her "Stammbuch" as well as ten of her own works.
FAC-07550  $350.
TARTINI, Giuseppe (1692-1770)
Traité des Agréments de la Musique. Treatise on Ornaments in Music. Unabridged, with explanatory text, an appendix, several photographic reproductions and a supplement containing a facsimile of the original Italian text (Facsimile Edition).
Irwin R. Jacobi, ed. Moeck: Celle, 1961. Quarto. 139 pp. Cloth boards. As new.
FAC-08440  $200.
TCHAIKOVSKY, Piotr Ilyich (1840-1893)
The Seasons [for piano] (Facsimile Edition).
State Publishers: Moscow, 1978. Large folio. 26 facsimile pp. In buckram slipcase. Near fine (cover slightly scuffed).
Commentary in Russian, English and German.
FAC-00021  $150.
TERRASON, Antoine
Dissertation Historique Sur La Vielle [1741] (Facsimile Edition).
Antiqua: Amsterdam, 1966. Duodecimo. 117 facsimile pp. Buckram. Fine.
FAC-00136  $40.
TODINI, Michele (1636-?)
Dichiarazione della Galleria Armonica [1676] (Facsimile Edition).
Libreria Musicale Italiana: Lucca, 1988. Duodecimo. 92 facsimile pp. +13-page introduction. Cloth boards. As new.
FAC-09461  $30.
VANHAL, Giovanni (1739-1813)
A Second Set of Six Solos for a Violin and Violoncello with a Thorough Bass for the Harpsichord composed by Giovanni Vanhall, of Vienna.
J. Kerpen: London, [c. 1784], n.p.n. Folio. 25 pp. Engraved. Disbound, all pages detached. Minor stain along top margin, otherwise very good.
Harpsichord score (figured bass and violin part, playable alone as a keyboard piece).
MUS-06476  $325.
VERDI, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Rigoletto, arranged, "Répertoire de Verdi àa Quatre Mains: Rigoletto Partition à quatre mains."
Escudier: Paris. Plate no. 1758. Folio. 127 pp. Engraved. Quarter leather boards, sprung and heavily worn. Publisher's and dealer's stamps on title page, but internally very good.
MUS-10219  $300.
VIARDOT, Pauline
Berceuse, by Stephan Bordese (b. 1847).
2 1/2 pp. + one blank. Oblong folio. Overall condition very good. First page a little soiled, tear from thumbing on lower right, repaired; label on spine a little scruffed and spine slightly bumped. Autograph manuscript in ink of a song entitled Berceuse, with lyrics by Stephan Bordèse. Signed “Pauline Viardot” at the end of the work. Several minor corrections in ink and pencil, several notes excised and two bars cross-hatched out.Bound in marbled boards with leather label.
Pauline Viardot, the celebrated mezzo-soprano and pedagogue of Spanish descent, was the daughter of the famous singing teacher and impressario Manuel Garcia and the sister of the celebrated Malibran, also a mezzo-soprano. Viardot studied piano with Liszt and composition with Reicha. She created many operatic roles and is noted for the premiere of Brahms' Alto Rhapsody. She wrote numerous songs and several operettas.
MAN-10433  $2,250.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
String Trios (White III: 7-9), arranged (White VIa: 7-9), "Viotti's Three Trios Arranged as Sonatas for the Piano Forte with Accompaniments for the Violin & Bass by J.L. Dussek".
Corri, Dussek & Co.: London, [1797], n.p.n. First edition in this arrangement. Folio. 42 pp. Engraved. Signed "JBViotti". Disbound. Title page and final leaf detached, wear to back page leaving music completely legible, a little offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
SIGNED BY VIOTTI ON TITLE PAGE. Piano part only. Charming title page vignette. Inscriptions on title page from former owners.
SSC-06824  $200.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Concertos (White I: 10, 14, 12), arranged (White Ia: 11),"Viotti's Grand Concerto in Bb: arranged for the Piano Forte (with or without the additional keys) with Accompaniments for Two Violins, Oboe, Corni, Alto & Violoncello, by Mr. Hullmandel".
Rt. Birchall: London, [1803]. Plate no. "Viottis Conto." First edition in this arrangement. Folio. 17+4+4+2+1+3+4 pp. Engraved. Umbound, held together with original thread. Title page partially detached with one small repaired tear, otherwise very good with untrimmed margins.
Piano part and six separate parts. The musical text includes numerous alternate readings for pianos without the "additional keys."

This is a rare edition -- only one known copy is listed in RISM (H7811, GB-Lbm).

MUS-07339  $450.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Concerto (White I: 23), arranged (White Ia: 7), "Viotti's Celebrated new Grand Concerto in G...Adapted for the Piano Forte, with or without Additional Keys, with Accompaniments for Violin Alto, & Bass, &c. by J. L. Dussek".
Corri, Dussek & Co.: London, [after 1796], n.p.n. Folio. 22 pp. Engraved. Signed "Viotti". Disbound. Title page and last leaf partly detached, title page shows some bleedthrough, otherwise very good.
SIGNED BY VIOTTI ON TITLE PAGE. Piano part only. Frequent alternate passages for the "additional keys." Watermark "1794." Includes Corri, Dussek & Co.'s "Catalogue of New Music, 1795 & 1796" with prices. Paste-over on title page for Hime's, Dublin.
SSC-05784  $250.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Concerto (White I: 23), arranged (White Ia: 7), "Viotti's Celebrated new Grand Concerto in G...Adapted for the Piano Forte, with or without Additional Keys, with Accompaniments for Violin Alto, & Bass, &c. by J. L. Dussek".
Printed for the author by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis: London, [1801-10]. Plate no. 561. Folio. 22 pp. Engraved. Signed "JBViotti". Disbound. Some pencil fingerings and dynamics, two pages clipped on bottom corners, otherwise very good.
SIGNED BY VIOTTI ON TITLE PAGE. Piano part only. Frequent alternate passages for the "additional keys." Title page has pasteover covering the original publisher, Corri & Dussek. Also signed by a former owner, J. Hill, probably the violin maker, Joseph Hill.
SSC-05781  $250.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Concerto (White I: 23), arranged (White Ia: 7), "Viotti's Celebrated new Grand Concerto in G...Adapted for the Piano Forte, with or without Additional Keys, with Accompaniments for Violin Alto, & Bass, &c. by J. L. Dussek".
Printed for the author by Clementi: London, [before 1801]. Plate no. 561. Folio. 22 pp. Engraved. Signed "JBViotti". Disbound. Pencil and ink fingerings, tracings in ink over some notes where there is some wear to text, title page a little soiled, otherwise very good.
SIGNED BY VIOTTI ON TITLE PAGE. Piano part only. Frequent alternate passages for the "additional keys." Also signed by a former owner, J. Hill, probably the violin maker Joseph Hill.
SSC-05785  $250.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Concerto (White I: 25), arranged (White Ia: 10), "A Third Grand Concerto arranged for the Piano Forte with or without additional keys, with Accompaniments for Violin, Alto & Bass, &c by Mr. Dussek...dedicated to Mrs. Chinnery..."
Corri, Dussek & Co.: London, [1796], n.p.n. First edition in this arrangement. Folio. 21 pp. Engraved. Signed "Viotti". Disbound.
SIGNED BY VIOTTI ON TITLE PAGE. Piano part only. Includes Corri, Dussek & Co.'s "Catalogue of New Music, 1795 & 1796" with prices. The musical text includes numerous alternate readings for pianos with "additional keys."
SSC-06823  $250.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Duets, Book 1 (White IV: 1-6, G. 1-6), "Three Duetts, Concertants, for Two Violins, Composed by Mr. Viotti. Book [1]".
G. Walker: London, [early 1800s]. Plate no. "Viotti's Duetts. Book i." Folio. 13+13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Title page of first violin slightly browned around edges, a few pages detached from disbinding, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06478  $225.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Duets, Books 1-2 (White IV: 1-12, G. 1-6, 13-18), "Six Duetts Concertants for Two Violins Composed by M. Viotti [Books 1 & 2]" and Violin Duets, Op. 21 (White IVa: 16-18, G. 53-55), "Three Duets, for Two Violins Composed by J. B. Viotti, op. 21".
London. Folio. 25/14/20+25/14/20 pp. Engraved. Sturdy 19th-century three-quarter leather with blue marbled boards. Edges rubbed, light water stain at top of first violin pages, measures numbered neatly throughout in ink, some bleedthrough in Op. 21, otherwise very good.
Three sets of duets bound together in two volumes, one for each violin.

CONTENTS:
- "Six Duetts Concertants for Two Violins. Composed by M. Viotti [Bk. 1]", White IV: 1-6 (G. 1-6). (London: Coventry & Hollier, [after 1834], n.p.n., 25+25 pp.).
- "Six Duetts Concertants for Two Violins. Composed by M. Viotti [2nd Book]", White IV: 7-12 (G. 13-18). (London: Preston, [1795], n.p.n., 14+14 pp.).
- "Three Duets, for Two Violins Composed by J.B. Viotti. Op. 21", White IVa 16-18 (G. 53-55), arranged from Trios Op. 18 (White III: 16-18). (London: Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [c. 1804-10], n.p.n., 20+20 pp.).

MUS-09771  $300.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Duets (White IV: 16), "Trois Duos Concertans Pour deux Violons Composés par J.B. Viotti, Oeuvre 19."
Simrock: Bonn, [1817]. Plate no. 1355. Folio. 20+20 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced. Slight bleedthrough on title page, otherwise very good, with crisp paper and untrimmed edges.
Two separate violin parts. Title page bears publisher's number 1326 (plate number for Viotti's Op. 6, MUS-06481), but musical plates are all numbered 1355.
MUS-06480  $200.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Duets (White IV: 34), "Six Sérénades en duo concertants Pour deux Violons par J.B. Viotti. Opera 23, 2e livre".
Simrock: Bonn, [1817]. Plate no. 1298. Folio. 15+15 pp. Engraved. Stiff untrimmed paper with clean, crisp musical text -- fine condition.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06477  $225.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Duets (White IV: 37), "Trois Duos Concertans pour Deux Violons Composés par J.B. Viotti. Op. 6".
Simrock: Bonn, [1817]. Plate no. 1326. Folio. 13+13 pp. Engraved. Title page a little soiled, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts.
MUS-06481  $200.
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824)
Violin Duets (White IV: 40-42), arranged (White IVa: 7-9; G. 70-72), "Trois Duos Concertans pour Deux Violons Composés par J.B. Viotti Livre VII".
Simrock: Bonn, [1817]. Plate no. 1321. Folio. 13+13 pp. Engraved. Spine reinforced. Back cover slightly soiled, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts. Title page has publisher's number 1326 (the plate number for Viotti's Op. 6, MUS-06481), but plate numbers are all 1321.
MUS-06479  $200.
WAGENSEIL, G.C.
Trio-Sinfonie in G dur (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. Oblong quarto. 6 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Slight waterstain on edge of cover.
FAC-00104  $45.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Lohengrin, Vorspiel zur Oper und Einleitung zum dritten Aufzug (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik: Leipzig, 1974. Large quarto. 26 facsimile pp. Boards. Good interior, cover has bumped corners & tears on spine tips.
FAC-08438  $135.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Meistersinger Overture, arranged, "Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Vorspiel für Piano Forte zu vier Händen gesetzt von Carl Tausig."
Schott: Mainz, [1865-66]. Plate no. 18560. Folio. 19 pp. Engraved. Title page soiled and detached, some tattered margins not affecting musical text, otherwise good.
MUS-10220  $125.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Siegfried Idyll [for orchestra] (Facsimile Edition).
René Coeckelberghs: Lucern, 1983. No. 245 of a limited deluxe edition of 999. Folio. 2 volumes: 14 facsimile pp. + 10 pp. of commentary; 79-pp. accompanying book. Full leather, raised bands on spines, linen slipcase with inset bronze medallion portrait of Wagner. As new.
Volume I of this splendid edition has a facsimile of the full score fair copy for publication. Also included is a tipped-in facsimile of Wagner's original dedication & a tipped-in facsimile of Wagner's presentation poem to Cosima. In addition to a lengthy text, volume II has extensive full-page portraits and photographs of Wagner's house "Triebschen", his studio, a map of Lucerne, musical examples, etc.
FAC-00255  $1,300.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Siegfried Idyll (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1923. Oblong octavo. 39 facsimile pp. of the original score for small orchestra. Cloth. A little tearing on spine, otherwise very good.
FAC-00101  $250.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Euryanthe, Overture, arranged, "Ouverture de l'Opera Euryanthe composée par Carl Maria de Weber arrangée facilée pour Pianoforte et Violon ou Flûte.:
Böhme: Hamburg, [after 1823], n.p.n. Oblong Folio. 10+3 pp. Engraved. Contemporary blue paper wrappers. Some foxing throughout, pages untrimmed and somewhat ragged but generous margins preserve full musical text, otherwise very good.
Piano part and separate violin part (no flute part).
MUS-06416  $200.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Euryanthe, Overture, arranged, "Ouverture zur grossen romantischen Oper: Euryanthe für zwey Violinen, Viola und Violoncell. Wien: S.A. Steiner & Comp, 1824." (Facsimile Edition).
H. Baron: London, R1972.
Facsimile of the parts.
FAC-07356  $50.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Schunemann: Berlin, 1942. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + 80 pp. of commentary & illustrations. Eight colored plates of stage sets & costumes. 31 illustrations of portraits, diary entries, sketches. Half leather in slipcase. As new.
FAC-07275  $850.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Schunemann: Berlin, 1942. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + 80 pp. of commentary & illustrations. Eight colored plates of stage sets & costumes. 31 illustrations of portraits, diary entries, sketches. Half leather in slipcase. Spine ends torn, corners slightly bumped. Covers rubbed.
FAC-09455  $525.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1979. Reprint of 1942 facsimile edition. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + short commentary in German. Buckram with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00098  $225.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz, Overture, arranged, "Weber's Overture to the Opera of Der Freischütz Arranged as a Septett for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, Flute & 2 Violoncellos or Violoncello & Contrabasso by H.J. Banister."
Published by the Editor: London, [after 1823], n.p.n. Folio. 5+3+4+4+3+4+4 pp. Engraved. Some separated leaves joined with linen hinges, some offprinting, first violin title page soiled, cello title page repaired, otherwise very good with large generous untrimmed margins.
Complete set of seven parts. Watermark 1823.
MUS-07329  $350.
WEIGEL, Johann Christoph
Musicalisches Theatrum (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: New York, 1961. Tall folio. 36 plates + xii. Boards, in slipcase. As new.
A collection of plates showing various musical instruments in performance, originally published in Nürnberg, c. 1722. Commentary in French, German and English.
FAC-07560  $75.
WEIGL, Joseph (1766-1846)
La Famille Suisse (Die Schweizer Familie), arrangée pour deux Violons et dédiée à Mr H. Platzmann. par N. Baldenecker.
Simrock: Bonn, [1811]. Plate no. 885. Folio. 11+9 pp. Lithograph. Spine reinforced. Minor offprinting, small stains on first violin title page, otherwise very good.
Two separate violin parts with ten individual pieces.
MUS-06482  $225.
WESTROP, Henry (1812-1879)
Quartett for 2 Violins, Viola & Violoncello. as Performed by Messrs. Willy, Westrop, Hill & Hatton at the Concerts of the Society of British Musicians, Hanover Square, Composed & Dedicated to The Members of that Institution by Henry Westrop. Op. 1.
Monro & May: London, [1823-48], n.p.n. Folio. 9+8+8+8 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Minor browning, otherwise very good.
Complete set of four parts.
MUS-09776  $275.
WINTER, Peter von (1754-1825)
Four Opera Overtures arranged for Piano Four Hands: Mahomet (1817), Maria Montalban (1800), Tamerlan (1802) and Zaire (1805).
Oblong folio. Engraved. Disbound.
Contents:
  • Ouverture d l'Opera Mahomet Pour le Piano-Forte à quatre mains composé par Pierre de Winter. Hofmeister: Leipzig, [1817-22]. Plate no. 540. Oblong folio. 13 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Ink stains on title page, water stain along bottom margin, bleedthrough throughout, otherwise very good.
  • Ouverture d l'Opera Tamerlan par P. de Winter arrangée Pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains. Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1818]. Plate no. 2666. Oblong folio. 13 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Water stain along bottom margin, otherwise very good.
  • Ouverture d l'Opera Zaire Pour le Piano-Forte à quatre mains composée par Pierre de Winter. Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1819-20]. Plate no. 3060. Oblong folio. 17 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Ink stain on title page, water stain along bottom margin, otherwise very good.
  • Ouverture Maria Montalban arrangée à quatre mains pour le Pianoforte par Frederic Schneider. composée par Winter. Hofmeister: Leipzig, [1817]. Plate no. 306. Oblong folio. 17 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Light water stain along bottom margin, sunning along top edge of title page, otherwise very good.
MUS-10425  $200.
WINTER, Peter von (1754-1825)
Ouverture Pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains par Pierre de Winter, Ouev. 24.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1818]. Plate no. 2529. Oblong folio. 15 pp. Lithographed. Disbound. Water stain along bottom margin, otherwise very good.
MUS-10225  $